Head-to-head overview
38 meetings- DroghedaWins
- 11
- Draws34.2% of meetings
- 13
- Derry CityWins
- 14
- Goals per match
- 2.42
- Over 2.5 goals
- 42.1%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-26 |
|
Derry City2–0Drogheda |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Drogheda1–0Derry City |
| 2026-03-20 |
|
Derry City2–2Drogheda |
| 2025-09-26 |
|
Drogheda1–1Derry City |
| 2025-06-27 |
|
Derry City3–0Drogheda |
| 2025-05-16 |
|
Drogheda1–1Derry City |
| 2025-04-11 |
|
Derry City1–3Drogheda |
| 2024-09-27 |
|
Drogheda2–1Derry City |
| 2024-06-28 |
|
Derry City5–1Drogheda |
| 2024-04-12 |
|
Drogheda2–2Derry City |
| 2024-02-16 |
|
Derry City2–1Drogheda |
| 2023-10-06 |
|
Drogheda0–0Derry City |
| 2023-08-13 |
|
Derry City3–0Drogheda |
| 2023-05-05 |
|
Drogheda0–1Derry City |
| 2023-04-07 |
|
Derry City0–1Drogheda |
| 2022-08-19 |
|
Drogheda1–1Derry City |
| 2022-06-17 |
|
Derry City1–1Drogheda |
| 2022-04-18 |
|
Drogheda1–1Derry City |
| 2022-03-14 |
|
Derry City2–0Drogheda |
| 2021-10-24 |
|
Drogheda1–0Derry City |
| 2021-08-06 |
|
Derry City3–0Drogheda |
| 2021-05-28 |
|
Drogheda1–2Derry City |
| 2021-04-16 |
|
Derry City1–1Drogheda |
| 2017-09-29 |
|
Derry City2–1Drogheda |
| 2017-05-26 |
|
Drogheda0–0Derry City |
| 2017-03-18 |
|
Derry City4–0Drogheda |
| 2015-09-05 |
|
Derry City0–2Drogheda |
| 2015-06-12 |
|
Drogheda1–1Derry City |
| 2015-03-27 |
|
Derry City3–0Drogheda |
| 2014-08-18 |
|
Drogheda1–0Derry City |
| 2014-05-23 |
|
Derry City2–0Drogheda |
| 2014-03-21 |
|
Drogheda1–1Derry City |
| 2013-08-16 |
|
Derry City0–2Drogheda |
| 2013-05-17 |
|
Drogheda2–3Derry City |
| 2013-03-19 |
|
Derry City1–1Drogheda |
| 2012-09-10 |
|
Drogheda2–1Derry City |
| 2012-06-29 |
|
Derry City0–3Drogheda |
| 2012-03-30 |
|
Drogheda2–0Derry City |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Bohemians2–1Drogheda |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Shelbourne1–2Drogheda |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Drogheda2–0Sligo Rovers |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Drogheda2–3Dundalk |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Drogheda0–2St. Patricks |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Galway0–0Drogheda |
| 2026-07-31 |
|
Drogheda0–0Shamrock Rovers |
| 2026-07-25 |
|
Sligo Rovers2–2Drogheda |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Derry City1–0Galway |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Waterford2–2Derry City |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Shelbourne0–1Derry City |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Derry City3–3Shamrock Rovers |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Bohemians5–3Derry City |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Derry City2–0Sligo Rovers |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
St. Patricks1–1Derry City |
| 2026-07-03 |
|
Derry City2–4Waterford |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Drogheda | 1–3 | St. Patricks | 1 | — |
| 9 | Drogheda | 0–2 | St. Patricks | 1 | 17′ Away |
| 9 | Drogheda | 0–0 | Shamrock Rovers | 2 | – |
| 9 | Drogheda | 0–0 | Shamrock Rovers | 2 | – |
| 9 | Drogheda | 0–0 | Bohemians | 3 | – |
| 9 | Drogheda | 0–2 | Bohemians | 3 | — |
| 9 | Drogheda | 1–0 | Derry City | 4 | 55′ Home |
| 9 | Drogheda | 1–1 | Dundalk | 5 | 18′ Away |
| 9 | Drogheda | 2–3 | Dundalk | 5 | — |
| 9 | Drogheda | 1–2 | Shelbourne | 6 | 5′ Home |
| 9 | Drogheda | 2–2 | Shelbourne | 6 | 15′ Away |
| 9 | Drogheda | 2–3 | Galway | 7 | 3′ Home |
| 9 | Drogheda | 2–0 | Waterford | 8 | 3′ Home |
| 9 | Drogheda | 3–3 | Waterford | 8 | 1′ Away |
| 9 · Drogheda | |||||
| 9 | Drogheda | 1–0 | Sligo Rovers | 10 | 14′ Home |
