For the love of the game. Find your next match
Brest
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 1 · Matchday 34
Lens

Head-to-head overview

12 meetings
BrestWins
3
Draws25.0% of meetings
3
LensWins
6
Goals per match
3.25
Over 2.5 goals
58.3%
Both teams scored
66.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-24 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Brest3–3Lens
2025-08-29 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Lens3–1Brest
2025-04-20 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Brest1–3Lens
2024-08-25 France, Ligue 1 24/25 Lens2–0Brest
2024-03-09 France, Ligue 1 23/24 Lens1–0Brest
2023-08-13 France, Ligue 1 23/24 Brest3–2Lens
2023-02-05 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Brest1–1Lens
2022-08-07 France, Ligue 1 22/23 Lens3–2Brest
Recent matches

Brest

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Auxerre2–1Brest
2026-09-14 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Brest0–1Paris SG
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Brest0–1Paris SG
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Havre1–2Brest
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Brest2–2Toulouse
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Mans2–2Brest
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Brest1–1Angers
2026-05-13 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Brest1–2Strasbourg

Lens

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Monaco2–1Lens
2026-09-14 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Mans2–2Lens
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Le Mans2–2Lens
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Lens0–1Lorient
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Strasbourg2–1Lens
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 1 26/27 Lens5–2Auxerre
2026-05-17 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Lyon0–4Lens
2026-05-13 France, Ligue 1 25/26 Lens0–2Paris SG
Brest Lens

Wins

12%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
75%

Both teams scored

75%
62%

Clean sheets

0%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Brest

Home · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
14 Brest Monaco 1
14 Brest Lille 2
14 Brest Lyon 3
14 Brest Paris FC 4
14 Brest 0–1 Paris SG 5 5′ Away
14 Brest 0–1 Paris SG 5 —
14 Brest Rennes 6
14 Brest Auxerre 7
14 Brest Angers 8
14 Brest Strasbourg 9
14 Brest Le Mans 10
14 Brest Lorient 11
14 Brest 2–2 Toulouse 12 9′ Away
14 Brest Lens 13
14 · Brest
14 Brest Nice 15
14 Brest Troyes 16
14 Brest Marseille 17
14 Brest Le Havre 18

Lens

Away · Ligue 1
HomeAway1st goal
1 Monaco 2–1 Lens 13 —
2 Lille Lens 13
3 Lyon Lens 13
4 Paris FC Lens 13
5 Paris SG Lens 13
6 Rennes Lens 13
7 Auxerre Lens 13
8 Angers Lens 13
9 Strasbourg 2–1 Lens 13 38′ Away
10 Le Mans 2–2 Lens 13 32′ Home
10 Le Mans 2–2 Lens 13 —
11 Lorient Lens 13
12 Toulouse Lens 13
13 · Lens
14 Brest Lens 13
15 Nice Lens 13
16 Troyes Lens 13
17 Marseille Lens 13
18 Le Havre Lens 13
Brest Home Lens Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 1 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Brest

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match0.331.330.83
Draws33.3%33.3%33.3%
Goals scored / match0.671.671.17
Goals conceded / match1.331.671.50
Total goals / match2.003.332.67
Failed to score66.7%0.0%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%0.0%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Lens

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway4 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.500.500.83
Draws0.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match2.501.501.83
Goals conceded / match1.502.001.83
Total goals / match4.003.503.67
Failed to score50.0%0.0%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%0.0%16.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelBrestDraw LensHow it works
Strength (Elo) 31.2% 23.3% 45.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 14.9% 17.0% 63.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.15–2.57 Model expected goals
67.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
59.8% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 9.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-29.2%
0-28.0%
1-37.9%
1-17.2%
0-36.8%
0-16.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureBrestLens How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1474 1579 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -37 -52 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1533 1522 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.8% 64.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 45.5% 63.4% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1008 968 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 35.4% 34.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 65.4% 61.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Brest 0.630.63 0.630.95
Lens 0.741.42 0.680.79

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Brest 5%15%28%22%30%
Lens 2%15%15%35%32%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.20 Brest at home, 10 matches
1.00 Lens away, 11 matches
251d Days of rest for Brest
253d Days of rest for Lens
— Manager of Brest
— Manager of Lens
0 Matches for Brest in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Lens in the last 14 days
9 Points for Brest behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
9 Points for Lens behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.86 League goals per match
23.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Brest, the right bar represents Lens.

On the ball

20 matches
12.71
shots
19.18
3.82
shots on target
6.41
30.1%
accuracy
33.4%
3.89
corners
7.11
11.63
fouls
10.95
1.5
yellow cards
2.0

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Brest LLLWDDDLLL 0.60 0.90–1.70 3L
Lens LDDLLWWLWD 1.20 1.70–1.40 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Brest5 77 02
Lens7 48 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Brest

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Lens

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.