Head-to-head overview
17 meetings- RennesWins
- 10
- Draws11.8% of meetings
- 2
- StrasbourgWins
- 5
- Goals per match
- 2.71
- Over 2.5 goals
- 52.9%
- Both teams scored
- 52.9%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-19 |
|
Strasbourg0–3Rennes |
| 2025-11-02 |
|
Rennes4–1Strasbourg |
| 2025-02-02 |
|
Rennes1–0Strasbourg |
| 2024-08-25 |
|
Strasbourg3–1Rennes |
| 2024-03-31 |
|
Strasbourg2–0Rennes |
| 2023-10-29 |
|
Rennes1–1Strasbourg |
| 2023-02-01 |
|
Rennes3–0Strasbourg |
| 2022-10-01 |
|
Strasbourg1–3Rennes |
| 2022-04-20 |
|
Strasbourg2–1Rennes |
| 2021-10-24 |
|
Rennes1–0Strasbourg |
| 2021-03-14 |
|
Rennes1–0Strasbourg |
| 2020-11-27 |
|
Strasbourg1–1Rennes |
| 2019-08-25 |
|
Strasbourg0–2Rennes |
| 2019-05-18 |
|
Strasbourg0–2Rennes |
| 2018-12-02 |
|
Rennes1–4Strasbourg |
| 2018-05-06 |
|
Rennes2–1Strasbourg |
| 2017-11-18 |
|
Strasbourg2–1Rennes |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Lyon4–0Rennes |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Rennes1–0Marseille |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Angers1–2Rennes |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Rennes3–2Le Mans |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Rennes2–2Paris SG |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Marseille3–1Rennes |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Rennes2–1Paris FC |
| 2026-05-03 |
|
Lyon4–2Rennes |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Paris FC2–1Strasbourg |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Strasbourg1–1Monaco |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Strasbourg1–1Monaco |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Troyes2–6Strasbourg |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Strasbourg2–1Lens |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Marseille4–0Strasbourg |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Strasbourg5–4Monaco |
| 2026-05-13 |
|
Brest1–2Strasbourg |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Rennes | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Lille | 2 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Paris FC | 4 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | 2–2 | Paris SG | 5 | 9′ Home |
| 6 · Rennes | |||||
| 6 | Rennes | Auxerre | 7 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Angers | 8 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | 3–2 | Le Mans | 10 | 5′ Home |
| 6 | Rennes | Lorient | 11 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Toulouse | 12 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Lens | 13 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Brest | 14 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Nice | 15 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Troyes | 16 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | 1–0 | Marseille | 17 | 52′ Home |
| 6 | Rennes | Le Havre | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 2 | Lille | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 3 | Lyon | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 4 | Paris FC | 2–1 | Strasbourg | 9 | — |
| 5 | Paris SG | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 7 | Auxerre | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 8 | Angers | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 9 · Strasbourg | |||||
| 10 | Le Mans | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 11 | Lorient | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 12 | Toulouse | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 13 | Lens | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 14 | Brest | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | 2–6 | Strasbourg | 9 | 9′ Home |
| 17 | Marseille | 4–0 | Strasbourg | 9 | 46′ Home |
| 18 | Le Havre | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 2.50 | 1.80 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 3.50 | 3.40 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 4/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 2.33 | 1.83 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.67 | 1.83 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 5.00 | 3.67 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 3— | 33%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 4/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Rennes | Draw | Strasbourg | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 44.3% | 23.6% | 32.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 33.4% | 20.0% | 42.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Rennes | Strasbourg | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1576 | 1561 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -13 | -17 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1537 | 1533 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 52.4% | 43.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 55.2% | 48.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1016 | 1067 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 37.5% | 36.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 64.1% | 70.4% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rennes | 1.05 | 0.80 | 0.65 | 0.95 |
| Strasbourg | 0.74 | 1.11 | 0.68 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rennes | 5% | 12% | 10% | 20% | 52% |
| Strasbourg | 8% | 12% | 15% | 30% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Rennes, the right bar represents Strasbourg.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rennes | LWWWDLWLWW | 1.90 | 1.80–1.80 | 1L |
| Strasbourg | LDDWWLWWDL | 1.50 | 2.00–1.90 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rennes | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Strasbourg | 6 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.