Head-to-head overview
25 meetings- VikingWins
- 9
- Draws28.0% of meetings
- 7
- ValerengaWins
- 9
- Goals per match
- 3.68
- Over 2.5 goals
- 60.0%
- Both teams scored
- 72.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-06 |
|
Valerenga0–1Viking |
| 2025-11-30 |
|
Viking5–1Valerenga |
| 2025-03-30 |
|
Valerenga3–1Viking |
| 2023-09-02 |
|
Viking1–1Valerenga |
| 2023-07-01 |
|
Valerenga1–2Viking |
| 2022-08-28 |
|
Viking1–2Valerenga |
| 2022-07-24 |
|
Valerenga4–2Viking |
| 2021-08-22 |
|
Valerenga1–1Viking |
| 2021-06-13 |
|
Viking4–1Valerenga |
| 2020-12-10 |
|
Viking2–2Valerenga |
| 2020-06-27 |
|
Valerenga2–1Viking |
| 2019-09-22 |
|
Valerenga0–4Viking |
| 2019-05-06 |
|
Viking1–1Valerenga |
| 2017-10-22 |
|
Viking1–7Valerenga |
| 2017-04-03 |
|
Valerenga1–0Viking |
| 2016-11-06 |
|
Viking0–2Valerenga |
| 2016-03-14 |
|
Valerenga0–2Viking |
| 2015-09-13 |
|
Valerenga2–4Viking |
| 2015-05-31 |
|
Viking3–4Valerenga |
| 2014-08-02 |
|
Viking5–5Valerenga |
| 2014-05-11 |
|
Valerenga1–1Viking |
| 2013-09-22 |
|
Viking1–0Valerenga |
| 2013-07-07 |
|
Valerenga2–2Viking |
| 2012-11-18 |
|
Viking2–1Valerenga |
| 2012-04-10 |
|
Valerenga1–0Viking |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Viking3–0Lillestrom |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Viking8–1Kristiansund |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Viking8–1Kristiansund |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Sandefjord1–1Viking |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Viking2–1Aalesund |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Rosenborg2–1Viking |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Viking2–1Sarpsborg 08 |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Start0–3Viking |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Valerenga1–1Fredrikstad |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Lillestrom2–0Valerenga |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Lillestrom2–0Valerenga |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Sarpsborg 082–2Valerenga |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Valerenga3–4Molde |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Aalesund5–5Valerenga |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Valerenga1–2Bodo/Glimt |
| 2026-07-31 |
|
Valerenga0–3HamKam |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Viking | |||||
| 1 | Viking | 5–0 | Bodo/Glimt | 2 | 5′ Home |
| 1 | Viking | 4–1 | Molde | 3 | 7′ Home |
| 1 | Viking | Tromso | 4 | ||
| 1 | Viking | 3–0 | Rosenborg | 5 | 2′ Home |
| 1 | Viking | 3–0 | Lillestrom | 6 | 8′ Home |
| 1 | Viking | 3–2 | Brann | 7 | 10′ Home |
| 1 | Viking | Fredrikstad | 8 | ||
| 1 | Viking | KFUM Oslo | 9 | ||
| 1 | Viking | 2–1 | Sarpsborg 08 | 10 | 40′ Home |
| 1 | Viking | 2–1 | Sandefjord | 11 | 9′ Home |
| 1 | Viking | Valerenga | 12 | ||
| 1 | Viking | HamKam | 13 | ||
| 1 | Viking | 2–1 | Aalesund | 14 | 4′ Away |
| 1 | Viking | 6–3 | Start | 15 | 3′ Away |
| 1 | Viking | 8–1 | Kristiansund | 16 | 4′ Home |
| 1 | Viking | 8–1 | Kristiansund | 16 | — |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viking | Valerenga | 12 | ||
| 2 | Bodo/Glimt | Valerenga | 12 | ||
| 3 | Molde | 5–1 | Valerenga | 12 | 21′ Home |
| 4 | Tromso | 4–0 | Valerenga | 12 | 12′ Home |
| 5 | Rosenborg | 0–2 | Valerenga | 12 | 58′ Away |
| 6 | Lillestrom | 2–0 | Valerenga | 12 | 25′ Home |
| 6 | Lillestrom | 2–0 | Valerenga | 12 | — |
| 7 | Brann | 2–3 | Valerenga | 12 | 24′ Away |
| 8 | Fredrikstad | 1–1 | Valerenga | 12 | 25′ Away |
| 9 | KFUM Oslo | Valerenga | 12 | ||
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | 2–2 | Valerenga | 12 | 28′ Home |
| 11 | Sandefjord | Valerenga | 12 | ||
| 12 · Valerenga | |||||
| 13 | HamKam | 1–0 | Valerenga | 12 | 7′ Home |
| 14 | Aalesund | 5–5 | Valerenga | 12 | 3′ Home |
| 15 | Start | 2–0 | Valerenga | 12 | 5′ Home |
| 16 | Kristiansund | Valerenga | 12 | ||
Eliteserien · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away11 matches | Overall22 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.82 | 2.41 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 18.2% | 9.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 4.18 | 1.45 | 2.82 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 0.91 | 0.95 |
| Total goals / match | 5.18 | 2.36 | 3.77 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 9.1% | 4.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 45.5% | 22.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 10/11 home.Scoring order known: 21/22 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away11 matches | Overall22 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.27 | 0.82 | 1.05 |
| Draws | 18.2% | 27.3% | 22.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.82 | 1.27 | 1.55 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.73 | 2.36 | 2.05 |
| Total goals / match | 3.55 | 3.64 | 3.59 |
| Failed to score | 27.3% | 45.5% | 36.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 36.4% | 54.5% | 45.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 8— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 11/11 away.Scoring order known: 21/22 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Viking | Draw | Valerenga | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 81.3% | 6.8% | 11.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 68.2% | 9.8% | 6.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Viking | Valerenga | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1732 | 1452 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 13 | -28 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1500 | 1522 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viking | 1.37 | 1.21 | 0.42 | 0.47 |
| Valerenga | 0.89 | 0.74 | 1.21 | 1.05 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viking | 0% | 12% | 10% | 42% | 35% |
| Valerenga | 0% | 15% | 22% | 15% | 48% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Viking, the right bar represents Valerenga.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viking | WWWDWLWWDW | 2.30 | 3.10–0.90 | 3W |
| Valerenga | DLLDLDLLWW | 0.90 | 2.10–2.40 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viking | 14 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Valerenga | 4 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.