For the love of the game. Find your next match
Toulouse
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 1 · Matchday 15
Angers

Head-to-head overview

11 meetings
ToulouseWins
5
Draws27.3% of meetings
3
AngersWins
3
Goals per match
1.82
Over 2.5 goals
18.2%
Both teams scored
18.2%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-08 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Angers1–0Toulouse
2025-11-23 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Toulouse0–1Angers
2025-03-02 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Angers0–4Toulouse
2024-10-20 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Toulouse1–1Angers
2023-03-12 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Angers0–2Toulouse
2022-10-16 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Toulouse3–2Angers
2019-09-25 France, Ligue 1 19/20 Toulouse0–2Angers
2019-01-27 France, Ligue 1 18/19 Toulouse0–0Angers
Recent matches

Toulouse

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Toulouse3–2Le Havre
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Lorient2–2Toulouse
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Lorient2–2Toulouse
2026-09-03 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Toulouse0–1Lille
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Brest2–2Toulouse
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Toulouse0–2Lyon
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Nantes0–0Toulouse
2026-05-10 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Toulouse2–1Lyon

Angers

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers2–0Troyes
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre0–0Angers
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre0–0Angers
2026-09-06 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers1–2Rennes
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Auxerre1–3Angers
2026-08-23 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers0–2Lille
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Brest1–1Angers
2026-05-10 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Angers1–1Strasbourg
Toulouse Angers

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
25%

Both teams scored

62%
50%

Clean sheets

12%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Toulouse

Home · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
12 Toulouse Monaco 1
12 Toulouse 0–1 Lille 2 73′ Away
12 Toulouse 0–2 Lyon 3 68′ Away
12 Toulouse Paris FC 4
12 Toulouse Paris SG 5
12 Toulouse Rennes 6
12 Toulouse Auxerre 7
12 Toulouse Angers 8
12 Toulouse Strasbourg 9
12 Toulouse Le Mans 10
12 Toulouse Lorient 11
12 · Toulouse
12 Toulouse Lens 13
12 Toulouse Brest 14
12 Toulouse Nice 15
12 Toulouse Troyes 16
12 Toulouse Marseille 17
12 Toulouse 3–2 Le Havre 18 49′ Home

Angers

Away · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
1 Monaco Angers 8
2 Lille Angers 8
3 Lyon Angers 8
4 Paris FC Angers 8
5 Paris SG Angers 8
6 Rennes Angers 8
7 Auxerre 1–3 Angers 8 5′ Away
8 · Angers
9 Strasbourg Angers 8
10 Le Mans Angers 8
11 Lorient Angers 8
12 Toulouse Angers 8
13 Lens Angers 8
14 Brest Angers 8
15 Nice Angers 8
16 Troyes Angers 8
17 Marseille Angers 8
18 Le Havre 0–0 Angers 8 –
18 Le Havre 0–0 Angers 8 –
Toulouse Home Angers Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Toulouse

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.001.001.00
Draws0.0%100.0%50.0%
Goals scored / match1.002.001.50
Goals conceded / match1.672.001.83
Total goals / match2.674.003.33
Failed to score66.7%0.0%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%0.0%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4500
46–6020
61–7503
76–9012

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Angers

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.001.671.33
Draws0.0%66.7%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.001.001.00
Goals conceded / match1.330.330.83
Total goals / match2.331.331.83
Failed to score33.3%66.7%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%66.7%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3000
31–4501
46–6000
61–7510
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelToulouseDraw AngersHow it works
Strength (Elo) 48.5% 22.5% 29.0% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 40.0% 30.3% 29.6% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.12–0.92 Model expected goals
33.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
40.4% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 14.6%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-014.6%
1-113.4%
0-013.0%
0-112.0%
2-08.2%
2-17.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureToulouseAngers How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1506 1457 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 7 25 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1539 1526 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 50.6% 42.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 47.7% 33.3% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 898 962 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 24.3% 23.1% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 65.4% 73.1% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Toulouse 0.530.68 0.790.89
Angers 0.210.53 0.890.58

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Toulouse 8%25%12%18%38%
Angers 10%25%35%12%18%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.22 Toulouse at home, 9 matches
0.90 Angers away, 10 matches
105d Days of rest for Toulouse
105d Days of rest for Angers
— Manager of Toulouse
— Manager of Angers
0 Matches for Toulouse in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Angers in the last 14 days
8 Points for Toulouse behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
6 Points for Angers behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
2.86 League goals per match
23.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Toulouse, the right bar represents Angers.

On the ball

20 matches
13.41
shots
10.82
4.35
shots on target
3.06
32.5%
accuracy
28.3%
4.37
corners
4.37
14.53
fouls
11.05
2.28
yellow cards
1.74

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Toulouse WDDLDLDWWD 1.40 1.50–1.50 1W
Angers WDDLWLDDLL 1.00 0.90–1.30 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Toulouse3 97 01
Angers1 99 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Toulouse

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Angers

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.