Head-to-head overview
18 meetings- AugsburgWins
- 3
- Draws27.8% of meetings
- 5
- HoffenheimWins
- 10
- Goals per match
- 3.06
- Over 2.5 goals
- 66.7%
- Both teams scored
- 61.1%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 |
|
Augsburg2–2Hoffenheim |
| 2025-11-29 |
|
Hoffenheim3–0Augsburg |
| 2025-03-29 |
|
Hoffenheim1–1Augsburg |
| 2024-11-10 |
|
Augsburg0–0Hoffenheim |
| 2024-04-07 |
|
Hoffenheim3–1Augsburg |
| 2023-11-11 |
|
Augsburg1–1Hoffenheim |
| 2023-02-17 |
|
Augsburg1–0Hoffenheim |
| 2022-08-27 |
|
Hoffenheim1–0Augsburg |
| 2022-01-08 |
|
Hoffenheim3–1Augsburg |
| 2021-08-14 |
|
Augsburg0–4Hoffenheim |
| 2021-04-03 |
|
Augsburg2–1Hoffenheim |
| 2020-12-07 |
|
Hoffenheim3–1Augsburg |
| 2020-06-17 |
|
Augsburg1–3Hoffenheim |
| 2019-12-13 |
|
Hoffenheim2–4Augsburg |
| 2019-04-07 |
|
Augsburg0–4Hoffenheim |
| 2018-11-10 |
|
Hoffenheim2–1Augsburg |
| 2018-03-03 |
|
Augsburg0–2Hoffenheim |
| 2017-10-14 |
|
Hoffenheim2–2Augsburg |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Werder Bremen3–2Augsburg |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Augsburg2–2Leverkusen |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Augsburg2–2Leverkusen |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Ein Frankfurt1–4Augsburg |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Augsburg3–0Schalke 04 |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Union Berlin4–0Augsburg |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Augsburg3–1M'gladbach |
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Werder Bremen1–3Augsburg |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Paderborn3–1Hoffenheim |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Hoffenheim2–1Stuttgart |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Hoffenheim2–1Stuttgart |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Hoffenheim2–3Dortmund |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
FC Koln3–2Hoffenheim |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
M'gladbach4–0Hoffenheim |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Hoffenheim1–0Werder Bremen |
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Hoffenheim3–3Stuttgart |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Augsburg | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | Freiburg | 2 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | Bayern Munich | 3 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | RB Leipzig | 4 | ||
| 5 · Augsburg | |||||
| 5 | Augsburg | 2–2 | Leverkusen | 6 | 18′ Away |
| 5 | Augsburg | 2–2 | Leverkusen | 6 | — |
| 5 | Augsburg | Ein Frankfurt | 7 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | Mainz | 9 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | Elversberg | 10 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | 3–0 | Schalke 04 | 12 | 18′ Home |
| 5 | Augsburg | FC Koln | 13 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | Paderborn | 14 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | Stuttgart | 15 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | Hamburg | 16 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | Union Berlin | 17 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | M'gladbach | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dortmund | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 3 | Bayern Munich | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 4 | RB Leipzig | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 7 | Ein Frankfurt | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 9 | Mainz | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 10 | Elversberg | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 11 · Hoffenheim | |||||
| 12 | Schalke 04 | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 13 | FC Koln | 3–2 | Hoffenheim | 11 | 27′ Away |
| 14 | Paderborn | 3–1 | Hoffenheim | 11 | 29′ Home |
| 15 | Stuttgart | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 16 | Hamburg | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 17 | Union Berlin | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 18 | M'gladbach | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 1.50 | 1.60 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 0.0% | 40.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.33 | 3.00 | 2.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 2.00 | 1.60 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 5.00 | 4.20 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 home.Scoring order known: 4/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.00 | 1.20 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 3.00 | 2.20 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 4.50 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 4/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Augsburg | Draw | Hoffenheim | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 41.2% | 24.4% | 34.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 40.6% | 20.5% | 35.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Augsburg | Hoffenheim | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1517 | 1532 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 53 | -29 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1516 | 1521 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 47.3% | 55.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 50.5% | 52.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1035 | 881 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 30.6% | 31.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 72.9% | 56.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augsburg | 0.68 | 1.11 | 0.74 | 0.89 |
| Hoffenheim | 0.95 | 0.74 | 0.95 | 1.16 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augsburg | 2% | 10% | 20% | 22% | 45% |
| Hoffenheim | 2% | 10% | 12% | 22% | 52% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Augsburg, the right bar represents Hoffenheim.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augsburg | LDDWWLWWDW | 1.80 | 2.20–1.60 | 1L |
| Hoffenheim | LWWLLLWDWW | 1.60 | 1.70–2.00 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augsburg | 7 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 4 |
| Hoffenheim | 9 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.