Head-to-head overview
18 meetings- MarseilleWins
- 7
- Draws22.2% of meetings
- 4
- MonacoWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 3.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 66.7%
- Both teams scored
- 72.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Monaco2–0Marseille |
| 2026-04-05 |
|
Monaco2–1Marseille |
| 2025-12-14 |
|
Marseille1–0Monaco |
| 2025-04-12 |
|
Monaco3–0Marseille |
| 2024-12-01 |
|
Marseille2–1Monaco |
| 2024-01-27 |
|
Marseille2–2Monaco |
| 2023-09-30 |
|
Monaco3–2Marseille |
| 2023-01-28 |
|
Marseille1–1Monaco |
| 2022-11-13 |
|
Monaco2–3Marseille |
| 2022-03-06 |
|
Marseille0–1Monaco |
| 2021-09-11 |
|
Monaco0–2Marseille |
| 2021-01-23 |
|
Monaco3–1Marseille |
| 2020-12-12 |
|
Marseille2–1Monaco |
| 2019-09-15 |
|
Monaco3–4Marseille |
| 2019-01-13 |
|
Marseille1–1Monaco |
| 2018-09-02 |
|
Monaco2–3Marseille |
| 2018-01-28 |
|
Marseille2–2Monaco |
| 2017-08-27 |
|
Monaco6–1Marseille |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Marseille1–2Paris SG |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Rennes1–0Marseille |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Marseille2–3Paris FC |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Monaco2–0Marseille |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Marseille4–0Strasbourg |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Marseille3–1Rennes |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Le Havre0–1Marseille |
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Nantes3–0Marseille |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Monaco2–1Lens |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Strasbourg1–1Monaco |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Strasbourg1–1Monaco |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Paris SG1–2Monaco |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Monaco2–0Marseille |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Le Havre0–1Monaco |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Strasbourg5–4Monaco |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Monaco0–1Lille |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Marseille | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Lille | 2 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | 2–3 | Paris FC | 4 | 1′ Away |
| 17 | Marseille | 1–2 | Paris SG | 5 | 66′ Away |
| 17 | Marseille | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Auxerre | 7 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Angers | 8 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | 4–0 | Strasbourg | 9 | 46′ Home |
| 17 | Marseille | Le Mans | 10 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Lorient | 11 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Toulouse | 12 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Lens | 13 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Brest | 14 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Nice | 15 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Troyes | 16 | ||
| 17 · Marseille | |||||
| 17 | Marseille | Le Havre | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Monaco | |||||
| 2 | Lille | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 3 | Lyon | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 4 | Paris FC | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 5 | Paris SG | 1–2 | Monaco | 1 | 31′ Home |
| 6 | Rennes | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 7 | Auxerre | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 8 | Angers | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 9 | Strasbourg | 1–1 | Monaco | 1 | — |
| 9 | Strasbourg | 1–1 | Monaco | 1 | — |
| 10 | Le Mans | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 11 | Lorient | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 12 | Toulouse | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 13 | Lens | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 14 | Brest | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Monaco | 1 | ||
| 18 | Le Havre | 0–1 | Monaco | 1 | 14′ Away |
Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.60 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.33 | 0.00 | 1.40 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 1.50 | 1.60 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 1.50 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away4 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.33 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.25 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 0.75 | 0.67 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 2.00 | 2.17 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 75.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/4 away.Scoring order known: 4/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Marseille | Draw | Monaco | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 35.1% | 24.2% | 40.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 15.1% | 18.2% | 63.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Marseille | Monaco | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1541 | 1606 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -72 | 8 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1539 | 1550 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 56.7% | 45.7% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 56.8% | 50.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 849 | 1125 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 26.0% | 40.7% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 58.9% | 71.8% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille | 0.40 | 0.90 | 0.45 | 1.20 |
| Monaco | 0.74 | 1.16 | 0.53 | 0.74 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille | 0% | 25% | 12% | 20% | 42% |
| Monaco | 5% | 20% | 15% | 15% | 45% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Marseille, the right bar represents Monaco.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille | LLLLWWWLDL | 1.00 | 1.20–1.50 | 4L |
| Monaco | WDDWWWLLWD | 1.80 | 1.70–1.30 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille | 6 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Monaco | 8 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.