For the love of the game. Find your next match
Lens
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 1 · Matchday 28
Nice

Head-to-head overview

12 meetings
LensWins
2
Draws25.0% of meetings
3
NiceWins
7
Goals per match
1.92
Over 2.5 goals
33.3%
Both teams scored
33.3%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-02 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Nice1–1Lens
2025-12-14 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Lens2–0Nice
2025-02-08 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Nice2–0Lens
2024-09-28 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Lens0–0Nice
2024-03-16 France, Ligue 1 23/24 Lens1–3Nice
2023-12-20 France, Ligue 1 23/24 Nice2–0Lens
2023-02-01 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Lens0–1Nice
2022-12-29 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Nice0–0Lens
Recent matches

Lens

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Monaco2–1Lens
2026-09-14 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Mans2–2Lens
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Mans2–2Lens
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Lens0–1Lorient
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Strasbourg2–1Lens
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Lens5–2Auxerre
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Lyon0–4Lens
2026-05-13 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Lens0–2Paris SG

Nice

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Nice2–1Lille
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Auxerre1–0Nice
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Auxerre1–0Nice
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Nice1–1Le Mans
2026-08-30 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Paris FC3–0Nice
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Nice0–0Lorient
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Nice0–0Metz
2026-05-10 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Auxerre2–1Nice
Lens Nice

Wins

25%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
38%

Both teams scored

62%
38%

Clean sheets

12%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Lens

Home · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
13 Lens Monaco 1
13 Lens Lille 2
13 Lens Lyon 3
13 Lens Paris FC 4
13 Lens Paris SG 5
13 Lens Rennes 6
13 Lens 5–2 Auxerre 7 12′ Home
13 Lens Angers 8
13 Lens Strasbourg 9
13 Lens Le Mans 10
13 Lens 0–1 Lorient 11 54′ Away
13 Lens Toulouse 12
13 · Lens
13 Lens Brest 14
13 Lens Nice 15
13 Lens Troyes 16
13 Lens Marseille 17
13 Lens Le Havre 18

Nice

Away · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
1 Monaco Nice 15
2 Lille Nice 15
3 Lyon Nice 15
4 Paris FC 3–0 Nice 15 21′ Home
5 Paris SG Nice 15
6 Rennes Nice 15
7 Auxerre 1–0 Nice 15 74′ Home
7 Auxerre 1–0 Nice 15 —
8 Angers Nice 15
9 Strasbourg Nice 15
10 Le Mans Nice 15
11 Lorient Nice 15
12 Toulouse Nice 15
13 Lens Nice 15
14 Brest Nice 15
15 · Nice
16 Troyes Nice 15
17 Marseille Nice 15
18 Le Havre Nice 15
Lens Home Nice Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Lens

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway4 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.500.500.83
Draws0.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match2.501.501.83
Goals conceded / match1.502.001.83
Total goals / match4.003.503.67
Failed to score50.0%0.0%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%0.0%16.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3000
31–4500
46–6021
61–7512
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Nice

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.670.000.83
Draws66.7%0.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.000.000.50
Goals conceded / match0.671.671.17
Total goals / match1.671.671.67
Failed to score33.3%100.0%66.7%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%66.7%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–150—
16–300—
31–450—
46–600—
61–750—
76–900—

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelLensDraw NiceHow it works
Strength (Elo) 58.0% 18.9% 23.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 64.9% 20.3% 13.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.99–0.75 Model expected goals
50.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
44.8% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 12.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-012.8%
2-012.8%
1-19.6%
2-19.6%
3-08.5%
0-06.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureLensNice How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1579 1460 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -52 -16 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1522 1533 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 64.7% 44.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 63.4% 42.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 968 848 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 34.9% 20.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 61.9% 64.4% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Lens 0.741.42 0.680.79
Nice 0.260.42 0.680.79

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Lens 2%15%15%35%32%
Nice 10%18%25%12%35%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.00 Lens at home, 9 matches
0.50 Nice away, 10 matches
211d Days of rest for Lens
209d Days of rest for Nice
— Manager of Lens
— Manager of Nice
0 Matches for Lens in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Nice in the last 14 days
9 Points for Lens behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
9 Points for Nice behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.86 League goals per match
23.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Lens, the right bar represents Nice.

On the ball

20 matches
19.18
shots
10.88
6.41
shots on target
3.18
33.4%
accuracy
29.2%
7.11
corners
5.42
10.95
fouls
11.11
2.0
yellow cards
1.61

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Lens LDDLLWWLWD 1.20 1.70–1.40 1L
Nice WLLDLDDLDD 0.80 0.60–1.10 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Lens7 48 12
Nice2 107 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Lens

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Nice

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.