Head-to-head overview
12 meetings- NiceWins
- 7
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 3
- LensWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 1.92
- Over 2.5 goals
- 33.3%
- Both teams scored
- 33.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Nice1–1Lens |
| 2025-12-14 |
|
Lens2–0Nice |
| 2025-02-08 |
|
Nice2–0Lens |
| 2024-09-28 |
|
Lens0–0Nice |
| 2024-03-16 |
|
Lens1–3Nice |
| 2023-12-20 |
|
Nice2–0Lens |
| 2023-02-01 |
|
Lens0–1Nice |
| 2022-12-29 |
|
Nice0–0Lens |
| 2022-04-10 |
|
Lens3–0Nice |
| 2021-12-22 |
|
Nice2–1Lens |
| 2021-01-23 |
|
Lens0–1Nice |
| 2020-08-23 |
|
Nice2–1Lens |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Nice2–1Lille |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Auxerre1–0Nice |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Auxerre1–0Nice |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Nice1–1Le Mans |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Paris FC3–0Nice |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Nice0–0Lorient |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Nice0–0Metz |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Auxerre2–1Nice |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Monaco2–1Lens |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Le Mans2–2Lens |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Le Mans2–2Lens |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Lens0–1Lorient |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Strasbourg2–1Lens |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Lens5–2Auxerre |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Lyon0–4Lens |
| 2026-05-13 |
|
Lens0–2Paris SG |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Nice | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 15 | Nice | 2–1 | Lille | 2 | — |
| 15 | Nice | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Paris FC | 4 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Paris SG | 5 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Auxerre | 7 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Angers | 8 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 15 | Nice | 1–1 | Le Mans | 10 | 13′ Away |
| 15 | Nice | 0–0 | Lorient | 11 | – |
| 15 | Nice | Toulouse | 12 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Lens | 13 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Brest | 14 | ||
| 15 · Nice | |||||
| 15 | Nice | Troyes | 16 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Marseille | 17 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Le Havre | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | 2–1 | Lens | 13 | — |
| 2 | Lille | Lens | 13 | ||
| 3 | Lyon | Lens | 13 | ||
| 4 | Paris FC | Lens | 13 | ||
| 5 | Paris SG | Lens | 13 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Lens | 13 | ||
| 7 | Auxerre | Lens | 13 | ||
| 8 | Angers | Lens | 13 | ||
| 9 | Strasbourg | 2–1 | Lens | 13 | 38′ Away |
| 10 | Le Mans | 2–2 | Lens | 13 | 32′ Home |
| 10 | Le Mans | 2–2 | Lens | 13 | — |
| 11 | Lorient | Lens | 13 | ||
| 12 | Toulouse | Lens | 13 | ||
| 13 · Lens | |||||
| 14 | Brest | Lens | 13 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Lens | 13 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Lens | 13 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Lens | 13 | ||
| 18 | Le Havre | Lens | 13 | ||
Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 0.00 | 0.83 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.67 | 1.17 |
| Total goals / match | 1.67 | 1.67 | 1.67 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away4 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.50 | 0.83 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.50 | 1.50 | 1.83 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.83 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 3.50 | 3.67 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Nice | Draw | Lens | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 29.9% | 22.9% | 47.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 7.8% | 15.3% | 73.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Nice | Lens | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1460 | 1579 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -16 | -52 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1533 | 1522 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 44.7% | 64.7% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 42.5% | 63.4% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 848 | 968 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 20.4% | 34.9% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 64.4% | 61.9% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nice | 0.26 | 0.42 | 0.68 | 0.79 |
| Lens | 0.74 | 1.42 | 0.68 | 0.79 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nice | 10% | 18% | 25% | 12% | 35% |
| Lens | 2% | 15% | 15% | 35% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nice, the right bar represents Lens.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nice | WLLDLDDLDD | 0.80 | 0.60–1.10 | 1W |
| Lens | LDDLLWWLWD | 1.20 | 1.70–1.40 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nice | 2 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Lens | 7 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.