Head-to-head overview
17 meetings- MonacoWins
- 10
- Draws17.6% of meetings
- 3
- RennesWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 3.29
- Over 2.5 goals
- 76.5%
- Both teams scored
- 82.4%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 |
|
Monaco4–0Rennes |
| 2025-11-22 |
|
Rennes4–1Monaco |
| 2025-01-25 |
|
Monaco3–2Rennes |
| 2024-10-05 |
|
Rennes1–2Monaco |
| 2024-04-07 |
|
Monaco1–0Rennes |
| 2023-12-09 |
|
Rennes1–2Monaco |
| 2023-05-27 |
|
Rennes2–0Monaco |
| 2022-08-13 |
|
Monaco1–1Rennes |
| 2022-04-15 |
|
Rennes2–3Monaco |
| 2021-12-22 |
|
Monaco2–1Rennes |
| 2021-05-16 |
|
Monaco2–1Rennes |
| 2020-09-19 |
|
Rennes2–1Monaco |
| 2019-10-20 |
|
Monaco3–2Rennes |
| 2019-05-01 |
|
Rennes2–2Monaco |
| 2018-10-07 |
|
Monaco1–2Rennes |
| 2018-04-04 |
|
Rennes1–1Monaco |
| 2017-12-20 |
|
Monaco2–1Rennes |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Monaco2–1Lens |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Strasbourg1–1Monaco |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Strasbourg1–1Monaco |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Paris SG1–2Monaco |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Monaco2–0Marseille |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Le Havre0–1Monaco |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Strasbourg5–4Monaco |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Monaco0–1Lille |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Lyon4–0Rennes |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Rennes1–0Marseille |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Angers1–2Rennes |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Rennes3–2Le Mans |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Rennes2–2Paris SG |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Marseille3–1Rennes |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Rennes2–1Paris FC |
| 2026-05-03 |
|
Lyon4–2Rennes |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Monaco | |||||
| 1 | Monaco | Lille | 2 | ||
| 1 | Monaco | Lyon | 3 | ||
| 1 | Monaco | Paris FC | 4 | ||
| 1 | Monaco | Paris SG | 5 | ||
| 1 | Monaco | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 1 | Monaco | Auxerre | 7 | ||
| 1 | Monaco | Angers | 8 | ||
| 1 | Monaco | Strasbourg | 9 | ||
| 1 | Monaco | Le Mans | 10 | ||
| 1 | Monaco | Lorient | 11 | ||
| 1 | Monaco | Toulouse | 12 | ||
| 1 | Monaco | 2–1 | Lens | 13 | — |
| 1 | Monaco | Brest | 14 | ||
| 1 | Monaco | Nice | 15 | ||
| 1 | Monaco | Troyes | 16 | ||
| 1 | Monaco | 2–0 | Marseille | 17 | 13′ Home |
| 1 | Monaco | Le Havre | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 2 | Lille | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 3 | Lyon | 4–0 | Rennes | 6 | 7′ Home |
| 4 | Paris FC | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 5 | Paris SG | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 6 · Rennes | |||||
| 7 | Auxerre | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 8 | Angers | 1–2 | Rennes | 6 | — |
| 9 | Strasbourg | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 10 | Le Mans | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 11 | Lorient | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 12 | Toulouse | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 13 | Lens | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 14 | Brest | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 15 | Nice | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 16 | Troyes | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 17 | Marseille | Rennes | 6 | ||
| 18 | Le Havre | Rennes | 6 | ||
Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away4 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.33 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.25 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 0.75 | 0.67 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 2.00 | 2.17 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 75.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/2 home.Scoring order known: 4/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 2.50 | 1.80 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 3.50 | 3.40 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 1/2 away.Scoring order known: 4/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Monaco | Draw | Rennes | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 46.1% | 23.2% | 30.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 40.1% | 21.6% | 36.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Monaco | Rennes | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1606 | 1576 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 8 | -13 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1550 | 1537 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 45.7% | 52.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 50.9% | 55.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1125 | 1016 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 40.7% | 37.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 71.8% | 64.1% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monaco | 0.74 | 1.16 | 0.53 | 0.74 |
| Rennes | 1.05 | 0.80 | 0.65 | 0.95 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monaco | 5% | 20% | 15% | 15% | 45% |
| Rennes | 5% | 12% | 10% | 20% | 52% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Monaco, the right bar represents Rennes.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monaco | WDDWWWLLWD | 1.80 | 1.70–1.30 | 1W |
| Rennes | LWWWDLWLWW | 1.90 | 1.80–1.80 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monaco | 8 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Rennes | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.