For the love of the game. Find your next match
Monaco
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 1 · Matchday 13
Angers

Head-to-head overview

16 meetings
MonacoWins
11
Draws18.8% of meetings
3
AngersWins
2
Goals per match
2.06
Over 2.5 goals
31.2%
Both teams scored
25.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-28 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Monaco2–0Angers
2025-10-18 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Angers1–1Monaco
2025-03-15 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Angers0–2Monaco
2024-11-01 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Monaco0–1Angers
2023-05-07 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Angers1–2Monaco
2022-10-30 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Monaco2–0Angers
2022-05-01 France, Ligue 1 21/22 Monaco2–0Angers
2021-12-01 France, Ligue 1 21/22 Angers1–3Monaco
Recent matches

Monaco

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Monaco2–1Lens
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Strasbourg1–1Monaco
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Strasbourg1–1Monaco
2026-09-04 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Paris SG1–2Monaco
2026-08-30 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Monaco2–0Marseille
2026-08-23 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre0–1Monaco
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Strasbourg5–4Monaco
2026-05-10 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Monaco0–1Lille

Angers

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers2–0Troyes
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre0–0Angers
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre0–0Angers
2026-09-06 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers1–2Rennes
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Auxerre1–3Angers
2026-08-23 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers0–2Lille
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Brest1–1Angers
2026-05-10 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Angers1–1Strasbourg
Monaco Angers

Wins

50%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
25%

Both teams scored

62%
50%

Clean sheets

25%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Monaco

Home · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
1 · Monaco
1 Monaco Lille 2
1 Monaco Lyon 3
1 Monaco Paris FC 4
1 Monaco Paris SG 5
1 Monaco Rennes 6
1 Monaco Auxerre 7
1 Monaco Angers 8
1 Monaco Strasbourg 9
1 Monaco Le Mans 10
1 Monaco Lorient 11
1 Monaco Toulouse 12
1 Monaco 2–1 Lens 13 —
1 Monaco Brest 14
1 Monaco Nice 15
1 Monaco Troyes 16
1 Monaco 2–0 Marseille 17 13′ Home
1 Monaco Le Havre 18

Angers

Away · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
1 Monaco Angers 8
2 Lille Angers 8
3 Lyon Angers 8
4 Paris FC Angers 8
5 Paris SG Angers 8
6 Rennes Angers 8
7 Auxerre 1–3 Angers 8 5′ Away
8 · Angers
9 Strasbourg Angers 8
10 Le Mans Angers 8
11 Lorient Angers 8
12 Toulouse Angers 8
13 Lens Angers 8
14 Brest Angers 8
15 Nice Angers 8
16 Troyes Angers 8
17 Marseille Angers 8
18 Le Havre 0–0 Angers 8 –
18 Le Havre 0–0 Angers 8 –
Monaco Home Angers Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Monaco

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway4 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match3.002.002.33
Draws0.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match2.001.251.50
Goals conceded / match0.500.750.67
Total goals / match2.502.002.17
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%75.0%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Angers

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.001.671.33
Draws0.0%66.7%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.001.001.00
Goals conceded / match1.330.330.83
Total goals / match2.331.331.83
Failed to score33.3%66.7%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%66.7%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3000
31–4501
46–6000
61–7510
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelMonacoDraw AngersHow it works
Strength (Elo) 62.2% 17.0% 20.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 60.4% 24.0% 14.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.66–0.68 Model expected goals
40.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
39.4% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 16.1%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-016.1%
2-013.3%
1-110.9%
0-09.7%
2-19.0%
3-07.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureMonacoAngers How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1606 1457 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 8 25 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1550 1526 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.7% 42.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 50.9% 33.3% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1125 962 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 40.7% 23.1% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 71.8% 73.1% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Monaco 0.741.16 0.530.74
Angers 0.210.53 0.890.58

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Monaco 5%20%15%15%45%
Angers 10%25%35%12%18%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.38 Monaco at home, 8 matches
0.90 Angers away, 10 matches
78d Days of rest for Monaco
77d Days of rest for Angers
— Manager of Monaco
— Manager of Angers
0 Matches for Monaco in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Angers in the last 14 days
0 Points for Monaco behind the leaders, and 9 above the relegation zone
6 Points for Angers behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
2.86 League goals per match
23.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Monaco, the right bar represents Angers.

On the ball

20 matches
12.12
shots
10.82
4.76
shots on target
3.06
39.3%
accuracy
28.3%
5.05
corners
4.37
11.79
fouls
11.05
1.94
yellow cards
1.74

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Monaco WDDWWWLLWD 1.80 1.70–1.30 1W
Angers WDDLWLDDLL 1.00 0.90–1.30 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Monaco8 65 32
Angers1 99 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Monaco

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Angers

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.