Head-to-head overview
13 meetings- ValerengaWins
- 7
- Draws15.4% of meetings
- 2
- StartWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 3.54
- Over 2.5 goals
- 61.5%
- Both teams scored
- 61.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-25 |
|
Start2–0Valerenga |
| 2020-12-22 |
|
Valerenga4–0Start |
| 2020-08-17 |
|
Start2–1Valerenga |
| 2018-09-30 |
|
Valerenga3–2Start |
| 2018-04-14 |
|
Start1–6Valerenga |
| 2016-07-24 |
|
Start2–4Valerenga |
| 2016-04-24 |
|
Valerenga2–0Start |
| 2015-09-25 |
|
Valerenga1–1Start |
| 2015-04-24 |
|
Start2–3Valerenga |
| 2014-11-09 |
|
Valerenga1–0Start |
| 2014-05-16 |
|
Start2–2Valerenga |
| 2013-08-11 |
|
Valerenga1–3Start |
| 2013-04-19 |
|
Start1–0Valerenga |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Valerenga1–1Fredrikstad |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Lillestrom2–0Valerenga |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Lillestrom2–0Valerenga |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Sarpsborg 082–2Valerenga |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Valerenga3–4Molde |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Aalesund5–5Valerenga |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Valerenga1–2Bodo/Glimt |
| 2026-07-31 |
|
Valerenga0–3HamKam |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Sandefjord3–0Start |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Start2–0Brann |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Start2–0Brann |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Aalesund2–0Start |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Start4–1KFUM Oslo |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Start0–1Fredrikstad |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Start0–3Viking |
| 2026-07-25 |
|
Kristiansund1–2Start |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Valerenga | 0–1 | Viking | 1 | 45′ Away |
| 12 | Valerenga | 1–2 | Bodo/Glimt | 2 | 19′ Away |
| 12 | Valerenga | 3–4 | Molde | 3 | 11′ Away |
| 12 | Valerenga | Tromso | 4 | ||
| 12 | Valerenga | Rosenborg | 5 | ||
| 12 | Valerenga | 0–2 | Lillestrom | 6 | 86′ Away |
| 12 | Valerenga | Brann | 7 | ||
| 12 | Valerenga | 1–1 | Fredrikstad | 8 | 52′ Away |
| 12 | Valerenga | 2–2 | KFUM Oslo | 9 | — |
| 12 | Valerenga | 3–2 | Sarpsborg 08 | 10 | 6′ Home |
| 12 | Valerenga | 1–0 | Sandefjord | 11 | 5′ Home |
| 12 · Valerenga | |||||
| 12 | Valerenga | 0–3 | HamKam | 13 | 45+3′ Away |
| 12 | Valerenga | 6–1 | Aalesund | 14 | 39′ Home |
| 12 | Valerenga | Start | 15 | ||
| 12 | Valerenga | 3–1 | Kristiansund | 16 | 1′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viking | 6–3 | Start | 15 | 3′ Away |
| 2 | Bodo/Glimt | 5–0 | Start | 15 | 16′ Home |
| 3 | Molde | Start | 15 | ||
| 4 | Tromso | Start | 15 | ||
| 5 | Rosenborg | Start | 15 | ||
| 6 | Lillestrom | 3–1 | Start | 15 | — |
| 7 | Brann | 2–1 | Start | 15 | 53′ Away |
| 8 | Fredrikstad | 2–1 | Start | 15 | 8′ Away |
| 9 | KFUM Oslo | 2–0 | Start | 15 | 58′ Home |
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | 1–1 | Start | 15 | 33′ Away |
| 11 | Sandefjord | 3–0 | Start | 15 | 64′ Home |
| 12 | Valerenga | Start | 15 | ||
| 13 | HamKam | 2–1 | Start | 15 | 47′ Away |
| 14 | Aalesund | 2–0 | Start | 15 | 20′ Home |
| 15 · Start | |||||
| 16 | Kristiansund | 1–2 | Start | 15 | 15′ Home |
Eliteserien · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away11 matches | Overall22 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.27 | 0.82 | 1.05 |
| Draws | 18.2% | 27.3% | 22.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.82 | 1.27 | 1.55 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.73 | 2.36 | 2.05 |
| Total goals / match | 3.55 | 3.64 | 3.59 |
| Failed to score | 27.3% | 45.5% | 36.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 36.4% | 54.5% | 45.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 10/11 home.Scoring order known: 21/22 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away11 matches | Overall22 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.36 | 0.36 | 0.86 |
| Draws | 27.3% | 9.1% | 18.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.27 | 0.91 | 1.09 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.36 | 2.64 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.64 | 3.55 | 3.09 |
| Failed to score | 27.3% | 36.4% | 31.8% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 63.6% | 27.3% | 45.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 5— | 40%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 54 of 10 | 0%40% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 61 of 12 | 17%8% |
Scoring order known: 11/11 away.Scoring order known: 22/22 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Valerenga | Draw | Start | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 47.0% | 20.0% | 33.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 35.3% | 21.6% | 40.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Valerenga | Start | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1452 | 1445 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -28 | -0 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1548 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerenga | 0.89 | 0.74 | 1.21 | 1.05 |
| Start | 0.68 | 0.42 | 0.95 | 1.21 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerenga | 0% | 15% | 22% | 15% | 48% |
| Start | 0% | 12% | 32% | 25% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Valerenga, the right bar represents Start.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerenga | DLLDLDLLWW | 0.90 | 2.10–2.40 | 1D |
| Start | LWWLWLLWLL | 1.20 | 1.10–1.60 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerenga | 4 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Start | 6 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.