For the love of the game. Find your next match
Le Mans
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 1 · Matchday 17
Angers
Recent matches

Le Mans

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Mans2–1Lorient
2026-09-14 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Mans2–2Lens
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Mans2–2Lens
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Nice1–1Le Mans
2026-08-30 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Rennes3–2Le Mans
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Mans2–2Brest

Angers

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers2–0Troyes
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre0–0Angers
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre0–0Angers
2026-09-06 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers1–2Rennes
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Auxerre1–3Angers
2026-08-23 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers0–2Lille
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Brest1–1Angers
2026-05-10 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Angers1–1Strasbourg
Le Mans Angers

Wins

17%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

83%
25%

Both teams scored

100%
50%

Clean sheets

0%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Le Mans

Home · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
10 Le Mans Monaco 1
10 Le Mans Lille 2
10 Le Mans Lyon 3
10 Le Mans Paris FC 4
10 Le Mans Paris SG 5
10 Le Mans Rennes 6
10 Le Mans Auxerre 7
10 Le Mans Angers 8
10 Le Mans Strasbourg 9
10 · Le Mans
10 Le Mans 2–1 Lorient 11 3′ Home
10 Le Mans Toulouse 12
10 Le Mans 2–2 Lens 13 32′ Home
10 Le Mans 2–2 Lens 13 —
10 Le Mans 2–2 Brest 14 31′ Away
10 Le Mans Nice 15
10 Le Mans Troyes 16
10 Le Mans Marseille 17
10 Le Mans Le Havre 18

Angers

Away · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
1 Monaco Angers 8
2 Lille Angers 8
3 Lyon Angers 8
4 Paris FC Angers 8
5 Paris SG Angers 8
6 Rennes Angers 8
7 Auxerre 1–3 Angers 8 5′ Away
8 · Angers
9 Strasbourg Angers 8
10 Le Mans Angers 8
11 Lorient Angers 8
12 Toulouse Angers 8
13 Lens Angers 8
14 Brest Angers 8
15 Nice Angers 8
16 Troyes Angers 8
17 Marseille Angers 8
18 Le Havre 0–0 Angers 8 –
18 Le Havre 0–0 Angers 8 –
Le Mans Home Angers Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Le Mans

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway2 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.500.501.17
Draws75.0%50.0%66.7%
Goals scored / match2.001.501.83
Goals conceded / match1.752.001.83
Total goals / match3.753.503.67
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%16.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Angers

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.001.671.33
Draws0.0%66.7%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.001.001.00
Goals conceded / match1.330.330.83
Total goals / match2.331.331.83
Failed to score33.3%66.7%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%66.7%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3000
31–4501
46–6000
61–7510
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelLe MansDraw AngersHow it works
Strength (Elo) 48.3% 22.5% 29.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 51.9% 24.6% 22.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.64–0.99 Model expected goals
48.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
50.1% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 11.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-011.8%
1-111.7%
2-09.7%
2-19.6%
0-07.2%
0-17.1%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureLe MansAngers How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1504 1457 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 6 25 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1534 1526 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 33.3% 42.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 43.3% 33.3% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1032 962 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 38.5% 23.1% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 64.7% 73.1% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Le Mans 1.200.60 1.000.80
Angers 0.210.53 0.890.58

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Le Mans 0%0%17%17%67%
Angers 10%25%35%12%18%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.50 Le Mans at home, 4 matches
0.90 Angers away, 10 matches
126d Days of rest for Le Mans
126d Days of rest for Angers
— Manager of Le Mans
— Manager of Angers
0 Matches for Le Mans in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Angers in the last 14 days
7 Points for Le Mans behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
6 Points for Angers behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
2.86 League goals per match
23.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Le Mans, the right bar represents Angers.

On the ball

20 matches
9.33
shots
10.82
4.33
shots on target
3.06
46.4%
accuracy
28.3%
2.6
corners
4.37
14.4
fouls
11.05
1.6
yellow cards
1.74

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Le Mans WDDDLD 1.17 1.83–1.83 1W
Angers WDDLWLDDLL 1.00 0.90–1.30 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Le Mans2 21 01
Angers1 99 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Le Mans

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Angers

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.