Head-to-head overview
15 meetings- AngersWins
- 4
- Draws40.0% of meetings
- 6
- StrasbourgWins
- 5
- Goals per match
- 2.60
- Over 2.5 goals
- 46.7%
- Both teams scored
- 60.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Angers1–1Strasbourg |
| 2025-10-05 |
|
Strasbourg5–0Angers |
| 2025-05-10 |
|
Angers2–1Strasbourg |
| 2024-09-15 |
|
Strasbourg1–1Angers |
| 2023-02-18 |
|
Strasbourg2–1Angers |
| 2022-10-09 |
|
Angers2–3Strasbourg |
| 2022-02-13 |
|
Angers0–1Strasbourg |
| 2021-08-08 |
|
Strasbourg0–2Angers |
| 2021-02-21 |
|
Strasbourg0–0Angers |
| 2020-12-16 |
|
Angers0–2Strasbourg |
| 2019-11-02 |
|
Angers1–0Strasbourg |
| 2019-02-09 |
|
Strasbourg1–2Angers |
| 2018-10-06 |
|
Angers2–2Strasbourg |
| 2018-04-07 |
|
Angers1–1Strasbourg |
| 2017-10-28 |
|
Strasbourg2–2Angers |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Angers2–0Troyes |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Le Havre0–0Angers |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Le Havre0–0Angers |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Angers1–2Rennes |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Auxerre1–3Angers |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Angers0–2Lille |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Brest1–1Angers |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Angers1–1Strasbourg |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Paris FC2–1Strasbourg |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Strasbourg1–1Monaco |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Strasbourg1–1Monaco |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Troyes2–6Strasbourg |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Strasbourg2–1Lens |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Marseille4–0Strasbourg |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Strasbourg5–4Monaco |
| 2026-05-13 |
|
Brest1–2Strasbourg |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Angers | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 8 | Angers | 0–2 | Lille | 2 | 11′ Away |
| 8 | Angers | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 8 | Angers | Paris FC | 4 | ||
| 8 | Angers | Paris SG | 5 | ||
| 8 | Angers | 1–2 | Rennes | 6 | — |
| 8 | Angers | Auxerre | 7 | ||
| 8 · Angers | |||||
| 8 | Angers | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 8 | Angers | Le Mans | 10 | ||
| 8 | Angers | Lorient | 11 | ||
| 8 | Angers | Toulouse | 12 | ||
| 8 | Angers | Lens | 13 | ||
| 8 | Angers | Brest | 14 | ||
| 8 | Angers | Nice | 15 | ||
| 8 | Angers | 2–0 | Troyes | 16 | 42′ Home |
| 8 | Angers | Marseille | 17 | ||
| 8 | Angers | Le Havre | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 2 | Lille | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 3 | Lyon | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 4 | Paris FC | 2–1 | Strasbourg | 9 | — |
| 5 | Paris SG | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 7 | Auxerre | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 8 | Angers | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 9 · Strasbourg | |||||
| 10 | Le Mans | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 11 | Lorient | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 12 | Toulouse | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 13 | Lens | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 14 | Brest | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | 2–6 | Strasbourg | 9 | 9′ Home |
| 17 | Marseille | 4–0 | Strasbourg | 9 | 46′ Home |
| 18 | Le Havre | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.67 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 0.33 | 0.83 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 1.33 | 1.83 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 home.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 2.33 | 1.83 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.67 | 1.83 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 5.00 | 3.67 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 3— | 33%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 4/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Angers | Draw | Strasbourg | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 31.3% | 23.4% | 45.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 13.4% | 20.8% | 64.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Angers | Strasbourg | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1457 | 1561 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 25 | -17 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1526 | 1533 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 42.0% | 43.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 33.3% | 48.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 962 | 1067 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 23.1% | 36.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 73.1% | 70.4% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angers | 0.21 | 0.53 | 0.89 | 0.58 |
| Strasbourg | 0.74 | 1.11 | 0.68 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angers | 10% | 25% | 35% | 12% | 18% |
| Strasbourg | 8% | 12% | 15% | 30% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Angers, the right bar represents Strasbourg.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angers | WDDLWLDDLL | 1.00 | 0.90–1.30 | 1W |
| Strasbourg | LDDWWLWWDL | 1.50 | 2.00–1.90 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angers | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Strasbourg | 6 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.