Head-to-head overview
11 meetings- AalesundWins
- 4
- Draws9.1% of meetings
- 1
- SandefjordWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 2.36
- Over 2.5 goals
- 45.5%
- Both teams scored
- 27.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-03 |
|
Sandefjord1–0Aalesund |
| 2023-11-06 |
|
Aalesund0–3Sandefjord |
| 2023-04-30 |
|
Sandefjord4–0Aalesund |
| 2022-10-23 |
|
Aalesund1–0Sandefjord |
| 2022-07-12 |
|
Sandefjord2–2Aalesund |
| 2020-12-02 |
|
Aalesund0–1Sandefjord |
| 2020-07-15 |
|
Sandefjord1–0Aalesund |
| 2017-10-01 |
|
Sandefjord2–0Aalesund |
| 2017-05-21 |
|
Aalesund2–0Sandefjord |
| 2015-10-04 |
|
Aalesund2–1Sandefjord |
| 2015-05-10 |
|
Sandefjord1–3Aalesund |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Molde1–2Aalesund |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
KFUM Oslo2–1Aalesund |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
KFUM Oslo2–1Aalesund |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Aalesund2–0Start |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Viking2–1Aalesund |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Aalesund5–5Valerenga |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
HamKam1–1Aalesund |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Aalesund2–6Tromso |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Sandefjord3–0Start |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Bodo/Glimt3–2Sandefjord |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Sandefjord1–1Viking |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Sandefjord0–0Brann |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Sarpsborg 081–2Sandefjord |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Sandefjord0–1KFUM Oslo |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Fredrikstad1–0Sandefjord |
| 2026-07-26 |
|
Sandefjord0–3Bodo/Glimt |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Aalesund | 1–1 | Viking | 1 | 45+1′ Away |
| 14 | Aalesund | Bodo/Glimt | 2 | ||
| 14 | Aalesund | 2–2 | Molde | 3 | 14′ Home |
| 14 | Aalesund | 2–6 | Tromso | 4 | — |
| 14 | Aalesund | Rosenborg | 5 | ||
| 14 | Aalesund | 1–3 | Lillestrom | 6 | 6′ Home |
| 14 | Aalesund | 2–1 | Brann | 7 | 27′ Home |
| 14 | Aalesund | 2–3 | Fredrikstad | 8 | 31′ Home |
| 14 | Aalesund | 2–2 | KFUM Oslo | 9 | 12′ Away |
| 14 | Aalesund | Sarpsborg 08 | 10 | ||
| 14 | Aalesund | Sandefjord | 11 | ||
| 14 | Aalesund | 5–5 | Valerenga | 12 | 3′ Home |
| 14 | Aalesund | 2–2 | HamKam | 13 | — |
| 14 · Aalesund | |||||
| 14 | Aalesund | 2–0 | Start | 15 | 20′ Home |
| 14 | Aalesund | 1–1 | Kristiansund | 16 | 62′ Away |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viking | 2–1 | Sandefjord | 11 | 9′ Home |
| 2 | Bodo/Glimt | 3–2 | Sandefjord | 11 | 34′ Home |
| 3 | Molde | 2–1 | Sandefjord | 11 | 6′ Home |
| 4 | Tromso | 3–1 | Sandefjord | 11 | 16′ Home |
| 5 | Rosenborg | Sandefjord | 11 | ||
| 6 | Lillestrom | 3–1 | Sandefjord | 11 | 12′ Home |
| 7 | Brann | 0–1 | Sandefjord | 11 | 16′ Away |
| 8 | Fredrikstad | 1–0 | Sandefjord | 11 | 39′ Home |
| 9 | KFUM Oslo | 1–2 | Sandefjord | 11 | 5′ Away |
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | 1–2 | Sandefjord | 11 | 28′ Away |
| 11 · Sandefjord | |||||
| 12 | Valerenga | 1–0 | Sandefjord | 11 | 5′ Home |
| 13 | HamKam | Sandefjord | 11 | ||
| 14 | Aalesund | Sandefjord | 11 | ||
| 15 | Start | Sandefjord | 11 | ||
| 16 | Kristiansund | Sandefjord | 11 | ||
Eliteserien · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away11 matches | Overall22 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.09 | 0.82 | 0.95 |
| Draws | 54.5% | 27.3% | 40.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.09 | 1.55 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.36 | 2.00 | 2.18 |
| Total goals / match | 4.36 | 3.09 | 3.73 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 18.2% | 9.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 27.3% | 36.4% | 31.8% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 9/11 home.Scoring order known: 19/22 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away10 matches | Overall21 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.27 | 0.90 | 1.10 |
| Draws | 45.5% | 0.0% | 23.8% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.91 | 1.10 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.91 | 1.70 | 1.29 |
| Total goals / match | 1.82 | 2.80 | 2.29 |
| Failed to score | 45.5% | 20.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 72.7% | 30.0% | 52.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 34 of 9 | 67%44% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 36 of 9 | 100%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 70 of 10 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 10/10 away.Scoring order known: 21/21 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 4 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 3 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 4 | 4 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Aalesund | Draw | Sandefjord | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 37.0% | 20.6% | 42.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 25.7% | 23.8% | 49.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Aalesund | Sandefjord | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1430 | 1507 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -4 | -8 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1547 | 1554 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aalesund | 0.95 | 0.68 | 0.89 | 1.32 |
| Sandefjord | 0.30 | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.65 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aalesund | 0% | 8% | 22% | 25% | 45% |
| Sandefjord | 8% | 18% | 20% | 28% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Aalesund, the right bar represents Sandefjord.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aalesund | WLLWLDDLDL | 0.90 | 1.70–2.60 | 1W |
| Sandefjord | WLDDWLLLLD | 0.90 | 1.10–1.40 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aalesund | 6 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Sandefjord | 4 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.