| 9 | Drogheda | 2–0 | Sligo Rovers | 10 | 38′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Patricks | 0–0 | Derry City | 4 | – |
| 1 | St. Patricks | 1–1 | Derry City | 4 | 27′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 1–0 | Derry City | 4 | 81′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 1–1 | Derry City | 4 | 25′ Away |
| 3 | Bohemians | 1–1 | Derry City | 4 | 39′ Away |
| 3 | Bohemians | 5–3 | Derry City | 4 | 34′ Away |
| 4 · Derry City | |||||
| 5 | Dundalk | 2–2 | Derry City | 4 | 14′ Away |
| 5 | Dundalk | 2–1 | Derry City | 4 | 20′ Home |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 1–2 | Derry City | 4 | 20′ Away |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 0–1 | Derry City | 4 | 90+3′ Away |
| 7 | Galway | 2–1 | Derry City | 4 | 16′ Home |
| 7 | Galway | 2–1 | Derry City | 4 | 24′ Home |
| 8 | Waterford | 2–2 | Derry City | 4 | 19′ Away |
| 8 | Waterford | 2–2 | Derry City | 4 | 9′ Away |
| 9 | Drogheda | 1–0 | Derry City | 4 | 55′ Home |
| 10 | Sligo Rovers | 0–0 | Derry City | 4 | – |
Premier Division · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home16 matches | Away16 matches | Overall32 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.12 | 1.00 | 1.06 |
| Draws | 37.5% | 25.0% | 31.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.12 | 1.25 | 1.19 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.31 | 1.88 | 1.59 |
| Total goals / match | 2.44 | 3.12 | 2.78 |
| Failed to score | 31.2% | 18.8% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 62.5% | 31.2% | 46.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 15/16 home.Scoring order known: 30/32 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home16 matches | Away16 matches | Overall32 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.69 | 0.88 | 1.28 |
| Draws | 37.5% | 50.0% | 43.8% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.69 | 1.12 | 1.41 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.19 | 1.44 | 1.31 |
| Total goals / match | 2.88 | 2.56 | 2.72 |
| Failed to score | 18.8% | 25.0% | 21.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 6 of 811 of 14 | 75%79% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 86 of 14 | 25%43% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 63 of 14 | 0%21% |
Scoring order known: 16/16 away.Scoring order known: 32/32 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 4 |
| 31–45 | 3 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 10 |
| 61–75 | 4 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 4 | 7 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Drogheda | Draw | Derry City | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 30.7% | 28.5% | 40.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 19.4% | 21.8% | 57.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Drogheda | Derry City | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1471 | 1567 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 5 | 11 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1533 | 1537 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drogheda | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.85 | 0.70 |
| Derry City | 0.60 | 0.85 | 0.40 | 0.90 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drogheda | 10% | 10% | 30% | 22% | 28% |
| Derry City | 10% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Drogheda, the right bar represents Derry City.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drogheda | LWWLLDDDWL | 1.20 | 1.10–1.30 | 1L |
| Derry City | WDWDLWDLWD | 1.60 | 1.80–1.60 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drogheda | 4 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| Derry City | 8 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 5 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.