Head-to-head overview
38 meetings- Shamrock RoversWins
- 25
- Draws23.7% of meetings
- 9
- DroghedaWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 2.58
- Over 2.5 goals
- 47.4%
- Both teams scored
- 52.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 |
|
Drogheda0–0Shamrock Rovers |
| 2026-05-04 |
|
Shamrock Rovers4–1Drogheda |
| 2026-03-16 |
|
Drogheda0–0Shamrock Rovers |
| 2025-08-31 |
|
Shamrock Rovers2–1Drogheda |
| 2025-06-16 |
|
Drogheda1–2Shamrock Rovers |
| 2025-05-09 |
|
Shamrock Rovers3–0Drogheda |
| 2025-03-14 |
|
Drogheda1–2Shamrock Rovers |
| 2024-10-18 |
|
Drogheda0–1Shamrock Rovers |
| 2024-08-11 |
|
Shamrock Rovers1–1Drogheda |
| 2024-05-31 |
|
Drogheda0–2Shamrock Rovers |
| 2024-04-29 |
|
Shamrock Rovers4–0Drogheda |
| 2023-10-22 |
|
Shamrock Rovers5–0Drogheda |
| 2023-07-07 |
|
Drogheda0–0Shamrock Rovers |
| 2023-05-19 |
|
Shamrock Rovers1–2Drogheda |
| 2023-02-24 |
|
Drogheda1–1Shamrock Rovers |
| 2022-10-16 |
|
Drogheda1–1Shamrock Rovers |
| 2022-07-23 |
|
Shamrock Rovers1–1Drogheda |
| 2022-05-23 |
|
Drogheda1–0Shamrock Rovers |
| 2022-02-28 |
|
Shamrock Rovers3–1Drogheda |
| 2021-11-19 |
|
Shamrock Rovers2–1Drogheda |
| 2021-08-15 |
|
Drogheda0–1Shamrock Rovers |
| 2021-06-25 |
|
Shamrock Rovers1–1Drogheda |
| 2021-04-20 |
|
Drogheda0–1Shamrock Rovers |
| 2017-10-07 |
|
Drogheda0–2Shamrock Rovers |
| 2017-06-23 |
|
Shamrock Rovers4–1Drogheda |
| 2017-04-07 |
|
Drogheda2–1Shamrock Rovers |
| 2015-10-30 |
|
Shamrock Rovers5–3Drogheda |
| 2015-07-31 |
|
Drogheda0–1Shamrock Rovers |
| 2015-05-01 |
|
Shamrock Rovers1–0Drogheda |
| 2014-10-17 |
|
Drogheda0–2Shamrock Rovers |
| 2014-07-25 |
|
Shamrock Rovers0–1Drogheda |
| 2014-04-25 |
|
Drogheda2–3Shamrock Rovers |
| 2013-09-27 |
|
Shamrock Rovers3–1Drogheda |
| 2013-06-28 |
|
Drogheda0–3Shamrock Rovers |
| 2013-04-05 |
|
Shamrock Rovers1–1Drogheda |
| 2012-08-17 |
|
Drogheda0–2Shamrock Rovers |
| 2012-05-18 |
|
Shamrock Rovers3–1Drogheda |
| 2012-03-02 |
|
Drogheda1–2Shamrock Rovers |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Shamrock Rovers3–2Waterford |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
St. Patricks2–0Shamrock Rovers |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Shamrock Rovers0–0Shelbourne |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Derry City3–3Shamrock Rovers |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Shamrock Rovers3–2Dundalk |
| 2026-07-31 |
|
Drogheda0–0Shamrock Rovers |
| 2026-07-03 |
|
Sligo Rovers1–2Shamrock Rovers |
| 2026-06-26 |
|
Shamrock Rovers3–1Galway |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Bohemians2–1Drogheda |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Shelbourne1–2Drogheda |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Drogheda2–0Sligo Rovers |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Drogheda2–3Dundalk |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Drogheda0–2St. Patricks |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Galway0–0Drogheda |
| 2026-07-31 |
|
Drogheda0–0Shamrock Rovers |
| 2026-07-25 |
|
Sligo Rovers2–2Drogheda |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 2–0 | St. Patricks | 1 | 69′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 1–0 | St. Patricks | 1 | 9′ Home |
| 2 · Shamrock Rovers | |||||
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 2–1 | Bohemians | 3 | 5′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 1–0 | Derry City | 4 | 81′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 1–1 | Derry City | 4 | 25′ Away |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 1–1 | Dundalk | 5 | 19′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 3–2 | Dundalk | 5 | 3′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 3–2 | Shelbourne | 6 | 31′ Away |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 0–0 | Shelbourne | 6 | – |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 2–0 | Galway | 7 | 40′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 3–1 | Galway | 7 | 42′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 1–0 | Waterford | 8 | 25′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 3–2 | Waterford | 8 | 35′ Away |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 4–1 | Drogheda | 9 | 29′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 1–2 | Sligo Rovers | 10 | — |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Patricks | 4–1 | Drogheda | 9 | 6′ Away |
| 1 | St. Patricks | 2–0 | Drogheda | 9 | 34′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 4–1 | Drogheda | 9 | 29′ Home |
| 3 | Bohemians | 2–1 | Drogheda | 9 | 56′ Home |
| 3 | Bohemians | 2–1 | Drogheda | 9 | 42′ Home |
| 4 | Derry City | 2–2 | Drogheda | 9 | 10′ Home |
| 4 | Derry City | 2–0 | Drogheda | 9 | 28′ Home |
| 5 | Dundalk | 1–1 | Drogheda | 9 | 57′ Home |
| 5 | Dundalk | 1–2 | Drogheda | 9 | — |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 3–4 | Drogheda | 9 | 19′ Home |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 1–2 | Drogheda | 9 | 22′ Home |
| 7 | Galway | 0–1 | Drogheda | 9 | 90+1′ Away |
| 7 | Galway | 0–0 | Drogheda | 9 | – |
| 8 | Waterford | 2–1 | Drogheda | 9 | 6′ Away |
| 9 · Drogheda | |||||
| 10 | Sligo Rovers | 2–1 | Drogheda | 9 | 45+3′ Home |
| 10 | Sligo Rovers | 2–2 | Drogheda | 9 | — |
Premier Division · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away16 matches | Overall31 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.40 | 1.44 | 1.90 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 31.2% | 25.8% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.87 | 1.31 | 1.58 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.87 | 1.12 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.73 | 2.44 | 2.58 |
| Failed to score | 6.7% | 31.2% | 19.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 53.3% | 56.2% | 54.8% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 9 of 1113 of 15 | 82%87% |
| Scores first → wins | 9 of 1113 of 15 | 82%87% |
| Concedes first → wins | 2 of 34 of 13 | 67%31% |
Scoring order known: 15/15 home.Scoring order known: 31/31 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home16 matches | Away16 matches | Overall32 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.12 | 1.00 | 1.06 |
| Draws | 37.5% | 25.0% | 31.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.12 | 1.25 | 1.19 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.31 | 1.88 | 1.59 |
| Total goals / match | 2.44 | 3.12 | 2.78 |
| Failed to score | 31.2% | 18.8% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 62.5% | 31.2% | 46.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 15/16 away.Scoring order known: 30/32 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Shamrock Rovers | Draw | Drogheda | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 63.0% | 18.5% | 18.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 53.4% | 23.4% | 22.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Shamrock Rovers | Drogheda | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1639 | 1471 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 4 | 5 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1518 | 1533 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamrock Rovers | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.65 | 0.45 |
| Drogheda | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.85 | 0.70 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamrock Rovers | 8% | 22% | 22% | 25% | 22% |
| Drogheda | 10% | 10% | 30% | 22% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Shamrock Rovers, the right bar represents Drogheda.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamrock Rovers | WLDDWDWWDW | 1.90 | 1.70–1.20 | 1W |
| Drogheda | LWWLLDDDWL | 1.20 | 1.10–1.30 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamrock Rovers | 9 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Drogheda | 4 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.