For the love of the game. Find your next match
Rennes
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 1 · Matchday 31
Le Havre

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
RennesWins
3
Draws50.0% of meetings
3
Le HavreWins
0
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
66.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-01-18 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Rennes1–1Le Havre
2025-10-05 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Le Havre2–2Rennes
2025-04-13 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Le Havre1–5Rennes
2024-10-25 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Rennes1–0Le Havre
2024-02-11 France, Ligue 1 23/24 Le Havre0–1Rennes
2023-08-27 France, Ligue 1 23/24 Rennes2–2Le Havre
Recent matches

Rennes

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Lyon4–0Rennes
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Rennes1–0Marseille
2026-09-06 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Angers1–2Rennes
2026-08-30 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Rennes3–2Le Mans
2026-08-23 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Rennes2–2Paris SG
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Marseille3–1Rennes
2026-05-10 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Rennes2–1Paris FC
2026-05-03 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Lyon4–2Rennes

Le Havre

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Toulouse3–2Le Havre
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre0–0Angers
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre0–0Angers
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre1–2Brest
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Lyon1–1Le Havre
2026-08-23 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre0–1Monaco
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Lorient0–2Le Havre
2026-05-10 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Le Havre0–1Marseille
Rennes Le Havre

Wins

50%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
25%

Both teams scored

75%
38%

Clean sheets

12%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Rennes

Home · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
6 Rennes Monaco 1
6 Rennes Lille 2
6 Rennes Lyon 3
6 Rennes Paris FC 4
6 Rennes 2–2 Paris SG 5 9′ Home
6 · Rennes
6 Rennes Auxerre 7
6 Rennes Angers 8
6 Rennes Strasbourg 9
6 Rennes 3–2 Le Mans 10 5′ Home
6 Rennes Lorient 11
6 Rennes Toulouse 12
6 Rennes Lens 13
6 Rennes Brest 14
6 Rennes Nice 15
6 Rennes Troyes 16
6 Rennes 1–0 Marseille 17 52′ Home
6 Rennes Le Havre 18

Le Havre

Away · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
1 Monaco Le Havre 18
2 Lille Le Havre 18
3 Lyon 1–1 Le Havre 18 74′ Away
4 Paris FC Le Havre 18
5 Paris SG Le Havre 18
6 Rennes Le Havre 18
7 Auxerre Le Havre 18
8 Angers Le Havre 18
9 Strasbourg Le Havre 18
10 Le Mans Le Havre 18
11 Lorient Le Havre 18
12 Toulouse 3–2 Le Havre 18 49′ Home
13 Lens Le Havre 18
14 Brest Le Havre 18
15 Nice Le Havre 18
16 Troyes Le Havre 18
17 Marseille Le Havre 18
18 · Le Havre
Rennes Home Le Havre Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Rennes

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway2 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match2.331.502.00
Draws33.3%0.0%20.0%
Goals scored / match2.001.001.60
Goals conceded / match1.332.501.80
Total goals / match3.333.503.40
Failed to score0.0%50.0%20.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%0.0%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 2 of 3 67%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1520
16–3011
31–4510
46–6011
61–7501
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Le Havre

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway2 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match0.500.500.50
Draws50.0%50.0%50.0%
Goals scored / match0.251.500.67
Goals conceded / match0.752.001.17
Total goals / match1.003.501.83
Failed to score75.0%0.0%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%50.0%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4500
46–6002
61–7520
76–9012

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelRennesDraw Le HavreHow it works
Strength (Elo) 59.9% 18.0% 22.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 43.8% 25.1% 30.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.54–1.23 Model expected goals
51.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
55.2% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.9%
1-09.6%
2-19.1%
0-17.7%
2-07.4%
1-27.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureRennesLe Havre How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1576 1443 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -13 1 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1537 1516 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 52.4% 44.4% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 55.2% 42.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1016 1014 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 37.5% 28.1% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 64.1% 73.3% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Rennes 1.050.80 0.650.95
Le Havre 0.470.58 0.790.58

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Rennes 5%12%10%20%52%
Le Havre 18%22%28%15%18%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.30 Rennes at home, 10 matches
0.78 Le Havre away, 9 matches
231d Days of rest for Rennes
231d Days of rest for Le Havre
— Manager of Rennes
— Manager of Le Havre
0 Matches for Rennes in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Le Havre in the last 14 days
4 Points for Rennes behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
11 Points for Le Havre behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
2.86 League goals per match
23.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Rennes, the right bar represents Le Havre.

On the ball

20 matches
15.17
shots
11.59
5.33
shots on target
3.76
35.2%
accuracy
32.5%
5.95
corners
4.32
12.5
fouls
13.95
1.7
yellow cards
1.95

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Rennes LWWWDLWLWW 1.90 1.80–1.80 1L
Le Havre LDDLDLWLDD 0.80 1.10–1.30 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Rennes10 55 01
Le Havre2 116 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Rennes

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Le Havre

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.