Head-to-head overview
27 meetings- Sarpsborg 08Wins
- 7
- Draws25.9% of meetings
- 7
- RosenborgWins
- 13
- Goals per match
- 3.48
- Over 2.5 goals
- 63.0%
- Both teams scored
- 77.8%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-12 |
|
Rosenborg2–1Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2025-10-05 |
|
Rosenborg2–3Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2025-07-18 |
|
Sarpsborg 082–2Rosenborg |
| 2024-11-23 |
|
Rosenborg1–1Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2024-07-12 |
|
Sarpsborg 084–1Rosenborg |
| 2023-10-08 |
|
Sarpsborg 085–2Rosenborg |
| 2023-06-25 |
|
Rosenborg0–3Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2022-11-13 |
|
Rosenborg2–3Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2022-04-18 |
|
Sarpsborg 081–1Rosenborg |
| 2021-09-19 |
|
Sarpsborg 081–3Rosenborg |
| 2021-06-20 |
|
Rosenborg0–1Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2020-10-25 |
|
Sarpsborg 081–2Rosenborg |
| 2020-08-09 |
|
Rosenborg5–1Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2019-08-03 |
|
Sarpsborg 081–1Rosenborg |
| 2019-05-05 |
|
Rosenborg1–0Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2018-09-23 |
|
Rosenborg3–1Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2018-03-11 |
|
Sarpsborg 081–0Rosenborg |
| 2017-10-01 |
|
Rosenborg1–1Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2017-05-01 |
|
Sarpsborg 081–2Rosenborg |
| 2016-10-15 |
|
Sarpsborg 082–2Rosenborg |
| 2016-07-09 |
|
Rosenborg5–2Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2015-08-02 |
|
Rosenborg3–2Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2015-06-21 |
|
Sarpsborg 080–2Rosenborg |
| 2014-08-24 |
|
Rosenborg2–0Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2014-05-19 |
|
Sarpsborg 081–1Rosenborg |
| 2013-09-29 |
|
Sarpsborg 081–2Rosenborg |
| 2013-05-16 |
|
Rosenborg4–2Sarpsborg 08 |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Sarpsborg 081–3KFUM Oslo |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Fredrikstad1–1Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Fredrikstad1–1Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Sarpsborg 082–2Valerenga |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Tromso0–0Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Sarpsborg 081–2Sandefjord |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Viking2–1Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Molde3–3Sarpsborg 08 |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Kristiansund1–3Rosenborg |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Rosenborg5–3Tromso |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Rosenborg5–3Tromso |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Rosenborg4–0HamKam |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Bodo/Glimt4–2Rosenborg |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Rosenborg2–1Viking |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Lillestrom0–2Rosenborg |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Brann3–2Rosenborg |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | 1–0 | Viking | 1 | 22′ Home |
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | 1–1 | Bodo/Glimt | 2 | 33′ Home |
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | 2–1 | Molde | 3 | 5′ Home |
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | 0–1 | Tromso | 4 | 59′ Away |
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | Rosenborg | 5 | ||
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | Lillestrom | 6 | ||
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | Brann | 7 | ||
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | 2–1 | Fredrikstad | 8 | 17′ Away |
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | 1–3 | KFUM Oslo | 9 | 24′ Away |
| 10 · Sarpsborg 08 | |||||
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | 1–2 | Sandefjord | 11 | 28′ Away |
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | 2–2 | Valerenga | 12 | 28′ Home |
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | 1–0 | HamKam | 13 | 29′ Home |
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | Aalesund | 14 | ||
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | 1–1 | Start | 15 | 33′ Away |
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | Kristiansund | 16 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viking | 3–0 | Rosenborg | 5 | 2′ Home |
| 2 | Bodo/Glimt | 4–2 | Rosenborg | 5 | 35′ Away |
| 3 | Molde | 2–0 | Rosenborg | 5 | 31′ Home |
| 4 | Tromso | 2–0 | Rosenborg | 5 | 27′ Home |
| 5 · Rosenborg | |||||
| 6 | Lillestrom | 0–2 | Rosenborg | 5 | 39′ Away |
| 7 | Brann | 3–2 | Rosenborg | 5 | 14′ Home |
| 8 | Fredrikstad | Rosenborg | 5 | ||
| 9 | KFUM Oslo | 2–0 | Rosenborg | 5 | 14′ Home |
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | Rosenborg | 5 | ||
| 11 | Sandefjord | 0–0 | Rosenborg | 5 | – |
| 12 | Valerenga | Rosenborg | 5 | ||
| 13 | HamKam | Rosenborg | 5 | ||
| 14 | Aalesund | Rosenborg | 5 | ||
| 15 | Start | 0–3 | Rosenborg | 5 | 35′ Away |
| 16 | Kristiansund | 1–3 | Rosenborg | 5 | 31′ Home |
Eliteserien · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home10 matches | Away12 matches | Overall22 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.92 | 1.18 |
| Draws | 30.0% | 41.7% | 36.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.20 | 1.08 | 1.14 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.20 | 1.50 | 1.36 |
| Total goals / match | 2.40 | 2.58 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 10.0% | 33.3% | 22.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 5— | 80%— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 5— | 60%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 5— | 20%— |
Scoring order known: 10/10 home.Scoring order known: 20/22 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 3 |
| 31–45 | 5 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away10 matches | Overall22 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.17 | 1.00 | 1.64 |
| Draws | 16.7% | 10.0% | 13.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 1.20 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.70 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 2.90 | 3.50 |
| Failed to score | 8.3% | 50.0% | 27.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 50.0% | 36.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 6— | 17%— |
Scoring order known: 10/10 away.Scoring order known: 21/22 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 4 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 5 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sarpsborg 08 | Draw | Rosenborg | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 35.1% | 20.4% | 44.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 12.4% | 17.4% | 66.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sarpsborg 08 | Rosenborg | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1502 | 1597 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -23 | 100 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1545 | 1552 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarpsborg 08 | 0.79 | 0.32 | 0.79 | 0.68 |
| Rosenborg | 1.05 | 1.00 | 0.63 | 0.74 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarpsborg 08 | 8% | 15% | 15% | 25% | 38% |
| Rosenborg | 2% | 5% | 30% | 18% | 45% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sarpsborg 08, the right bar represents Rosenborg.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarpsborg 08 | LDDDDLLDWD | 0.90 | 1.10–1.40 | 1L |
| Rosenborg | WWWWLWWLWW | 2.40 | 3.20–1.50 | 4W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarpsborg 08 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Rosenborg | 8 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.