Head-to-head overview
18 meetings- FreiburgWins
- 2
- Draws22.2% of meetings
- 4
- DortmundWins
- 12
- Goals per match
- 3.61
- Over 2.5 goals
- 77.8%
- Both teams scored
- 55.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 |
|
Dortmund4–0Freiburg |
| 2025-12-14 |
|
Freiburg1–1Dortmund |
| 2025-04-05 |
|
Freiburg1–4Dortmund |
| 2024-11-23 |
|
Dortmund4–0Freiburg |
| 2024-02-09 |
|
Dortmund3–0Freiburg |
| 2023-09-16 |
|
Freiburg2–4Dortmund |
| 2023-02-04 |
|
Dortmund5–1Freiburg |
| 2022-08-12 |
|
Freiburg1–3Dortmund |
| 2022-01-14 |
|
Dortmund5–1Freiburg |
| 2021-08-21 |
|
Freiburg2–1Dortmund |
| 2021-02-06 |
|
Freiburg2–1Dortmund |
| 2020-10-03 |
|
Dortmund4–0Freiburg |
| 2020-02-29 |
|
Dortmund1–0Freiburg |
| 2019-10-05 |
|
Freiburg2–2Dortmund |
| 2019-04-21 |
|
Freiburg0–4Dortmund |
| 2018-12-01 |
|
Dortmund2–0Freiburg |
| 2018-01-27 |
|
Dortmund2–2Freiburg |
| 2017-09-09 |
|
Freiburg0–0Dortmund |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Ein Frankfurt2–2Freiburg |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Freiburg5–0M'gladbach |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Freiburg5–0M'gladbach |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Paderborn0–1Freiburg |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Freiburg4–1Werder Bremen |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Freiburg4–1RB Leipzig |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Hamburg3–2Freiburg |
| 2026-05-03 |
|
Freiburg1–1Wolfsburg |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Stuttgart0–1Dortmund |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Dortmund3–0Paderborn |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Dortmund3–0Paderborn |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Hoffenheim2–3Dortmund |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Dortmund2–0Hamburg |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Werder Bremen0–2Dortmund |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Dortmund3–2Ein Frankfurt |
| 2026-05-03 |
|
M'gladbach1–0Dortmund |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Freiburg | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 2 · Freiburg | |||||
| 2 | Freiburg | Bayern Munich | 3 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | RB Leipzig | 4 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | Augsburg | 5 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | Leverkusen | 6 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | Ein Frankfurt | 7 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | 4–1 | Werder Bremen | 8 | 29′ Home |
| 2 | Freiburg | Mainz | 9 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | Elversberg | 10 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | Hoffenheim | 11 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | Schalke 04 | 12 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | FC Koln | 13 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | Paderborn | 14 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | Stuttgart | 15 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | Hamburg | 16 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | Union Berlin | 17 | ||
| 2 | Freiburg | 5–0 | M'gladbach | 18 | 23′ Home |
| 2 | Freiburg | 5–0 | M'gladbach | 18 | — |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Dortmund | |||||
| 2 | Freiburg | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 3 | Bayern Munich | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 4 | RB Leipzig | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 5 | Augsburg | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 6 | Leverkusen | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 7 | Ein Frankfurt | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 8 | Werder Bremen | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 9 | Mainz | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 10 | Elversberg | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 11 | Hoffenheim | 2–3 | Dortmund | 1 | — |
| 12 | Schalke 04 | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 13 | FC Koln | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 14 | Paderborn | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 15 | Stuttgart | 0–1 | Dortmund | 1 | 70′ Away |
| 16 | Hamburg | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 17 | Union Berlin | Dortmund | 1 | ||
| 18 | M'gladbach | Dortmund | 1 | ||
Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.60 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 4.67 | 1.50 | 3.40 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.33 | 1.00 | 0.60 |
| Total goals / match | 5.00 | 2.50 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 34 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 2.00 | 2.40 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.40 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 3.00 | 2.80 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 50.0% | 40.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 14 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Freiburg | Draw | Dortmund | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 30.7% | 23.5% | 45.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 16.6% | 19.9% | 61.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Freiburg | Dortmund | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1567 | 1682 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 45 | -17 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1524 | 1522 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 45.3% | 56.2% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 46.8% | 55.8% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1030 | 1159 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 34.7% | 45.1% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.3% | 70.8% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freiburg | 0.74 | 0.95 | 0.53 | 0.95 |
| Dortmund | 0.84 | 1.32 | 0.47 | 0.53 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freiburg | 5% | 12% | 15% | 22% | 45% |
| Dortmund | 0% | 15% | 28% | 28% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Freiburg, the right bar represents Dortmund.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freiburg | DWWWWWLDLW | 2.00 | 2.60–1.30 | 1D |
| Dortmund | WWWWWWWLWL | 2.40 | 2.20–0.70 | 7W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freiburg | 7 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Dortmund | 9 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.