Head-to-head overview
25 meetings- BrannWins
- 7
- Draws8.0% of meetings
- 2
- MoldeWins
- 16
- Goals per match
- 3.04
- Over 2.5 goals
- 64.0%
- Both teams scored
- 52.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-18 |
|
Molde1–2Brann |
| 2025-11-22 |
|
Molde4–0Brann |
| 2025-05-29 |
|
Brann0–3Molde |
| 2024-11-23 |
|
Molde2–1Brann |
| 2024-05-26 |
|
Brann1–3Molde |
| 2023-10-21 |
|
Brann3–2Molde |
| 2023-07-09 |
|
Molde2–0Brann |
| 2021-11-28 |
|
Brann0–1Molde |
| 2021-05-16 |
|
Molde4–0Brann |
| 2020-10-04 |
|
Brann1–2Molde |
| 2020-08-10 |
|
Molde1–2Brann |
| 2019-10-06 |
|
Brann0–0Molde |
| 2019-06-30 |
|
Molde1–1Brann |
| 2018-08-12 |
|
Molde5–1Brann |
| 2018-07-01 |
|
Brann0–4Molde |
| 2017-10-15 |
|
Molde1–0Brann |
| 2017-05-13 |
|
Brann4–1Molde |
| 2016-10-22 |
|
Brann2–1Molde |
| 2016-05-21 |
|
Molde2–0Brann |
| 2014-08-31 |
|
Brann0–1Molde |
| 2014-06-09 |
|
Molde4–2Brann |
| 2013-08-03 |
|
Molde2–0Brann |
| 2013-04-06 |
|
Brann1–0Molde |
| 2012-09-02 |
|
Brann4–1Molde |
| 2012-04-09 |
|
Molde2–1Brann |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Brann2–1Bodo/Glimt |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Start2–0Brann |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Start2–0Brann |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Brann1–2Lillestrom |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Sandefjord0–0Brann |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Brann3–0HamKam |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Brann3–2Rosenborg |
| 2026-07-26 |
|
Brann2–3Valerenga |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Molde1–2Aalesund |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
HamKam1–5Molde |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
HamKam1–5Molde |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Molde2–0KFUM Oslo |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Valerenga3–4Molde |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Molde3–2Tromso |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Kristiansund2–1Molde |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Molde3–3Sarpsborg 08 |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Brann | Viking | 1 | ||
| 7 | Brann | 2–1 | Bodo/Glimt | 2 | 14′ Away |
| 7 | Brann | Molde | 3 | ||
| 7 | Brann | 1–2 | Tromso | 4 | 10′ Away |
| 7 | Brann | 3–2 | Rosenborg | 5 | 14′ Home |
| 7 | Brann | 1–2 | Lillestrom | 6 | 6′ Away |
| 7 · Brann | |||||
| 7 | Brann | 3–1 | Fredrikstad | 8 | 6′ Home |
| 7 | Brann | 2–1 | KFUM Oslo | 9 | 36′ Home |
| 7 | Brann | 1–2 | Sarpsborg 08 | 10 | 29′ Home |
| 7 | Brann | 0–1 | Sandefjord | 11 | 16′ Away |
| 7 | Brann | 2–3 | Valerenga | 12 | 24′ Away |
| 7 | Brann | 3–0 | HamKam | 13 | 45+4′ Home |
| 7 | Brann | Aalesund | 14 | ||
| 7 | Brann | 2–1 | Start | 15 | 53′ Away |
| 7 | Brann | Kristiansund | 16 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viking | 4–1 | Molde | 3 | 7′ Home |
| 2 | Bodo/Glimt | 0–1 | Molde | 3 | 36′ Away |
| 3 · Molde | |||||
| 4 | Tromso | 2–0 | Molde | 3 | 80′ Home |
| 5 | Rosenborg | Molde | 3 | ||
| 6 | Lillestrom | Molde | 3 | ||
| 7 | Brann | Molde | 3 | ||
| 8 | Fredrikstad | Molde | 3 | ||
| 9 | KFUM Oslo | 2–4 | Molde | 3 | 1′ Home |
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | 2–1 | Molde | 3 | 5′ Home |
| 11 | Sandefjord | Molde | 3 | ||
| 12 | Valerenga | 3–4 | Molde | 3 | 11′ Away |
| 13 | HamKam | 1–5 | Molde | 3 | 5′ Away |
| 13 | HamKam | 1–5 | Molde | 3 | — |
| 14 | Aalesund | 2–2 | Molde | 3 | 14′ Home |
| 15 | Start | 1–1 | Molde | 3 | 22′ Home |
| 16 | Kristiansund | 2–1 | Molde | 3 | 25′ Home |
Eliteserien · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away11 matches | Overall22 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.64 | 1.00 | 1.32 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 18.2% | 9.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.82 | 1.73 | 1.77 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.45 | 1.64 | 1.55 |
| Total goals / match | 3.27 | 3.36 | 3.32 |
| Failed to score | 9.1% | 27.3% | 18.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 9.1% | 36.4% | 22.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 57 of 8 | 80%88% |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 57 of 8 | 80%88% |
| Concedes first → wins | 2 of 62 of 13 | 33%15% |
Scoring order known: 11/11 home.Scoring order known: 22/22 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 3 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 3 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 5 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 6 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away11 matches | Overall22 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.55 | 1.77 |
| Draws | 9.1% | 18.2% | 13.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.18 | 2.27 | 2.23 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.18 | 1.82 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 3.36 | 4.09 | 3.73 |
| Failed to score | 9.1% | 9.1% | 9.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 36.4% | 27.3% | 31.8% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 10/11 away.Scoring order known: 20/22 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Brann | Draw | Molde | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 41.5% | 20.7% | 37.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 21.1% | 18.6% | 55.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Brann | Molde | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1552 | 1591 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -17 | 31 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1528 | 1500 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brann | 0.84 | 1.05 | 0.84 | 0.58 |
| Molde | 1.00 | 1.16 | 0.74 | 0.74 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brann | 2% | 8% | 15% | 35% | 40% |
| Molde | 2% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 45% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Brann, the right bar represents Molde.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brann | WLLLDWWLWW | 1.60 | 1.50–1.40 | 1W |
| Molde | LWWWWWLDWL | 1.90 | 2.90–1.80 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brann | 7 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Molde | 9 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.