For the love of the game. Find your next match
Lyon
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 1 · Matchday 27
Strasbourg

Head-to-head overview

18 meetings
LyonWins
10
Draws16.7% of meetings
3
StrasbourgWins
5
Goals per match
3.67
Over 2.5 goals
83.3%
Both teams scored
83.3%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-22 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Strasbourg3–1Lyon
2025-10-26 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Lyon2–1Strasbourg
2025-03-28 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Strasbourg4–2Lyon
2024-08-30 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Lyon4–3Strasbourg
2024-05-19 France, Ligue 1 23/24 Lyon2–1Strasbourg
2023-08-13 France, Ligue 1 23/24 Strasbourg2–1Lyon
2023-04-28 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Strasbourg1–2Lyon
2023-01-14 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Lyon1–2Strasbourg
Recent matches

Lyon

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Lyon4–0Rennes
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Paris FC0–0Lyon
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Paris FC0–0Lyon
2026-09-04 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Lyon3–1Auxerre
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Lyon1–1Le Havre
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Toulouse0–2Lyon
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Lyon0–4Lens
2026-05-10 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Toulouse2–1Lyon

Strasbourg

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Paris FC2–1Strasbourg
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Strasbourg1–1Monaco
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Strasbourg1–1Monaco
2026-09-06 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Troyes2–6Strasbourg
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Strasbourg2–1Lens
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Marseille4–0Strasbourg
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Strasbourg5–4Monaco
2026-05-13 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Brest1–2Strasbourg
Lyon Strasbourg

Wins

38%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
75%

Both teams scored

38%
88%

Clean sheets

50%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Lyon

Home · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
3 Lyon Monaco 1
3 Lyon Lille 2
3 · Lyon
3 Lyon Paris FC 4
3 Lyon Paris SG 5
3 Lyon 4–0 Rennes 6 7′ Home
3 Lyon 3–1 Auxerre 7 28′ Home
3 Lyon Angers 8
3 Lyon Strasbourg 9
3 Lyon Le Mans 10
3 Lyon Lorient 11
3 Lyon Toulouse 12
3 Lyon Lens 13
3 Lyon Brest 14
3 Lyon Nice 15
3 Lyon Troyes 16
3 Lyon Marseille 17
3 Lyon 1–1 Le Havre 18 74′ Away

Strasbourg

Away · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
1 Monaco Strasbourg 9
2 Lille Strasbourg 9
3 Lyon Strasbourg 9
4 Paris FC 2–1 Strasbourg 9 —
5 Paris SG Strasbourg 9
6 Rennes Strasbourg 9
7 Auxerre Strasbourg 9
8 Angers Strasbourg 9
9 · Strasbourg
10 Le Mans Strasbourg 9
11 Lorient Strasbourg 9
12 Toulouse Strasbourg 9
13 Lens Strasbourg 9
14 Brest Strasbourg 9
15 Nice Strasbourg 9
16 Troyes 2–6 Strasbourg 9 9′ Home
17 Marseille 4–0 Strasbourg 9 46′ Home
18 Le Havre Strasbourg 9
Lyon Home Strasbourg Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Lyon

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match2.331.672.00
Draws33.3%66.7%50.0%
Goals scored / match2.670.671.67
Goals conceded / match0.670.000.33
Total goals / match3.330.672.00
Failed to score0.0%66.7%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%100.0%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3020
31–4511
46–6020
61–7501
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Strasbourg

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.671.001.33
Draws66.7%0.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.332.331.83
Goals conceded / match1.002.671.83
Total goals / match2.335.003.67
Failed to score0.0%33.3%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%0.0%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 1 of 3 33%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelLyonDraw StrasbourgHow it works
Strength (Elo) 48.3% 22.6% 29.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 38.7% 23.8% 36.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.58–1.53 Model expected goals
59.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
61.4% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.8%
2-18.5%
1-28.2%
1-07.1%
0-16.8%
2-26.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureLyonStrasbourg How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1608 1561 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -4 -17 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1532 1533 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 48.9% 43.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 50.3% 48.1% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1050 1067 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 35.1% 36.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 69.9% 70.4% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Lyon 0.680.89 0.420.74
Strasbourg 0.741.11 0.681.00

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Lyon 15%20%12%20%32%
Strasbourg 8%12%15%30%35%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.00 Lyon at home, 10 matches
1.50 Strasbourg away, 10 matches
203d Days of rest for Lyon
203d Days of rest for Strasbourg
— Manager of Lyon
— Manager of Strasbourg
0 Matches for Lyon in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Strasbourg in the last 14 days
2 Points for Lyon behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
6 Points for Strasbourg behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
2.86 League goals per match
23.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Lyon, the right bar represents Strasbourg.

On the ball

20 matches
12.65
shots
12.12
4.35
shots on target
5.35
34.4%
accuracy
44.2%
5.74
corners
4.17
11.47
fouls
11.11
1.78
yellow cards
1.5

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Lyon WDDWDWLLWW 1.80 1.80–1.20 1W
Strasbourg LDDWWLWWDL 1.50 2.00–1.90 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Lyon8 83 02
Strasbourg6 76 32
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Lyon

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Strasbourg

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.