Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- LeverkusenWins
- 7
- Draws43.8% of meetings
- 7
- Werder BremenWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 3.25
- Over 2.5 goals
- 56.2%
- Both teams scored
- 56.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-24 |
|
Leverkusen1–0Werder Bremen |
| 2025-08-30 |
|
Werder Bremen3–3Leverkusen |
| 2025-03-08 |
|
Leverkusen0–2Werder Bremen |
| 2024-10-26 |
|
Werder Bremen2–2Leverkusen |
| 2024-04-14 |
|
Leverkusen5–0Werder Bremen |
| 2023-11-25 |
|
Werder Bremen0–3Leverkusen |
| 2023-03-12 |
|
Werder Bremen2–3Leverkusen |
| 2022-09-17 |
|
Leverkusen1–1Werder Bremen |
| 2021-05-08 |
|
Werder Bremen0–0Leverkusen |
| 2021-01-09 |
|
Leverkusen1–1Werder Bremen |
| 2020-05-18 |
|
Werder Bremen1–4Leverkusen |
| 2019-10-26 |
|
Leverkusen2–2Werder Bremen |
| 2019-03-17 |
|
Leverkusen1–3Werder Bremen |
| 2018-10-28 |
|
Werder Bremen2–6Leverkusen |
| 2018-05-05 |
|
Werder Bremen0–0Leverkusen |
| 2017-12-13 |
|
Leverkusen1–0Werder Bremen |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Leverkusen2–0RB Leipzig |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Augsburg2–2Leverkusen |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Augsburg2–2Leverkusen |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Leverkusen4–0Union Berlin |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Elversberg3–2Leverkusen |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Leverkusen1–1Hamburg |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Stuttgart3–1Leverkusen |
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Leverkusen4–1RB Leipzig |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Werder Bremen3–2Augsburg |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
FC Koln1–1Werder Bremen |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
FC Koln1–1Werder Bremen |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Werder Bremen3–1RB Leipzig |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Freiburg4–1Werder Bremen |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Werder Bremen0–2Dortmund |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Hoffenheim1–0Werder Bremen |
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Werder Bremen1–3Augsburg |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Leverkusen | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | Freiburg | 2 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | Bayern Munich | 3 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | 2–0 | RB Leipzig | 4 | 44′ Home |
| 6 | Leverkusen | Augsburg | 5 | ||
| 6 · Leverkusen | |||||
| 6 | Leverkusen | Ein Frankfurt | 7 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | Mainz | 9 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | Elversberg | 10 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | FC Koln | 13 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | Paderborn | 14 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | Stuttgart | 15 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | Hamburg | 16 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | 4–0 | Union Berlin | 17 | 1′ Home |
| 6 | Leverkusen | M'gladbach | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dortmund | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | 4–1 | Werder Bremen | 8 | 29′ Home |
| 3 | Bayern Munich | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 4 | RB Leipzig | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 7 | Ein Frankfurt | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 8 · Werder Bremen | |||||
| 9 | Mainz | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 10 | Elversberg | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 11 | Hoffenheim | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 12 | Schalke 04 | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 13 | FC Koln | 1–1 | Werder Bremen | 8 | 11′ Home |
| 13 | FC Koln | 1–1 | Werder Bremen | 8 | — |
| 14 | Paderborn | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 15 | Stuttgart | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 16 | Hamburg | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 17 | Union Berlin | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
| 18 | M'gladbach | Werder Bremen | 8 | ||
Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away3 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 0.67 | 1.60 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.40 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.00 | 2.33 | 1.40 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 4.33 | 3.80 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/2 home.Scoring order known: 4/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away3 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 0.67 | 1.60 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.00 | 1.00 | 1.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| Total goals / match | 4.50 | 3.00 | 3.60 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 away.Scoring order known: 4/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Leverkusen | Draw | Werder Bremen | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 61.6% | 17.4% | 21.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 52.3% | 22.3% | 23.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Leverkusen | Werder Bremen | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1612 | 1471 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -39 | 26 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1518 | 1518 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 57.4% | 50.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 54.3% | 51.0% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1074 | 876 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 36.0% | 27.0% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 71.4% | 60.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leverkusen | 1.05 | 1.05 | 0.63 | 0.74 |
| Werder Bremen | 0.26 | 1.00 | 0.79 | 0.84 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leverkusen | 0% | 12% | 25% | 15% | 48% |
| Werder Bremen | 2% | 15% | 28% | 15% | 40% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Leverkusen, the right bar represents Werder Bremen.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leverkusen | WDDWLDLWWL | 1.50 | 2.10–1.50 | 1W |
| Werder Bremen | WDDWLLLLDW | 1.20 | 1.40–1.70 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leverkusen | 9 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Werder Bremen | 3 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.