Head-to-head overview
17 meetings- MarseilleWins
- 10
- Draws17.6% of meetings
- 3
- NiceWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 58.8%
- Both teams scored
- 58.8%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 |
|
Marseille1–1Nice |
| 2025-11-21 |
|
Nice1–5Marseille |
| 2025-01-26 |
|
Nice2–0Marseille |
| 2024-09-14 |
|
Marseille2–0Nice |
| 2024-04-24 |
|
Marseille2–2Nice |
| 2023-10-21 |
|
Nice1–0Marseille |
| 2023-02-05 |
|
Marseille1–3Nice |
| 2022-08-28 |
|
Nice0–3Marseille |
| 2022-03-20 |
|
Marseille2–1Nice |
| 2021-10-27 |
|
Nice1–1Marseille |
| 2021-03-20 |
|
Nice3–0Marseille |
| 2021-02-17 |
|
Marseille3–2Nice |
| 2019-08-28 |
|
Nice1–2Marseille |
| 2019-03-10 |
|
Marseille1–0Nice |
| 2018-10-21 |
|
Nice0–1Marseille |
| 2018-05-06 |
|
Marseille2–1Nice |
| 2017-10-01 |
|
Nice2–4Marseille |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Marseille1–2Paris SG |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Rennes1–0Marseille |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Marseille2–3Paris FC |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Monaco2–0Marseille |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Marseille4–0Strasbourg |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Marseille3–1Rennes |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Le Havre0–1Marseille |
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Nantes3–0Marseille |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Nice2–1Lille |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Auxerre1–0Nice |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Auxerre1–0Nice |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Nice1–1Le Mans |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Paris FC3–0Nice |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Nice0–0Lorient |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Nice0–0Metz |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Auxerre2–1Nice |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Marseille | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Lille | 2 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | 2–3 | Paris FC | 4 | 1′ Away |
| 17 | Marseille | 1–2 | Paris SG | 5 | 66′ Away |
| 17 | Marseille | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Auxerre | 7 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Angers | 8 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | 4–0 | Strasbourg | 9 | 46′ Home |
| 17 | Marseille | Le Mans | 10 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Lorient | 11 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Toulouse | 12 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Lens | 13 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Brest | 14 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Nice | 15 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Troyes | 16 | ||
| 17 · Marseille | |||||
| 17 | Marseille | Le Havre | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | Nice | 15 | ||
| 2 | Lille | Nice | 15 | ||
| 3 | Lyon | Nice | 15 | ||
| 4 | Paris FC | 3–0 | Nice | 15 | 21′ Home |
| 5 | Paris SG | Nice | 15 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Nice | 15 | ||
| 7 | Auxerre | 1–0 | Nice | 15 | 74′ Home |
| 7 | Auxerre | 1–0 | Nice | 15 | — |
| 8 | Angers | Nice | 15 | ||
| 9 | Strasbourg | Nice | 15 | ||
| 10 | Le Mans | Nice | 15 | ||
| 11 | Lorient | Nice | 15 | ||
| 12 | Toulouse | Nice | 15 | ||
| 13 | Lens | Nice | 15 | ||
| 14 | Brest | Nice | 15 | ||
| 15 · Nice | |||||
| 16 | Troyes | Nice | 15 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Nice | 15 | ||
| 18 | Le Havre | Nice | 15 | ||
Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.60 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.33 | 0.00 | 1.40 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 1.50 | 1.60 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 1.50 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 0.00 | 0.83 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.67 | 1.17 |
| Total goals / match | 1.67 | 1.67 | 1.67 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | — |
| 16–30 | 0 | — |
| 31–45 | 0 | — |
| 46–60 | 0 | — |
| 61–75 | 0 | — |
| 76–90 | 0 | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Marseille | Draw | Nice | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 52.7% | 21.0% | 26.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 44.7% | 29.8% | 25.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Marseille | Nice | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1541 | 1460 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -72 | -16 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1539 | 1533 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 56.7% | 44.7% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 56.8% | 42.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 849 | 848 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 26.0% | 20.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 58.9% | 64.4% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille | 0.40 | 0.90 | 0.45 | 1.20 |
| Nice | 0.26 | 0.42 | 0.68 | 0.79 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille | 0% | 25% | 12% | 20% | 42% |
| Nice | 10% | 18% | 25% | 12% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Marseille, the right bar represents Nice.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille | LLLLWWWLDL | 1.00 | 1.20–1.50 | 4L |
| Nice | WLLDLDDLDD | 0.80 | 0.60–1.10 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille | 6 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Nice | 2 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.