For the love of the game. Find your next match
Stuttgart
VS Scheduled Germany 26/27 Bundesliga · Matchday 27
Schalke 04

Head-to-head overview

8 meetings
StuttgartWins
1
Draws37.5% of meetings
3
Schalke 04Wins
4
Goals per match
2.88
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
75.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2023-02-25 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Schalke 042–1Stuttgart
2022-09-03 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Stuttgart1–1Schalke 04
2021-02-27 Germany, Bundesliga 20/21 Stuttgart5–1Schalke 04
2020-10-30 Germany, Bundesliga 20/21 Schalke 041–1Stuttgart
2019-05-18 Germany, Bundesliga 18/19 Schalke 040–0Stuttgart
2018-12-22 Germany, Bundesliga 18/19 Stuttgart1–3Schalke 04
2018-01-27 Germany, Bundesliga 17/18 Stuttgart0–2Schalke 04
2017-09-10 Germany, Bundesliga 17/18 Schalke 043–1Stuttgart
Recent matches

Stuttgart

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Stuttgart0–1Dortmund
2026-09-13 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Hoffenheim2–1Stuttgart
2026-09-12 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Hoffenheim2–1Stuttgart
2026-09-04 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Stuttgart4–1FC Koln
2026-08-28 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Bayern Munich5–1Stuttgart
2026-05-16 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Ein Frankfurt2–2Stuttgart
2026-05-09 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Stuttgart3–1Leverkusen
2026-05-02 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Hoffenheim3–3Stuttgart

Schalke 04

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Schalke 040–0Elversberg
2026-09-11 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Union Berlin1–3Schalke 04
2026-09-05 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Schalke 040–0Bayern Munich
2026-08-30 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Augsburg3–0Schalke 04
2023-05-27 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 RB Leipzig4–2Schalke 04
2023-05-20 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Schalke 042–2Ein Frankfurt
2023-05-13 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Bayern Munich6–0Schalke 04
2023-05-05 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Mainz2–3Schalke 04
Stuttgart Schalke 04

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
75%

Both teams scored

88%
50%

Clean sheets

0%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Stuttgart

Home · Bundesliga

Schalke 04

Away · Bundesliga
Stuttgart Home Schalke 04 Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Stuttgart

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway3 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match1.500.000.60
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match2.001.001.40
Goals conceded / match1.003.002.20
Total goals / match3.004.003.60
Failed to score50.0%0.0%20.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%0.0%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Schalke 04

4 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway2 matchesOverall4 matches
Points / match1.001.501.25
Draws100.0%0.0%50.0%
Goals scored / match0.001.500.75
Goals conceded / match0.002.001.00
Total goals / match0.003.501.75
Failed to score100.0%50.0%75.0%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%0.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3011
31–4500
46–6010
61–7500
76–9013

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelStuttgartDraw Schalke 04How it works
Strength (Elo) 54.9% 20.4% 24.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 50.0% 21.5% 26.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.03–1.41 Model expected goals
64.8% Probability of over 2.5 goals
64.1% Both teams to score
2-1 Most likely score, at 9.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-19.3%
1-19.2%
2-26.6%
2-06.6%
1-26.5%
1-06.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureStuttgartSchalke 04 How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1570 1478 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -62 85 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1545 1539 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 52.9% 45.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 53.5% 42.6% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1062 958 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 37.4% 25.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 68.8% 70.8% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Stuttgart 0.951.21 0.681.00
Schalke 04 0.450.75 0.601.10

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Stuttgart 2%12%10%22%52%
Schalke 04 18%8%15%20%40%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.20 Stuttgart at home, 10 matches
1.09 Schalke 04 away, 11 matches
182d Days of rest for Stuttgart
181d Days of rest for Schalke 04
— Manager of Stuttgart
— Manager of Schalke 04
0 Matches for Stuttgart in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Schalke 04 in the last 14 days
12 Points for Stuttgart behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Schalke 04 behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
24.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Stuttgart, the right bar represents Schalke 04.

On the ball

20 matches
15.18
shots
12.0
6.29
shots on target
4.67
41.5%
accuracy
38.9%
6.0
corners
5.45
9.47
fouls
11.7
1.89
yellow cards
1.8

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Stuttgart LLLWLDWDDL 0.90 1.80–2.20 3L
Schalke 04 DWDLLDLWWL 1.20 1.20–2.30 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Stuttgart7 57 01
Schalke 045 87 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Stuttgart

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Schalke 04

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams