Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- TroyesWins
- 0
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 3
- RennesWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 3.17
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 66.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-14 |
|
Rennes4–0Troyes |
| 2022-09-04 |
|
Troyes1–1Rennes |
| 2022-02-20 |
|
Rennes4–1Troyes |
| 2021-10-31 |
|
Troyes2–2Rennes |
| 2018-02-24 |
|
Rennes2–0Troyes |
| 2017-08-05 |
|
Troyes1–1Rennes |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Angers2–0Troyes |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Lille2–0Troyes |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Lille2–0Troyes |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Troyes2–6Strasbourg |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Lorient1–2Troyes |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Troyes0–0Paris FC |
| 2023-06-03 |
|
Troyes1–1Lille |
| 2023-05-27 |
|
Angers2–1Troyes |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Lyon4–0Rennes |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Rennes1–0Marseille |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Angers1–2Rennes |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Rennes3–2Le Mans |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Rennes2–2Paris SG |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Marseille3–1Rennes |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Rennes2–1Paris FC |
| 2026-05-03 |
|
Lyon4–2Rennes |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Troyes | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Lille | 2 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | 0–0 | Paris FC | 4 | – |
| 16 | Troyes | Paris SG | 5 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Auxerre | 7 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Angers | 8 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | 2–6 | Strasbourg | 9 | 9′ Home |
| 16 | Troyes | Le Mans | 10 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Lorient | 11 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Toulouse | 12 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Lens | 13 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Brest | 14 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Nice | 15 | ||
| 16 · Troyes | |||||
| 16 | Troyes | Marseille | 17 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Le Havre | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 2 | Lille | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 3 | Lyon | 4–0 | Rennes | 6 | 7′ Home |
| 4 | Paris FC | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 5 | Paris SG | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 6 · Rennes | |||||
| 7 | Auxerre | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 8 | Angers | 1–2 | Rennes | 6 | — |
| 9 | Strasbourg | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 10 | Le Mans | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 11 | Lorient | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 12 | Toulouse | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 13 | Lens | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 14 | Brest | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 18 | Le Havre | Rennes | 6 | ||
Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away4 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.50 | 0.75 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.50 | 0.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 3.00 | 1.75 | 2.17 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 2.25 | 2.83 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 75.0% | 66.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 75.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 3 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 2.50 | 1.80 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 3.50 | 3.40 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 1/2 away.Scoring order known: 4/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Troyes | Draw | Rennes | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 27.0% | 21.4% | 51.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 7.5% | 12.5% | 72.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Troyes | Rennes | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1423 | 1576 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 65 | -13 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1529 | 1537 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 35.7% | 52.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 33.7% | 55.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 968 | 1016 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 28.1% | 37.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.8% | 64.1% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troyes | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.84 | 1.21 |
| Rennes | 1.05 | 0.80 | 0.65 | 0.95 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troyes | 5% | 10% | 30% | 10% | 45% |
| Rennes | 5% | 12% | 10% | 20% | 52% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Troyes, the right bar represents Rennes.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troyes | LLLLWDDLDL | 0.60 | 0.70–2.10 | 4L |
| Rennes | LWWWDLWLWW | 1.90 | 1.80–1.80 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troyes | 4 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| Rennes | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.