For the love of the game. Find your next match
Strasbourg
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 1 · Matchday 29
Rennes

Head-to-head overview

17 meetings
StrasbourgWins
5
Draws11.8% of meetings
2
RennesWins
10
Goals per match
2.71
Over 2.5 goals
52.9%
Both teams scored
52.9%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-19 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Strasbourg0–3Rennes
2025-11-02 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Rennes4–1Strasbourg
2025-02-02 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Rennes1–0Strasbourg
2024-08-25 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Strasbourg3–1Rennes
2024-03-31 France, Ligue 1 23/24 Strasbourg2–0Rennes
2023-10-29 France, Ligue 1 23/24 Rennes1–1Strasbourg
2023-02-01 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Rennes3–0Strasbourg
2022-10-01 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Strasbourg1–3Rennes
Recent matches

Strasbourg

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Paris FC2–1Strasbourg
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Strasbourg1–1Monaco
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Strasbourg1–1Monaco
2026-09-06 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Troyes2–6Strasbourg
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Strasbourg2–1Lens
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Marseille4–0Strasbourg
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Strasbourg5–4Monaco
2026-05-13 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Brest1–2Strasbourg

Rennes

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Lyon4–0Rennes
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Rennes1–0Marseille
2026-09-06 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers1–2Rennes
2026-08-30 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Rennes3–2Le Mans
2026-08-23 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Rennes2–2Paris SG
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Marseille3–1Rennes
2026-05-10 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Rennes2–1Paris FC
2026-05-03 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Lyon4–2Rennes
Strasbourg Rennes

Wins

50%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
88%

Both teams scored

88%
75%

Clean sheets

0%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Strasbourg

Home · Ligue 1

Rennes

Away · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
1 Monaco Rennes 6
2 Lille Rennes 6
3 Lyon 4–0 Rennes 6 7′ Home
4 Paris FC Rennes 6
5 Paris SG Rennes 6
6 · Rennes
7 Auxerre Rennes 6
8 Angers 1–2 Rennes 6 —
9 Strasbourg Rennes 6
10 Le Mans Rennes 6
11 Lorient Rennes 6
12 Toulouse Rennes 6
13 Lens Rennes 6
14 Brest Rennes 6
15 Nice Rennes 6
16 Troyes Rennes 6
17 Marseille Rennes 6
18 Le Havre Rennes 6
Strasbourg Home Rennes Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Strasbourg

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.671.001.33
Draws66.7%0.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.332.331.83
Goals conceded / match1.002.671.83
Total goals / match2.335.003.67
Failed to score0.0%33.3%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%0.0%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 1/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Rennes

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway2 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match2.331.502.00
Draws33.3%0.0%20.0%
Goals scored / match2.001.001.60
Goals conceded / match1.332.501.80
Total goals / match3.333.503.40
Failed to score0.0%50.0%20.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%0.0%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 1/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelStrasbourgDraw RennesHow it works
Strength (Elo) 40.6% 24.2% 35.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 29.5% 19.6% 46.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.84–2.36 Model expected goals
74.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
72.4% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 7.7%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-27.7%
2-27.1%
1-16.5%
1-36.0%
2-16.0%
2-35.6%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureStrasbourgRennes How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1561 1576 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -17 -13 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1533 1537 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 43.8% 52.4% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 48.1% 55.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1067 1016 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 36.3% 37.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 70.4% 64.1% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Strasbourg 0.741.11 0.681.00
Rennes 1.050.80 0.650.95

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Strasbourg 8%12%15%30%35%
Rennes 5%12%10%20%52%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.60 Strasbourg at home, 10 matches
1.50 Rennes away, 10 matches
217d Days of rest for Strasbourg
217d Days of rest for Rennes
— Manager of Strasbourg
— Manager of Rennes
0 Matches for Strasbourg in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Rennes in the last 14 days
6 Points for Strasbourg behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
4 Points for Rennes behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
2.86 League goals per match
23.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Strasbourg, the right bar represents Rennes.

On the ball

20 matches
12.12
shots
15.17
5.35
shots on target
5.33
44.2%
accuracy
35.2%
4.17
corners
5.95
11.11
fouls
12.5
1.5
yellow cards
1.7

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Strasbourg LDDWWLWWDL 1.50 2.00–1.90 1L
Rennes LWWWDLWLWW 1.90 1.80–1.80 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Strasbourg6 76 32
Rennes10 55 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Strasbourg

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Rennes

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.