For the love of the game. Find your next match
Angers
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 1 · Matchday 7
Marseille

Head-to-head overview

16 meetings
AngersWins
1
Draws50.0% of meetings
8
MarseilleWins
7
Goals per match
3.06
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
68.8%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-01-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Angers2–5Marseille
2025-10-29 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Marseille2–2Angers
2025-02-09 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Angers0–2Marseille
2024-10-04 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Marseille1–1Angers
2023-05-14 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Marseille3–1Angers
2022-09-30 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Angers0–3Marseille
2022-02-04 France, Ligue 1 21/22 Marseille5–2Angers
2021-09-22 France, Ligue 1 21/22 Angers0–0Marseille
Recent matches

Angers

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers2–0Troyes
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre0–0Angers
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre0–0Angers
2026-09-06 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers1–2Rennes
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Auxerre1–3Angers
2026-08-23 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers0–2Lille
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Brest1–1Angers
2026-05-10 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Angers1–1Strasbourg

Marseille

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Marseille1–2Paris SG
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Rennes1–0Marseille
2026-09-06 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Marseille2–3Paris FC
2026-08-30 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Monaco2–0Marseille
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Marseille4–0Strasbourg
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Marseille3–1Rennes
2026-05-10 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Le Havre0–1Marseille
2026-05-02 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Nantes3–0Marseille
Angers Marseille

Wins

25%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

25%
62%

Both teams scored

50%
38%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Angers

Home · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
8 Angers Monaco 1
8 Angers 0–2 Lille 2 11′ Away
8 Angers Lyon 3
8 Angers Paris FC 4
8 Angers Paris SG 5
8 Angers 1–2 Rennes 6 —
8 Angers Auxerre 7
8 · Angers
8 Angers Strasbourg 9
8 Angers Le Mans 10
8 Angers Lorient 11
8 Angers Toulouse 12
8 Angers Lens 13
8 Angers Brest 14
8 Angers Nice 15
8 Angers 2–0 Troyes 16 42′ Home
8 Angers Marseille 17
8 Angers Le Havre 18

Marseille

Away · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
1 Monaco 2–0 Marseille 17 13′ Home
2 Lille Marseille 17
3 Lyon Marseille 17
4 Paris FC Marseille 17
5 Paris SG Marseille 17
6 Rennes 1–0 Marseille 17 52′ Home
7 Auxerre Marseille 17
8 Angers Marseille 17
9 Strasbourg Marseille 17
10 Le Mans Marseille 17
11 Lorient Marseille 17
12 Toulouse Marseille 17
13 Lens Marseille 17
14 Brest Marseille 17
15 Nice Marseille 17
16 Troyes Marseille 17
17 · Marseille
18 Le Havre Marseille 17
Angers Home Marseille Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Angers

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.001.671.33
Draws0.0%66.7%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.001.001.00
Goals conceded / match1.330.330.83
Total goals / match2.331.331.83
Failed to score33.3%66.7%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%66.7%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Marseille

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway2 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match1.000.000.60
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match2.330.001.40
Goals conceded / match1.671.501.60
Total goals / match4.001.503.00
Failed to score0.0%100.0%40.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%100.0%40.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3000
31–4500
46–6002
61–7500
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelAngersDraw MarseilleHow it works
Strength (Elo) 33.2% 23.9% 42.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 19.7% 27.4% 52.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.74–1.40 Model expected goals
35.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
39.2% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 16.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-116.5%
1-112.2%
0-011.7%
0-211.6%
1-08.7%
1-28.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureAngersMarseille How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1457 1541 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 25 -72 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1526 1539 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 42.0% 56.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 33.3% 56.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 962 849 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 23.1% 26.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 73.1% 58.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Angers 0.210.53 0.890.58
Marseille 0.400.90 0.451.20

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Angers 10%25%35%12%18%
Marseille 0%25%12%20%42%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.90 Angers at home, 10 matches
0.70 Marseille away, 10 matches
29d Days of rest for Angers
28d Days of rest for Marseille
— Manager of Angers
— Manager of Marseille
0 Matches for Angers in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Marseille in the last 14 days
6 Points for Angers behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
11 Points for Marseille behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
2.86 League goals per match
23.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Angers, the right bar represents Marseille.

On the ball

20 matches
10.82
shots
15.61
3.06
shots on target
5.33
28.3%
accuracy
34.2%
4.37
corners
5.1
11.05
fouls
12.35
1.74
yellow cards
2.6

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Angers WDDLWLDDLL 1.00 0.90–1.30 1W
Marseille LLLLWWWLDL 1.00 1.20–1.50 4L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Angers1 99 00
Marseille6 86 13
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Angers

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Marseille

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.