Head-to-head overview
11 meetings- Vancouver WhitecapsWins
- 6
- Draws27.3% of meetings
- 3
- Austin FCWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 2.18
- Over 2.5 goals
- 54.5%
- Both teams scored
- 45.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps1–2Austin FC |
| 2025-05-18 |
|
Austin FC0–0Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2025-04-13 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps5–1Austin FC |
| 2024-09-01 |
|
Austin FC0–1Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2024-05-05 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps0–0Austin FC |
| 2023-07-13 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps2–1Austin FC |
| 2023-04-16 |
|
Austin FC0–0Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2022-10-02 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps2–0Austin FC |
| 2022-04-24 |
|
Austin FC3–0Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2021-09-05 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps2–1Austin FC |
| 2021-08-19 |
|
Austin FC1–2Vancouver Whitecaps |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps3–3DC United |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Real Salt Lake0–3Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps3–0Los Angeles Galaxy |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps1–3St. Louis City |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Sporting Kansas City0–3Vancouver Whitecaps |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps5–0FC Dallas |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps0–1Houston Dynamo |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
FC Dallas0–0Austin FC |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Austin FC1–1Colorado Rapids |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Austin FC1–1San Jose Earthquakes |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Portland Timbers1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Austin FC1–1Philadelphia Union |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Seattle Sounders1–2Austin FC |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Austin FC1–2FC Dallas |
MLS · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away11 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.93 | 1.91 | 1.92 |
| Draws | 13.3% | 27.3% | 19.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.33 | 2.18 | 2.27 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.93 | 1.09 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.27 | 3.27 | 3.27 |
| Failed to score | 13.3% | 18.2% | 15.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 45.5% | 38.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 7 of 10— | 70%— |
| Scores first → wins | 9 of 10— | 90%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 5— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 15/15 home.Scoring order known: 24/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 8 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 7 | 3 |
| 31–45 | 7 | 8 |
| 46–60 | 4 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 3 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 6 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away14 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.42 | 0.93 | 1.15 |
| Draws | 41.7% | 28.6% | 34.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 1.14 | 1.23 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.29 | 1.69 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 3.43 | 2.92 |
| Failed to score | 8.3% | 35.7% | 23.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 58.3% | 14.3% | 34.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/14 away.Scoring order known: 24/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Vancouver Whitecaps | Draw | Austin FC | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 65.5% | 16.1% | 18.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 60.5% | 20.1% | 17.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Vancouver Whitecaps | Austin FC | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1617 | 1461 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -10 | 18 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1492 | 1496 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vancouver Whitecaps | 1.11 | 0.89 | 0.68 | 0.37 |
| Austin FC | 0.53 | 0.79 | 0.53 | 1.05 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vancouver Whitecaps | 2% | 10% | 22% | 22% | 42% |
| Austin FC | 5% | 8% | 18% | 32% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Vancouver Whitecaps, the right bar represents Austin FC.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vancouver Whitecaps | DWLWLWWLWD | 1.70 | 2.20–1.00 | 1D |
| Austin FC | DWDDWDWLLL | 1.30 | 1.00–1.20 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vancouver Whitecaps | 9 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Austin FC | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.