For the love of the game. Find your next match
Nice
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 1 · Matchday 31
Marseille

Head-to-head overview

17 meetings
NiceWins
4
Draws17.6% of meetings
3
MarseilleWins
10
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
58.8%
Both teams scored
58.8%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-26 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Marseille1–1Nice
2025-11-21 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Nice1–5Marseille
2025-01-26 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Nice2–0Marseille
2024-09-14 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Marseille2–0Nice
2024-04-24 France, Ligue 1 23/24 Marseille2–2Nice
2023-10-21 France, Ligue 1 23/24 Nice1–0Marseille
2023-02-05 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Marseille1–3Nice
2022-08-28 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Nice0–3Marseille
Recent matches

Nice

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Nice2–1Lille
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Auxerre1–0Nice
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Auxerre1–0Nice
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Nice1–1Le Mans
2026-08-30 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Paris FC3–0Nice
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Nice0–0Lorient
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Nice0–0Metz
2026-05-10 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Auxerre2–1Nice

Marseille

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Marseille1–2Paris SG
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Rennes1–0Marseille
2026-09-06 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Marseille2–3Paris FC
2026-08-30 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Monaco2–0Marseille
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Marseille4–0Strasbourg
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Marseille3–1Rennes
2026-05-10 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Le Havre0–1Marseille
2026-05-02 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Nantes3–0Marseille
Nice Marseille

Wins

12%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
62%

Both teams scored

38%
38%

Clean sheets

25%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Nice

Home · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
15 Nice Monaco 1
15 Nice 2–1 Lille 2 —
15 Nice Lyon 3
15 Nice Paris FC 4
15 Nice Paris SG 5
15 Nice Rennes 6
15 Nice Auxerre 7
15 Nice Angers 8
15 Nice Strasbourg 9
15 Nice 1–1 Le Mans 10 13′ Away
15 Nice 0–0 Lorient 11 –
15 Nice Toulouse 12
15 Nice Lens 13
15 Nice Brest 14
15 · Nice
15 Nice Troyes 16
15 Nice Marseille 17
15 Nice Le Havre 18

Marseille

Away · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
1 Monaco 2–0 Marseille 17 13′ Home
2 Lille Marseille 17
3 Lyon Marseille 17
4 Paris FC Marseille 17
5 Paris SG Marseille 17
6 Rennes 1–0 Marseille 17 52′ Home
7 Auxerre Marseille 17
8 Angers Marseille 17
9 Strasbourg Marseille 17
10 Le Mans Marseille 17
11 Lorient Marseille 17
12 Toulouse Marseille 17
13 Lens Marseille 17
14 Brest Marseille 17
15 Nice Marseille 17
16 Troyes Marseille 17
17 · Marseille
18 Le Havre Marseille 17
Nice Home Marseille Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Nice

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.670.000.83
Draws66.7%0.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.000.000.50
Goals conceded / match0.671.671.17
Total goals / match1.671.671.67
Failed to score33.3%100.0%66.7%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%66.7%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Marseille

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway2 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match1.000.000.60
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match2.330.001.40
Goals conceded / match1.671.501.60
Total goals / match4.001.503.00
Failed to score0.0%100.0%40.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%100.0%40.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3000
31–4500
46–6002
61–7500
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelNiceDraw MarseilleHow it works
Strength (Elo) 33.6% 24.0% 42.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 17.6% 26.8% 55.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.69–1.45 Model expected goals
35.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
37.9% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 17.1%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-117.1%
0-212.4%
0-011.8%
1-111.7%
1-28.5%
1-08.1%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureNiceMarseille How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1460 1541 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -16 -72 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1533 1539 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 44.7% 56.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 42.5% 56.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 848 849 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 20.4% 26.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 64.4% 58.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Nice 0.260.42 0.680.79
Marseille 0.400.90 0.451.20

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Nice 10%18%25%12%35%
Marseille 0%25%12%20%42%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.00 Nice at home, 10 matches
0.70 Marseille away, 10 matches
230d Days of rest for Nice
230d Days of rest for Marseille
— Manager of Nice
— Manager of Marseille
0 Matches for Nice in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Marseille in the last 14 days
9 Points for Nice behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
11 Points for Marseille behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
2.86 League goals per match
23.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nice, the right bar represents Marseille.

On the ball

20 matches
10.88
shots
15.61
3.18
shots on target
5.33
29.2%
accuracy
34.2%
5.42
corners
5.1
11.11
fouls
12.35
1.61
yellow cards
2.6

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Nice WLLDLDDLDD 0.80 0.60–1.10 1W
Marseille LLLLWWWLDL 1.00 1.20–1.50 4L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Nice2 107 01
Marseille6 86 13
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Nice

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Marseille

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.