For the love of the game. Find your next match
Ried
VS Scheduled Austria 26/27 Bundesliga · Matchday 21
Sturm Graz

Head-to-head overview

28 meetings
RiedWins
3
Draws17.9% of meetings
5
Sturm GrazWins
20
Goals per match
2.32
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
46.4%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-08 Austria, Bundesliga 25/26 Sturm Graz1–0Ried
2025-08-16 Austria, Bundesliga 25/26 Ried1–3Sturm Graz
2022-10-30 Austria, Bundesliga 22/23 Sturm Graz2–1Ried
2022-08-06 Austria, Bundesliga 22/23 Ried1–1Sturm Graz
2022-03-06 Austria, Bundesliga 21/22 Ried2–2Sturm Graz
2021-10-17 Austria, Bundesliga 21/22 Sturm Graz1–0Ried
2021-02-09 Austria, Bundesliga 20/21 Sturm Graz2–1Ried
2020-10-24 Austria, Bundesliga 20/21 Ried0–2Sturm Graz
Recent matches

Ried

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Austria, Bundesliga 26/27 Ried4–1Wolfsberger AC
2026-09-11 Austria, Bundesliga 26/27 Ried1–1Salzburg
2026-08-30 Austria, Bundesliga 26/27 Hartberg3–2Ried
2026-08-21 Austria, Bundesliga 26/27 Ried1–0Grazer AK
2026-08-14 Austria, Bundesliga 26/27 LASK4–1Ried
2026-08-09 Austria, Bundesliga 26/27 Ried1–2SK Rapid
2026-08-02 Austria, Bundesliga 26/27 A. Lustenau1–1Ried
2026-05-16 Austria, Bundesliga 25/26 Altach2–0Ried

Sturm Graz

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Austria, Bundesliga 26/27 Salzburg3–0Sturm Graz
2026-09-13 Austria, Bundesliga 26/27 Sturm Graz2–1LASK
2026-08-30 Austria, Bundesliga 26/27 SK Rapid3–1Sturm Graz
2026-08-22 Austria, Bundesliga 26/27 Sturm Graz1–1A. Lustenau
2026-08-15 Austria, Bundesliga 26/27 Sturm Graz1–0Altach
2026-08-08 Austria, Bundesliga 26/27 Hartberg0–2Sturm Graz
2026-08-01 Austria, Bundesliga 26/27 Tirol1–1Sturm Graz
2026-05-17 Austria, Bundesliga 25/26 Sturm Graz2–0SK Rapid
Ried Sturm Graz

Wins

25%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
38%

Both teams scored

75%
50%

Clean sheets

12%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Ried

Home · Bundesliga
HomeAway1st goal
5 Ried 1–2 SK Rapid 1 8′ Away
5 Ried 1–1 Salzburg 2 84′ Away
5 Ried LASK 3
5 Ried Sturm Graz 4
5 · Ried
5 Ried Hartberg 6
5 Ried Tirol 7
5 Ried A. Lustenau 8
5 Ried 1–0 Grazer AK 9 45+1′ Home
5 Ried Austria Vienna 10
5 Ried 4–1 Wolfsberger AC 11 3′ Home
5 Ried Altach 12

Sturm Graz

Away · Bundesliga
HomeAway1st goal
1 SK Rapid 3–1 Sturm Graz 4 7′ Home
2 Salzburg 3–0 Sturm Graz 4 72′ Home
3 LASK Sturm Graz 4
4 · Sturm Graz
5 Ried Sturm Graz 4
6 Hartberg 0–2 Sturm Graz 4 69′ Away
7 Tirol 1–1 Sturm Graz 4 29′ Away
8 A. Lustenau Sturm Graz 4
9 Grazer AK Sturm Graz 4
10 Austria Vienna Sturm Graz 4
11 Wolfsberger AC Sturm Graz 4
12 Altach Sturm Graz 4
Ried Home Sturm Graz Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Ried

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.750.331.14
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.751.331.57
Goals conceded / match1.002.671.71
Total goals / match2.754.003.29
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%33.3%42.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1521
16–3000
31–4520
46–6000
61–7510
76–9023

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Sturm Graz

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match2.331.001.57
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.331.001.14
Goals conceded / match0.671.751.29
Total goals / match2.002.752.43
Failed to score0.0%25.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%50.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3011
31–4501
46–6000
61–7511
76–9013

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelRiedDraw Sturm GrazHow it works
Strength (Elo) 27.8% 25.2% 47.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 16.7% 22.6% 59.6% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.83–1.82 Model expected goals
48.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
46.7% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 12.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-112.9%
0-211.7%
1-110.7%
1-29.7%
0-07.1%
0-37.1%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureRiedSturm Graz How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1476 1594 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 2 -26 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1490 1542 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Ried 1.000.57 1.000.71
Sturm Graz 0.430.71 0.710.57

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Ried 5%15%32%22%25%
Sturm Graz 2%18%40%15%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.90 Ried at home, 10 matches
1.60 Sturm Graz away, 10 matches
153d Days of rest for Ried
153d Days of rest for Sturm Graz
— Manager of Ried
— Manager of Sturm Graz
0 Matches for Ried in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Sturm Graz in the last 14 days
10 Points for Ried behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
7 Points for Sturm Graz behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
2.74 League goals per match
25.7% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Ried, the right bar represents Sturm Graz.

On the ball

20 matches
5.6
corners
7.43
9.86
fouls
11.14
2.4
yellow cards
2.8

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Ried WDLWLLDLLW 1.10 1.30–1.50 1W
Sturm Graz LWLDWWDWWD 1.80 1.50–1.20 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Ried2 23 00
Sturm Graz0 52 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Ried

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Sturm Graz

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.