Head-to-head overview
11 meetings- WaterfordWins
- 2
- Draws36.4% of meetings
- 4
- GalwayWins
- 5
- Goals per match
- 2.36
- Over 2.5 goals
- 36.4%
- Both teams scored
- 54.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-25 |
|
Galway0–0Waterford |
| 2026-04-24 |
|
Waterford1–1Galway |
| 2026-03-16 |
|
Galway4–3Waterford |
| 2025-11-01 |
|
Waterford1–1Galway |
| 2025-07-25 |
|
Galway2–4Waterford |
| 2025-05-09 |
|
Waterford1–0Galway |
| 2025-03-14 |
|
Galway1–0Waterford |
| 2024-09-27 |
|
Waterford1–2Galway |
| 2024-07-12 |
|
Galway1–0Waterford |
| 2024-04-12 |
|
Waterford0–0Galway |
| 2024-03-01 |
|
Galway2–1Waterford |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Shamrock Rovers3–2Waterford |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Waterford2–2Derry City |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Waterford1–1Dundalk |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
St. Patricks0–2Waterford |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Sligo Rovers0–0Waterford |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Waterford3–1Bohemians |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Waterford1–0Shelbourne |
| 2026-07-25 |
|
Galway0–0Waterford |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 |
|
Galway1–1Shelbourne |
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Derry City1–0Galway |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Sligo Rovers1–3Galway |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Galway2–3Bohemians |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Galway1–1Shelbourne |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Dundalk1–2Galway |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Galway0–0Drogheda |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Bohemians1–1Galway |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Waterford | 0–2 | St. Patricks | 1 | 28′ Away |
| 8 | Waterford | 1–1 | St. Patricks | 1 | 40′ Home |
| 8 | Waterford | 1–1 | Shamrock Rovers | 2 | 70′ Home |
| 8 | Waterford | 0–2 | Shamrock Rovers | 2 | 37′ Away |
| 8 | Waterford | 0–1 | Bohemians | 3 | 18′ Away |
| 8 | Waterford | 3–1 | Bohemians | 3 | 21′ Home |
| 8 | Waterford | 2–2 | Derry City | 4 | 19′ Away |
| 8 | Waterford | 2–2 | Derry City | 4 | 9′ Away |
| 8 | Waterford | 3–3 | Dundalk | 5 | 14′ Away |
| 8 | Waterford | 1–1 | Dundalk | 5 | — |
| 8 | Waterford | 1–1 | Shelbourne | 6 | 13′ Away |
| 8 | Waterford | 1–0 | Shelbourne | 6 | 48′ Home |
| 8 | Waterford | 1–1 | Galway | 7 | 42′ Away |
| 8 · Waterford | |||||
| 8 | Waterford | 2–1 | Drogheda | 9 | 6′ Away |
| 8 | Waterford | 0–0 | Sligo Rovers | 10 | – |
| 8 | Waterford | 4–0 | Sligo Rovers | 10 | 26′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Patricks | 1–0 | Galway | 7 | 90′ Home |
| 1 | St. Patricks | 3–0 | Galway | 7 | 8′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 2–0 | Galway | 7 | 40′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 3–1 | Galway | 7 | 42′ Home |
| 3 | Bohemians | 1–0 | Galway | 7 | 87′ Home |
| 3 | Bohemians | 1–1 | Galway | 7 | 23′ Home |
| 4 | Derry City | 1–1 | Galway | 7 | — |
| 4 | Derry City | 1–0 | Galway | 7 | 45+1′ Home |
| 5 | Dundalk | 2–1 | Galway | 7 | 81′ Home |
| 5 | Dundalk | 1–2 | Galway | 7 | 9′ Away |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 1–1 | Galway | 7 | 62′ Away |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 1–1 | Galway | 7 | 57′ Home |
| 7 · Galway | |||||
| 8 | Waterford | 1–1 | Galway | 7 | 42′ Away |
| 9 | Drogheda | 2–3 | Galway | 7 | 3′ Home |
| 10 | Sligo Rovers | 1–4 | Galway | 7 | 5′ Away |
| 10 | Sligo Rovers | 1–3 | Galway | 7 | 8′ Home |
Premier Division · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home16 matches | Away16 matches | Overall32 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.31 | 0.81 | 1.06 |
| Draws | 56.2% | 25.0% | 40.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.38 | 1.38 | 1.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.19 | 2.19 | 1.69 |
| Total goals / match | 2.56 | 3.56 | 3.06 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 37.5% | 31.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 62.5% | 43.8% | 53.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 15/16 home.Scoring order known: 29/32 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home16 matches | Away16 matches | Overall32 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.31 | 1.06 | 1.19 |
| Draws | 37.5% | 31.2% | 34.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.44 | 1.19 | 1.31 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.56 | 1.44 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.62 | 2.81 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 31.2% | 28.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 43.8% | 56.2% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 5— | 80%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 5— | 40%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 2 of 11— | 18%— |
Scoring order known: 16/16 away.Scoring order known: 31/32 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Waterford | Draw | Galway | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 41.8% | 28.2% | 30.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 41.6% | 21.6% | 34.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Waterford | Galway | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1508 | 1496 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 71 | 18 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1553 | 1546 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterford | 0.80 | 0.95 | 0.65 | 0.85 |
| Galway | 0.55 | 0.80 | 0.70 | 0.85 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterford | 8% | 8% | 38% | 15% | 32% |
| Galway | 5% | 22% | 30% | 15% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Waterford, the right bar represents Galway.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterford | LDDWDWWDDW | 1.70 | 1.60–1.00 | 1L |
| Galway | DLWLDWDDDW | 1.40 | 1.30–1.10 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterford | 6 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| Galway | 8 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.