For the love of the game. Find your next match
Mainz
VS Scheduled Germany 26/27 Bundesliga · Matchday 34
Stuttgart

Head-to-head overview

16 meetings
MainzWins
4
Draws25.0% of meetings
4
StuttgartWins
8
Goals per match
3.25
Over 2.5 goals
62.5%
Both teams scored
68.8%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-07 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Mainz2–2Stuttgart
2025-10-26 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Stuttgart2–1Mainz
2025-01-25 Germany, Bundesliga 24/25 Mainz2–0Stuttgart
2024-08-31 Germany, Bundesliga 24/25 Stuttgart3–3Mainz
2024-02-11 Germany, Bundesliga 23/24 Stuttgart3–1Mainz
2023-09-16 Germany, Bundesliga 23/24 Mainz1–3Stuttgart
2023-05-21 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Mainz1–4Stuttgart
2023-01-21 Germany, Bundesliga 22/23 Stuttgart1–1Mainz
Recent matches

Mainz

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 M'gladbach3–4Mainz
2026-09-13 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Mainz1–3Ein Frankfurt
2026-09-12 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Mainz1–3Ein Frankfurt
2026-09-06 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Hamburg0–5Mainz
2026-08-29 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Mainz0–0Paderborn
2026-05-16 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Heidenheim0–2Mainz
2026-05-10 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Mainz1–3Union Berlin
2026-05-03 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 St Pauli1–2Mainz

Stuttgart

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Stuttgart0–1Dortmund
2026-09-13 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Hoffenheim2–1Stuttgart
2026-09-12 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Hoffenheim2–1Stuttgart
2026-09-04 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Stuttgart4–1FC Koln
2026-08-28 Germany, Bundesliga 26/27 Bayern Munich5–1Stuttgart
2026-05-16 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Ein Frankfurt2–2Stuttgart
2026-05-09 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Stuttgart3–1Leverkusen
2026-05-02 Germany, Bundesliga 25/26 Hoffenheim3–3Stuttgart
Mainz Stuttgart

Wins

50%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
88%

Both teams scored

62%
88%

Clean sheets

38%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Mainz

Home · Bundesliga
HomeAway1st goal
9 Mainz Dortmund 1
9 Mainz Freiburg 2
9 Mainz Bayern Munich 3
9 Mainz RB Leipzig 4
9 Mainz Augsburg 5
9 Mainz Leverkusen 6
9 Mainz 1–3 Ein Frankfurt 7 9′ Away
9 Mainz 1–3 Ein Frankfurt 7 —
9 Mainz Werder Bremen 8
9 · Mainz
9 Mainz Elversberg 10
9 Mainz Hoffenheim 11
9 Mainz Schalke 04 12
9 Mainz FC Koln 13
9 Mainz 0–0 Paderborn 14 –
9 Mainz Stuttgart 15
9 Mainz Hamburg 16
9 Mainz Union Berlin 17
9 Mainz M'gladbach 18

Stuttgart

Away · Bundesliga
Mainz Home Stuttgart Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Mainz

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway2 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match0.333.001.40
Draws33.3%0.0%20.0%
Goals scored / match0.674.502.20
Goals conceded / match2.001.501.80
Total goals / match2.676.004.00
Failed to score33.3%0.0%20.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%0.0%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Stuttgart

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway3 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match1.500.000.60
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match2.001.001.40
Goals conceded / match1.003.002.20
Total goals / match3.004.003.60
Failed to score50.0%0.0%20.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%0.0%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelMainzDraw StuttgartHow it works
Strength (Elo) 36.2% 24.6% 39.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 28.5% 20.5% 47.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.64–2.18 Model expected goals
70.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
69.0% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 8.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-28.5%
1-17.8%
2-27.0%
2-16.4%
1-36.2%
0-25.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureMainzStuttgart How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1509 1570 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -20 -62 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1526 1545 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 52.6% 52.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 54.0% 53.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1038 1062 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 31.8% 37.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 72.0% 68.8% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Mainz 0.950.79 0.580.84
Stuttgart 0.951.21 0.681.00

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Mainz 5%12%25%18%40%
Stuttgart 2%12%10%22%52%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.90 Mainz at home, 10 matches
0.70 Stuttgart away, 10 matches
245d Days of rest for Mainz
245d Days of rest for Stuttgart
— Manager of Mainz
— Manager of Stuttgart
0 Matches for Mainz in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Stuttgart in the last 14 days
8 Points for Mainz behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
12 Points for Stuttgart behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
3.20 League goals per match
24.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Mainz, the right bar represents Stuttgart.

On the ball

20 matches
13.76
shots
15.18
5.18
shots on target
6.29
37.6%
accuracy
41.5%
5.0
corners
6.0
10.79
fouls
9.47
1.89
yellow cards
1.89

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Mainz WLLWDWLWLD 1.40 2.00–1.80 1W
Stuttgart LLLWLDWDDL 0.90 1.80–2.20 3L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Mainz9 64 03
Stuttgart7 57 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Mainz

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Stuttgart

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams