For the love of the game. Find your next match
Angers
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 1 · Matchday 12
Lens

Head-to-head overview

10 meetings
AngersWins
1
Draws20.0% of meetings
2
LensWins
7
Goals per match
3.20
Over 2.5 goals
80.0%
Both teams scored
70.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-20 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Lens5–1Angers
2025-11-30 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Angers1–2Lens
2025-01-26 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Lens1–0Angers
2024-08-18 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Angers0–1Lens
2023-03-18 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Lens3–0Angers
2022-11-05 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Angers1–2Lens
2022-02-27 France, Ligue 1 21/22 Angers1–2Lens
2021-11-26 France, Ligue 1 21/22 Lens2–2Angers
Recent matches

Angers

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers2–0Troyes
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre0–0Angers
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre0–0Angers
2026-09-06 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers1–2Rennes
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Auxerre1–3Angers
2026-08-23 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers0–2Lille
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Brest1–1Angers
2026-05-10 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Angers1–1Strasbourg

Lens

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Monaco2–1Lens
2026-09-14 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Mans2–2Lens
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Mans2–2Lens
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Lens0–1Lorient
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Strasbourg2–1Lens
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Lens5–2Auxerre
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Lyon0–4Lens
2026-05-13 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Lens0–2Paris SG
Angers Lens

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

25%
75%

Both teams scored

50%
62%

Clean sheets

38%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Angers

Home · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
8 Angers Monaco 1
8 Angers 0–2 Lille 2 11′ Away
8 Angers Lyon 3
8 Angers Paris FC 4
8 Angers Paris SG 5
8 Angers 1–2 Rennes 6 —
8 Angers Auxerre 7
8 · Angers
8 Angers Strasbourg 9
8 Angers Le Mans 10
8 Angers Lorient 11
8 Angers Toulouse 12
8 Angers Lens 13
8 Angers Brest 14
8 Angers Nice 15
8 Angers 2–0 Troyes 16 42′ Home
8 Angers Marseille 17
8 Angers Le Havre 18

Lens

Away · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
1 Monaco 2–1 Lens 13 —
2 Lille Lens 13
3 Lyon Lens 13
4 Paris FC Lens 13
5 Paris SG Lens 13
6 Rennes Lens 13
7 Auxerre Lens 13
8 Angers Lens 13
9 Strasbourg 2–1 Lens 13 38′ Away
10 Le Mans 2–2 Lens 13 32′ Home
10 Le Mans 2–2 Lens 13 —
11 Lorient Lens 13
12 Toulouse Lens 13
13 · Lens
14 Brest Lens 13
15 Nice Lens 13
16 Troyes Lens 13
17 Marseille Lens 13
18 Le Havre Lens 13
Angers Home Lens Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Angers

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.001.671.33
Draws0.0%66.7%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.001.001.00
Goals conceded / match1.330.330.83
Total goals / match2.331.331.83
Failed to score33.3%66.7%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%66.7%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Lens

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway4 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.500.500.83
Draws0.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match2.501.501.83
Goals conceded / match1.502.001.83
Total goals / match4.003.503.67
Failed to score50.0%0.0%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%0.0%16.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelAngersDraw LensHow it works
Strength (Elo) 29.6% 22.7% 47.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 9.0% 16.4% 71.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.67–2.32 Model expected goals
54.4% Probability of over 2.5 goals
42.6% Both teams to score
0-2 Most likely score, at 13.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-213.5%
0-111.6%
0-310.5%
1-29.1%
1-17.8%
1-37.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureAngersLens How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1457 1579 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 25 -52 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1526 1522 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 42.0% 64.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 33.3% 63.4% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 962 968 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 23.1% 34.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 73.1% 61.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Angers 0.210.53 0.890.58
Lens 0.741.42 0.680.79

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Angers 10%25%35%12%18%
Lens 2%15%15%35%32%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.90 Angers at home, 10 matches
1.00 Lens away, 11 matches
70d Days of rest for Angers
71d Days of rest for Lens
— Manager of Angers
— Manager of Lens
0 Matches for Angers in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Lens in the last 14 days
6 Points for Angers behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
9 Points for Lens behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.86 League goals per match
23.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Angers, the right bar represents Lens.

On the ball

20 matches
10.82
shots
19.18
3.06
shots on target
6.41
28.3%
accuracy
33.4%
4.37
corners
7.11
11.05
fouls
10.95
1.74
yellow cards
2.0

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Angers WDDLWLDDLL 1.00 0.90–1.30 1W
Lens LDDLLWWLWD 1.20 1.70–1.40 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Angers1 99 00
Lens7 48 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Angers

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Lens

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.