Head-to-head overview
10 meetings- Werder BremenWins
- 6
- Draws10.0% of meetings
- 1
- Schalke 04Wins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 70.0%
- Both teams scored
- 80.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-04-29 |
|
Schalke 042–1Werder Bremen |
| 2022-11-05 |
|
Werder Bremen2–1Schalke 04 |
| 2021-01-30 |
|
Werder Bremen1–1Schalke 04 |
| 2020-09-26 |
|
Schalke 041–3Werder Bremen |
| 2020-05-30 |
|
Schalke 040–1Werder Bremen |
| 2019-11-23 |
|
Werder Bremen1–2Schalke 04 |
| 2019-03-08 |
|
Werder Bremen4–2Schalke 04 |
| 2018-10-20 |
|
Schalke 040–2Werder Bremen |
| 2018-02-03 |
|
Schalke 041–2Werder Bremen |
| 2017-09-16 |
|
Werder Bremen1–2Schalke 04 |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Werder Bremen3–2Augsburg |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
FC Koln1–1Werder Bremen |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
FC Koln1–1Werder Bremen |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Werder Bremen3–1RB Leipzig |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Freiburg4–1Werder Bremen |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Werder Bremen0–2Dortmund |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Hoffenheim1–0Werder Bremen |
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Werder Bremen1–3Augsburg |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Schalke 040–0Elversberg |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Union Berlin1–3Schalke 04 |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Schalke 040–0Bayern Munich |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Augsburg3–0Schalke 04 |
| 2023-05-27 |
|
RB Leipzig4–2Schalke 04 |
| 2023-05-20 |
|
Schalke 042–2Ein Frankfurt |
| 2023-05-13 |
|
Bayern Munich6–0Schalke 04 |
| 2023-05-05 |
|
Mainz2–3Schalke 04 |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Freiburg | 2 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Bayern Munich | 3 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | 3–1 | RB Leipzig | 4 | 4′ Home |
| 8 | Werder Bremen | 3–2 | Augsburg | 5 | 18′ Away |
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Leverkusen | 6 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Ein Frankfurt | 7 | ||
| 8 · Werder Bremen | |||||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Mainz | 9 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Elversberg | 10 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | FC Koln | 13 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Paderborn | 14 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Stuttgart | 15 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Hamburg | 16 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Union Berlin | 17 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | M'gladbach | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dortmund | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 3 | Bayern Munich | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 4 | RB Leipzig | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | 3–0 | Schalke 04 | 12 | 18′ Home |
| 6 | Leverkusen | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 7 | Ein Frankfurt | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 9 | Mainz | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 10 | Elversberg | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 11 | Hoffenheim | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 12 · Schalke 04 | |||||
| 13 | FC Koln | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 14 | Paderborn | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 15 | Stuttgart | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 16 | Hamburg | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 17 | Union Berlin | 1–3 | Schalke 04 | 12 | 25′ Away |
| 18 | M'gladbach | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away3 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 0.67 | 1.60 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.00 | 1.00 | 1.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| Total goals / match | 4.50 | 3.00 | 3.60 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
Scoring order known: 2/2 home.Scoring order known: 4/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away2 matches | Overall4 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.25 |
| Draws | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.00 | 1.50 | 0.75 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 0.00 | 3.50 | 1.75 |
| Failed to score | 100.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 4/4 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Werder Bremen | Draw | Schalke 04 | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 42.2% | 24.3% | 33.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 33.6% | 26.7% | 39.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Werder Bremen | Schalke 04 | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1471 | 1478 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 26 | 85 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1518 | 1539 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 50.3% | 45.2% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 51.0% | 42.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 876 | 958 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 27.0% | 25.0% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 60.6% | 70.8% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werder Bremen | 0.26 | 1.00 | 0.79 | 0.84 |
| Schalke 04 | 0.45 | 0.75 | 0.60 | 1.10 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werder Bremen | 2% | 15% | 28% | 15% | 40% |
| Schalke 04 | 18% | 8% | 15% | 20% | 40% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Werder Bremen, the right bar represents Schalke 04.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werder Bremen | WDDWLLLLDW | 1.20 | 1.40–1.70 | 1W |
| Schalke 04 | DWDLLDLWWL | 1.20 | 1.20–2.30 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werder Bremen | 3 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Schalke 04 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.