For the love of the game. Find your next match
Schalke 04
VS Scheduled Germany 26/27 Bundesliga · Matchday 22
Freiburg

Head-to-head overview

10 meetings
Schalke 04Wins
2
Draws20.0% of meetings
2
FreiburgWins
6
Goals per match
2.40
Over 2.5 goals
40.0%
Both teams scored
10.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2023-04-23 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Freiburg4–0Schalke 04
2022-10-30 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Schalke 040–2Freiburg
2021-04-17 Germany, Bundesliga 20/21 Freiburg4–0Schalke 04
2020-12-16 Germany, Bundesliga 20/21 Schalke 040–2Freiburg
2020-06-27 Germany, Bundesliga 19/20 Freiburg4–0Schalke 04
2019-12-21 Germany, Bundesliga 19/20 Schalke 042–2Freiburg
2019-02-16 Germany, Bundesliga 18/19 Schalke 040–0Freiburg
2018-09-25 Germany, Bundesliga 18/19 Freiburg1–0Schalke 04
Recent matches

Schalke 04

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Schalke 040–0Elversberg
2026-09-11 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Union Berlin1–3Schalke 04
2026-09-05 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Schalke 040–0Bayern Munich
2026-08-30 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Augsburg3–0Schalke 04
2023-05-27 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 RB Leipzig4–2Schalke 04
2023-05-20 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Schalke 042–2Ein Frankfurt
2023-05-13 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Bayern Munich6–0Schalke 04
2023-05-05 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Mainz2–3Schalke 04

Freiburg

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Ein Frankfurt2–2Freiburg
2026-09-13 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Freiburg5–0M'gladbach
2026-09-12 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Freiburg5–0M'gladbach
2026-09-05 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Paderborn0–1Freiburg
2026-08-30 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Freiburg4–1Werder Bremen
2026-05-16 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Freiburg4–1RB Leipzig
2026-05-10 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Hamburg3–2Freiburg
2026-05-03 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Freiburg1–1Wolfsburg
Schalke 04 Freiburg

Wins

25%
62%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
75%

Both teams scored

50%
62%

Clean sheets

25%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Freiburg

Away · Bundesliga
Schalke 04 Home Freiburg Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Schalke 04

4 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway2 matchesOverall4 matches
Points / match1.001.501.25
Draws100.0%0.0%50.0%
Goals scored / match0.001.500.75
Goals conceded / match0.002.001.00
Total goals / match0.003.501.75
Failed to score100.0%50.0%75.0%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%0.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4500
46–6000
61–7500
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Freiburg

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway2 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match3.002.002.60
Draws0.0%50.0%20.0%
Goals scored / match4.671.503.40
Goals conceded / match0.331.000.60
Total goals / match5.002.504.00
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3010
31–4511
46–6010
61–7500
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSchalke 04Draw FreiburgHow it works
Strength (Elo) 33.3% 24.2% 42.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 15.3% 19.4% 62.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.96–2.18 Model expected goals
58.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
53.1% Both teams to score
0-2 Most likely score, at 10.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-210.3%
1-29.9%
0-19.5%
1-19.1%
0-37.5%
1-37.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSchalke 04Freiburg How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1478 1567 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 85 45 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1539 1524 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.2% 45.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 42.6% 46.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 958 1030 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 25.0% 34.7% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 70.8% 68.3% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Schalke 04 0.450.75 0.601.10
Freiburg 0.740.95 0.530.95

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Schalke 04 18%8%15%20%40%
Freiburg 5%12%15%22%45%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.56 Schalke 04 at home, 9 matches
1.11 Freiburg away, 9 matches
153d Days of rest for Schalke 04
154d Days of rest for Freiburg
— Manager of Schalke 04
— Manager of Freiburg
0 Matches for Schalke 04 in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Freiburg in the last 14 days
10 Points for Schalke 04 behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2 Points for Freiburg behind the leaders, and 10 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
24.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Schalke 04, the right bar represents Freiburg.

On the ball

20 matches
12.0
shots
12.18
4.67
shots on target
4.24
38.9%
accuracy
34.8%
5.45
corners
3.95
11.7
fouls
9.16
1.8
yellow cards
1.37

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Schalke 04 DWDLLDLWWL 1.20 1.20–2.30 1D
Freiburg DWWWWWLDLW 2.00 2.60–1.30 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Schalke 045 87 10
Freiburg7 93 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Schalke 04

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Freiburg

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams