Head-to-head overview
13 meetings- ShelbourneWins
- 7
- Draws23.1% of meetings
- 3
- WaterfordWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 1.92
- Over 2.5 goals
- 30.8%
- Both teams scored
- 46.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Waterford1–0Shelbourne |
| 2026-05-22 |
|
Shelbourne2–1Waterford |
| 2026-02-06 |
|
Waterford1–1Shelbourne |
| 2025-09-26 |
|
Shelbourne2–1Waterford |
| 2025-06-23 |
|
Waterford2–2Shelbourne |
| 2025-05-05 |
|
Shelbourne0–1Waterford |
| 2025-02-21 |
|
Waterford0–1Shelbourne |
| 2024-10-18 |
|
Shelbourne3–1Waterford |
| 2024-06-13 |
|
Waterford0–1Shelbourne |
| 2024-05-17 |
|
Shelbourne1–0Waterford |
| 2024-02-16 |
|
Waterford1–1Shelbourne |
| 2020-10-10 |
|
Waterford0–1Shelbourne |
| 2020-08-01 |
|
Shelbourne0–1Waterford |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 |
|
Galway1–1Shelbourne |
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Dundalk2–3Shelbourne |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Shelbourne1–2Drogheda |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Shelbourne0–1Derry City |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Shamrock Rovers0–0Shelbourne |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Galway1–1Shelbourne |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Shelbourne1–2St. Patricks |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Waterford1–0Shelbourne |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Shamrock Rovers3–2Waterford |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Waterford2–2Derry City |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Waterford1–1Dundalk |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
St. Patricks0–2Waterford |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Sligo Rovers0–0Waterford |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Waterford3–1Bohemians |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Waterford1–0Shelbourne |
| 2026-07-25 |
|
Galway0–0Waterford |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Shelbourne | 2–3 | St. Patricks | 1 | 56′ Away |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 1–2 | St. Patricks | 1 | 7′ Away |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 2–2 | Shamrock Rovers | 2 | 8′ Home |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 2–1 | Shamrock Rovers | 2 | 31′ Home |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 0–0 | Bohemians | 3 | – |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 0–3 | Bohemians | 3 | 1′ Away |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 1–2 | Derry City | 4 | 20′ Away |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 0–1 | Derry City | 4 | 90+3′ Away |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 2–3 | Dundalk | 5 | — |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 2–1 | Dundalk | 5 | 4′ Away |
| 6 · Shelbourne | |||||
| 6 | Shelbourne | 1–1 | Galway | 7 | 62′ Away |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 1–1 | Galway | 7 | 57′ Home |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 2–1 | Waterford | 8 | — |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 3–4 | Drogheda | 9 | 19′ Home |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 1–2 | Drogheda | 9 | 22′ Home |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 0–0 | Sligo Rovers | 10 | – |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Patricks | 4–1 | Waterford | 8 | 5′ Away |
| 1 | St. Patricks | 0–2 | Waterford | 8 | 55′ Away |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 1–0 | Waterford | 8 | 25′ Home |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 3–2 | Waterford | 8 | 35′ Away |
| 3 | Bohemians | 1–1 | Waterford | 8 | 35′ Away |
| 4 | Derry City | 4–2 | Waterford | 8 | 19′ Away |
| 4 | Derry City | 2–4 | Waterford | 8 | 14′ Away |
| 5 | Dundalk | 5–0 | Waterford | 8 | 30′ Home |
| 5 | Dundalk | 2–3 | Waterford | 8 | 10′ Home |
| 6 | Shelbourne | 2–1 | Waterford | 8 | — |
| 7 | Galway | 4–3 | Waterford | 8 | — |
| 7 | Galway | 0–0 | Waterford | 8 | – |
| 8 · Waterford | |||||
| 9 | Drogheda | 2–0 | Waterford | 8 | 3′ Home |
| 9 | Drogheda | 3–3 | Waterford | 8 | 1′ Away |
| 10 | Sligo Rovers | 2–0 | Waterford | 8 | 18′ Home |
| 10 | Sligo Rovers | 0–0 | Waterford | 8 | – |
Premier Division · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home16 matches | Away16 matches | Overall32 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.88 | 1.62 | 1.25 |
| Draws | 31.2% | 50.0% | 40.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 1.38 | 1.31 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.69 | 1.12 | 1.41 |
| Total goals / match | 2.94 | 2.50 | 2.72 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 18.8% | 21.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 31.2% | 50.0% | 40.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 15/16 home.Scoring order known: 31/32 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home16 matches | Away16 matches | Overall32 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.31 | 0.81 | 1.06 |
| Draws | 56.2% | 25.0% | 40.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.38 | 1.38 | 1.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.19 | 2.19 | 1.69 |
| Total goals / match | 2.56 | 3.56 | 3.06 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 37.5% | 31.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 62.5% | 43.8% | 53.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 14/16 away.Scoring order known: 29/32 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Shelbourne | Draw | Waterford | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 43.8% | 27.6% | 28.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 25.8% | 23.1% | 49.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Shelbourne | Waterford | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1536 | 1508 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -27 | 71 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1524 | 1553 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelbourne | 0.45 | 0.70 | 0.65 | 0.55 |
| Waterford | 0.80 | 0.95 | 0.65 | 0.85 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelbourne | 12% | 12% | 15% | 32% | 28% |
| Waterford | 8% | 8% | 38% | 15% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Shelbourne, the right bar represents Waterford.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelbourne | DWLLDDLLWD | 1.00 | 1.10–1.30 | 1D |
| Waterford | LDDWDWWDDW | 1.70 | 1.60–1.00 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelbourne | 3 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Waterford | 6 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.