Head-to-head overview
17 meetings- SalzburgWins
- 13
- Draws11.8% of meetings
- 2
- TirolWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 3.82
- Over 2.5 goals
- 76.5%
- Both teams scored
- 52.9%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Tirol0–3Salzburg |
| 2025-11-23 |
|
Salzburg2–3Tirol |
| 2025-09-28 |
|
Tirol1–2Salzburg |
| 2025-02-15 |
|
Salzburg1–1Tirol |
| 2024-09-22 |
|
Tirol0–0Salzburg |
| 2023-11-04 |
|
Tirol0–2Salzburg |
| 2023-08-06 |
|
Salzburg3–0Tirol |
| 2023-02-19 |
|
Tirol1–3Salzburg |
| 2022-09-03 |
|
Salzburg2–0Tirol |
| 2021-12-11 |
|
Salzburg5–0Tirol |
| 2021-09-11 |
|
Tirol1–3Salzburg |
| 2021-05-22 |
|
Salzburg4–0Tirol |
| 2021-04-21 |
|
Tirol3–2Salzburg |
| 2021-02-13 |
|
Tirol2–4Salzburg |
| 2020-10-31 |
|
Salzburg5–0Tirol |
| 2019-12-07 |
|
Salzburg5–1Tirol |
| 2019-08-31 |
|
Tirol1–5Salzburg |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Salzburg3–0Sturm Graz |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Ried1–1Salzburg |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Salzburg5–1SK Rapid |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Salzburg4–1Austria Vienna |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Tirol0–3Salzburg |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Wolfsberger AC1–1Salzburg |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Salzburg1–0Hartberg |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Salzburg1–3Hartberg |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
SK Rapid3–0Tirol |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Tirol2–2Hartberg |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Austria Vienna0–1Tirol |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
A. Lustenau0–4Tirol |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Tirol0–3Salzburg |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Altach3–1Tirol |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Tirol1–1Sturm Graz |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Wolfsberger AC2–0Tirol |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Salzburg | 5–1 | SK Rapid | 1 | 4′ Home |
| 2 · Salzburg | |||||
| 2 | Salzburg | LASK | 3 | ||
| 2 | Salzburg | 3–0 | Sturm Graz | 4 | 72′ Home |
| 2 | Salzburg | Ried | 5 | ||
| 2 | Salzburg | 1–0 | Hartberg | 6 | 89′ Home |
| 2 | Salzburg | Tirol | 7 | ||
| 2 | Salzburg | A. Lustenau | 8 | ||
| 2 | Salzburg | Grazer AK | 9 | ||
| 2 | Salzburg | 4–1 | Austria Vienna | 10 | — |
| 2 | Salzburg | Wolfsberger AC | 11 | ||
| 2 | Salzburg | Altach | 12 | ||
Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.67 | 2.43 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 66.7% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.25 | 1.67 | 2.57 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 0.67 | 0.57 |
| Total goals / match | 3.75 | 2.33 | 3.14 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 66.7% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 43 of 6 | 50%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 45 of 6 | 100%83% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.67 | 1.50 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 0.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.29 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.71 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 31 of 3 | 33%33% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 32 of 3 | 67%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Salzburg | Draw | Tirol | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 62.3% | 18.2% | 19.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 62.8% | 18.8% | 15.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Salzburg | Tirol | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1628 | 1452 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 8 | -13 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1549 | 1485 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salzburg | 1.14 | 1.43 | 0.00 | 0.57 |
| Tirol | 0.43 | 0.86 | 1.00 | 0.71 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salzburg | 2% | 10% | 25% | 25% | 38% |
| Tirol | 8% | 10% | 30% | 15% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Salzburg, the right bar represents Tirol.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salzburg | WDWWWDWLLD | 1.80 | 2.10–1.00 | 1W |
| Tirol | LDWWLLDLDL | 0.90 | 1.00–1.90 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salzburg | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tirol | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.