Head-to-head overview
18 meetings- RennesWins
- 9
- Draws5.6% of meetings
- 1
- LyonWins
- 8
- Goals per match
- 3.44
- Over 2.5 goals
- 66.7%
- Both teams scored
- 55.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Lyon4–0Rennes |
| 2026-05-03 |
|
Lyon4–2Rennes |
| 2025-09-14 |
|
Rennes3–1Lyon |
| 2025-04-26 |
|
Lyon4–1Rennes |
| 2024-08-18 |
|
Rennes3–0Lyon |
| 2024-01-26 |
|
Lyon2–3Rennes |
| 2023-11-12 |
|
Rennes0–1Lyon |
| 2023-04-09 |
|
Lyon3–1Rennes |
| 2022-10-16 |
|
Rennes3–2Lyon |
| 2022-03-13 |
|
Lyon2–4Rennes |
| 2021-11-07 |
|
Rennes4–1Lyon |
| 2021-03-03 |
|
Lyon1–0Rennes |
| 2021-01-09 |
|
Rennes2–2Lyon |
| 2019-12-15 |
|
Lyon0–1Rennes |
| 2019-03-29 |
|
Rennes0–1Lyon |
| 2018-12-05 |
|
Lyon0–2Rennes |
| 2018-02-11 |
|
Lyon0–2Rennes |
| 2017-08-11 |
|
Rennes1–2Lyon |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Lyon4–0Rennes |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Rennes1–0Marseille |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Angers1–2Rennes |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Rennes3–2Le Mans |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Rennes2–2Paris SG |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Marseille3–1Rennes |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Rennes2–1Paris FC |
| 2026-05-03 |
|
Lyon4–2Rennes |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Lyon4–0Rennes |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Paris FC0–0Lyon |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Paris FC0–0Lyon |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Lyon3–1Auxerre |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Lyon1–1Le Havre |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Toulouse0–2Lyon |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Lyon0–4Lens |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Toulouse2–1Lyon |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Rennes | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Lille | 2 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Paris FC | 4 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | 2–2 | Paris SG | 5 | 9′ Home |
| 6 · Rennes | |||||
| 6 | Rennes | Auxerre | 7 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Angers | 8 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | 3–2 | Le Mans | 10 | 5′ Home |
| 6 | Rennes | Lorient | 11 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Toulouse | 12 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Lens | 13 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Brest | 14 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Nice | 15 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Troyes | 16 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | 1–0 | Marseille | 17 | 52′ Home |
| 6 | Rennes | Le Havre | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 2 | Lille | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 3 · Lyon | |||||
| 4 | Paris FC | 0–0 | Lyon | 3 | – |
| 4 | Paris FC | 0–0 | Lyon | 3 | – |
| 5 | Paris SG | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 6 | Rennes | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 7 | Auxerre | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 8 | Angers | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 9 | Strasbourg | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 10 | Le Mans | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 11 | Lorient | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 12 | Toulouse | 0–2 | Lyon | 3 | 68′ Away |
| 13 | Lens | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 14 | Brest | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 18 | Le Havre | Lyon | 3 | ||
Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 2.50 | 1.80 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 3.50 | 3.40 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 4/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 1.67 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 0.67 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 0.67 | 2.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 12 of 3 | 0%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 13 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Rennes | Draw | Lyon | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 38.7% | 24.3% | 37.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 26.7% | 22.7% | 49.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Rennes | Lyon | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1576 | 1608 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -13 | -4 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1537 | 1532 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 52.4% | 48.9% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 55.2% | 50.3% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1016 | 1050 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 37.5% | 35.1% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 64.1% | 69.9% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rennes | 1.05 | 0.80 | 0.65 | 0.95 |
| Lyon | 0.68 | 0.89 | 0.42 | 0.74 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rennes | 5% | 12% | 10% | 20% | 52% |
| Lyon | 15% | 20% | 12% | 20% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Rennes, the right bar represents Lyon.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rennes | LWWWDLWLWW | 1.90 | 1.80–1.80 | 1L |
| Lyon | WDDWDWLLWW | 1.80 | 1.80–1.20 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rennes | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Lyon | 8 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.