Head-to-head overview
25 meetings- BohemiansWins
- 7
- Draws20.0% of meetings
- 5
- WaterfordWins
- 13
- Goals per match
- 2.24
- Over 2.5 goals
- 48.0%
- Both teams scored
- 52.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Waterford3–1Bohemians |
| 2026-04-06 |
|
Bohemians1–1Waterford |
| 2026-03-06 |
|
Waterford0–1Bohemians |
| 2025-09-19 |
|
Bohemians2–1Waterford |
| 2025-06-20 |
|
Waterford2–1Bohemians |
| 2025-05-02 |
|
Bohemians1–2Waterford |
| 2025-03-07 |
|
Waterford0–3Bohemians |
| 2024-10-25 |
|
Waterford1–1Bohemians |
| 2024-08-09 |
|
Bohemians2–3Waterford |
| 2024-05-31 |
|
Waterford2–1Bohemians |
| 2024-04-05 |
|
Bohemians0–1Waterford |
| 2021-10-25 |
|
Bohemians1–2Waterford |
| 2021-08-07 |
|
Waterford1–0Bohemians |
| 2021-05-29 |
|
Bohemians3–0Waterford |
| 2021-04-16 |
|
Waterford0–1Bohemians |
| 2020-09-11 |
|
Bohemians0–2Waterford |
| 2020-02-21 |
|
Waterford0–2Bohemians |
| 2019-09-13 |
|
Bohemians1–2Waterford |
| 2019-06-28 |
|
Waterford1–2Bohemians |
| 2019-04-26 |
|
Bohemians0–0Waterford |
| 2019-03-01 |
|
Waterford0–0Bohemians |
| 2018-10-05 |
|
Bohemians1–3Waterford |
| 2018-07-06 |
|
Waterford1–1Bohemians |
| 2018-04-30 |
|
Bohemians0–1Waterford |
| 2018-03-12 |
|
Waterford1–0Bohemians |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Bohemians2–1Drogheda |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Galway2–3Bohemians |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Bohemians3–0Sligo Rovers |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Bohemians5–3Derry City |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Waterford3–1Bohemians |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Bohemians1–1Galway |
| 2026-07-03 |
|
Drogheda0–2Bohemians |
| 2026-06-26 |
|
Bohemians2–0St. Patricks |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Shamrock Rovers3–2Waterford |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Waterford2–2Derry City |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Waterford1–1Dundalk |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
St. Patricks0–2Waterford |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Sligo Rovers0–0Waterford |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Waterford3–1Bohemians |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Waterford1–0Shelbourne |
| 2026-07-25 |
|
Galway0–0Waterford |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Bohemians | 0–0 | St. Patricks | 1 | – |
| 3 | Bohemians | 2–0 | St. Patricks | 1 | 39′ Home |
| 3 | Bohemians | 3–2 | Shamrock Rovers | 2 | 26′ Home |
| 3 | Bohemians | 1–2 | Shamrock Rovers | 2 | 21′ Home |
| 3 · Bohemians | |||||
| 3 | Bohemians | 1–1 | Derry City | 4 | 39′ Away |
| 3 | Bohemians | 5–3 | Derry City | 4 | 34′ Away |
| 3 | Bohemians | 1–1 | Dundalk | 5 | — |
| 3 | Bohemians | 1–2 | Dundalk | 5 | 5′ Home |
| 3 | Bohemians | 2–2 | Shelbourne | 6 | 10′ Home |
| 3 | Bohemians | 1–0 | Galway | 7 | 87′ Home |
| 3 | Bohemians | 1–1 | Galway | 7 | 23′ Home |
| 3 | Bohemians | 1–1 | Waterford | 8 | 35′ Away |
| 3 | Bohemians | 2–1 | Drogheda | 9 | 56′ Home |
| 3 | Bohemians | 2–1 | Drogheda | 9 | 42′ Home |
| 3 | Bohemians | 1–2 | Sligo Rovers | 10 | 8′ Home |
| 3 | Bohemians | 3–0 | Sligo Rovers | 10 | 8′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Patricks | 4–1 | Waterford | 8 | 5′ Away |
| 1 | St. Patricks | 0–2 | Waterford | 8 | 55′ Away |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 1–0 | Waterford | 8 | 25′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 3–2 | Waterford | 8 | 35′ Away |
| 3 | Bohemians | 1–1 | Waterford | 8 | 35′ Away |
| 4 | Derry City | 4–2 | Waterford | 8 | 19′ Away |
| 4 | Derry City | 2–4 | Waterford | 8 | 14′ Away |
| 5 | Dundalk | 5–0 | Waterford | 8 | 30′ Home |
| 5 | Dundalk | 2–3 | Waterford | 8 | 10′ Home |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 2–1 | Waterford | 8 | — |
| 7 | Galway | 4–3 | Waterford | 8 | — |
| 7 | Galway | 0–0 | Waterford | 8 | – |
| 8 · Waterford | |||||
| 9 | Drogheda | 2–0 | Waterford | 8 | 3′ Home |
| 9 | Drogheda | 3–3 | Waterford | 8 | 1′ Away |
| 10 | Sligo Rovers | 2–0 | Waterford | 8 | 18′ Home |
| 10 | Sligo Rovers | 0–0 | Waterford | 8 | – |
Premier Division · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home16 matches | Away15 matches | Overall31 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.69 | 1.93 | 1.81 |
| Draws | 37.5% | 13.3% | 25.8% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.69 | 1.87 | 1.77 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.19 | 1.20 | 1.19 |
| Total goals / match | 2.88 | 3.07 | 2.97 |
| Failed to score | 6.2% | 13.3% | 9.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 43.8% | 33.3% | 38.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 6 of 1212 of 21 | 50%57% |
| Scores first → wins | 6 of 1213 of 21 | 50%62% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 33 of 7 | 33%43% |
Scoring order known: 16/16 home.Scoring order known: 31/31 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home16 matches | Away16 matches | Overall32 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.31 | 0.81 | 1.06 |
| Draws | 56.2% | 25.0% | 40.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.38 | 1.38 | 1.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.19 | 2.19 | 1.69 |
| Total goals / match | 2.56 | 3.56 | 3.06 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 37.5% | 31.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 62.5% | 43.8% | 53.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 14/16 away.Scoring order known: 29/32 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Bohemians | Draw | Waterford | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 54.8% | 22.9% | 22.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 36.1% | 19.2% | 38.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Bohemians | Waterford | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1618 | 1508 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 44 | 71 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1533 | 1553 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bohemians | 0.85 | 1.25 | 0.75 | 0.80 |
| Waterford | 0.80 | 0.95 | 0.65 | 0.85 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bohemians | 12% | 8% | 18% | 28% | 35% |
| Waterford | 8% | 8% | 38% | 15% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Bohemians, the right bar represents Waterford.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bohemians | WWWWLDWWWL | 2.20 | 2.30–1.20 | 4W |
| Waterford | LDDWDWWDDW | 1.70 | 1.60–1.00 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bohemians | 8 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Waterford | 6 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.