For the love of the game. Find your next match
Leverkusen
VS Scheduled Germany 26/27 Bundesliga · Matchday 33
Bayern Munich

Head-to-head overview

18 meetings
LeverkusenWins
4
Draws27.8% of meetings
5
Bayern MunichWins
9
Goals per match
3.28
Over 2.5 goals
72.2%
Both teams scored
72.2%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-14 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Leverkusen1–1Bayern Munich
2025-11-01 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Bayern Munich3–0Leverkusen
2025-02-15 Germany, Bundesliga 24/25 Leverkusen0–0Bayern Munich
2024-09-28 Germany, Bundesliga 24/25 Bayern Munich1–1Leverkusen
2024-02-10 Germany, Bundesliga 23/24 Leverkusen3–0Bayern Munich
2023-09-15 Germany, Bundesliga 23/24 Bayern Munich2–2Leverkusen
2023-03-19 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Leverkusen2–1Bayern Munich
2022-09-30 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Bayern Munich4–0Leverkusen
Recent matches

Leverkusen

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Leverkusen2–0RB Leipzig
2026-09-13 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Augsburg2–2Leverkusen
2026-09-12 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Augsburg2–2Leverkusen
2026-09-05 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Leverkusen4–0Union Berlin
2026-08-29 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Elversberg3–2Leverkusen
2026-05-16 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Leverkusen1–1Hamburg
2026-05-09 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Stuttgart3–1Leverkusen
2026-05-02 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Leverkusen4–1RB Leipzig

Bayern Munich

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Bayern Munich7–0Union Berlin
2026-09-14 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Elversberg1–2Bayern Munich
2026-09-13 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Elversberg1–2Bayern Munich
2026-09-05 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Schalke 040–0Bayern Munich
2026-08-28 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Bayern Munich5–1Stuttgart
2026-05-16 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Bayern Munich5–1FC Koln
2026-05-09 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Wolfsburg0–1Bayern Munich
2026-05-02 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Bayern Munich3–3Heidenheim
Leverkusen Bayern Munich

Wins

38%
75%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
75%

Both teams scored

75%
62%

Clean sheets

25%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Leverkusen Home Bayern Munich Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Leverkusen

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway3 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match3.000.671.60
Draws0.0%66.7%40.0%
Goals scored / match3.002.002.40
Goals conceded / match0.002.331.40
Total goals / match3.004.333.80
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%0.0%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3010
31–4510
46–6020
61–7510
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Bayern Munich

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway3 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match3.002.332.60
Draws0.0%33.3%20.0%
Goals scored / match6.001.333.20
Goals conceded / match0.500.670.60
Total goals / match6.502.003.80
Failed to score0.0%33.3%20.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%33.3%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelLeverkusenDraw Bayern MunichHow it works
Strength (Elo) 27.8% 22.2% 50.0% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 12.7% 13.7% 62.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.37–3.20 Model expected goals
72.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
63.5% Both teams to score
1-3 Most likely score, at 7.7%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-37.7%
1-27.2%
1-46.2%
0-35.6%
2-35.3%
0-25.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureLeverkusenBayern Munich How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1612 1760 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -39 -55 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1518 1508 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 57.4% 62.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 54.3% 67.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1074 1090 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 36.0% 39.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 71.4% 69.1% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Leverkusen 1.051.05 0.630.74
Bayern Munich 1.322.05 0.580.58

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Leverkusen 0%12%25%15%48%
Bayern Munich 2%2%2%20%72%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.00 Leverkusen at home, 9 matches
2.45 Bayern Munich away, 11 matches
237d Days of rest for Leverkusen
239d Days of rest for Bayern Munich
— Manager of Leverkusen
— Manager of Bayern Munich
0 Matches for Leverkusen in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Bayern Munich in the last 14 days
7 Points for Leverkusen behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
2 Points for Bayern Munich behind the leaders, and 10 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
24.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Leverkusen, the right bar represents Bayern Munich.

On the ball

20 matches
17.18
shots
19.0
5.88
shots on target
8.12
34.2%
accuracy
42.7%
6.84
corners
7.05
9.26
fouls
8.95
1.78
yellow cards
1.5

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Leverkusen WDDWLDLWWL 1.50 2.10–1.50 1W
Bayern Munich WWWDWWWDWW 2.60 3.30–1.20 3W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Leverkusen9 64 13
Bayern Munich11 44 20
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Leverkusen

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Bayern Munich

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams