Head-to-head overview
27 meetings- ValerengaWins
- 3
- Draws29.6% of meetings
- 8
- RosenborgWins
- 16
- Goals per match
- 2.70
- Over 2.5 goals
- 55.6%
- Both teams scored
- 48.1%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-22 |
|
Rosenborg0–2Valerenga |
| 2025-11-09 |
|
Rosenborg1–0Valerenga |
| 2025-04-21 |
|
Valerenga0–2Rosenborg |
| 2023-10-29 |
|
Valerenga1–3Rosenborg |
| 2023-05-06 |
|
Rosenborg1–3Valerenga |
| 2022-10-09 |
|
Rosenborg3–0Valerenga |
| 2022-05-29 |
|
Valerenga0–4Rosenborg |
| 2021-10-17 |
|
Rosenborg2–2Valerenga |
| 2021-05-09 |
|
Valerenga1–1Rosenborg |
| 2020-12-07 |
|
Valerenga1–0Rosenborg |
| 2020-07-01 |
|
Rosenborg1–1Valerenga |
| 2019-09-01 |
|
Valerenga1–1Rosenborg |
| 2019-06-16 |
|
Rosenborg3–0Valerenga |
| 2018-09-16 |
|
Valerenga2–3Rosenborg |
| 2018-06-24 |
|
Rosenborg3–0Valerenga |
| 2017-09-17 |
|
Rosenborg3–0Valerenga |
| 2017-05-28 |
|
Valerenga1–1Rosenborg |
| 2016-10-02 |
|
Rosenborg3–1Valerenga |
| 2016-04-02 |
|
Valerenga0–2Rosenborg |
| 2015-08-16 |
|
Rosenborg2–0Valerenga |
| 2015-06-06 |
|
Valerenga1–2Rosenborg |
| 2014-10-19 |
|
Rosenborg3–2Valerenga |
| 2014-07-13 |
|
Valerenga2–2Rosenborg |
| 2013-08-17 |
|
Rosenborg0–0Valerenga |
| 2013-05-25 |
|
Valerenga1–2Rosenborg |
| 2012-09-16 |
|
Rosenborg3–0Valerenga |
| 2012-05-23 |
|
Valerenga0–0Rosenborg |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Valerenga1–1Fredrikstad |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Lillestrom2–0Valerenga |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Lillestrom2–0Valerenga |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Sarpsborg 082–2Valerenga |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Valerenga3–4Molde |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Aalesund5–5Valerenga |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Valerenga1–2Bodo/Glimt |
| 2026-07-31 |
|
Valerenga0–3HamKam |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Kristiansund1–3Rosenborg |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Rosenborg5–3Tromso |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Rosenborg5–3Tromso |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Rosenborg4–0HamKam |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Bodo/Glimt4–2Rosenborg |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Rosenborg2–1Viking |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Lillestrom0–2Rosenborg |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Brann3–2Rosenborg |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Valerenga | 0–1 | Viking | 1 | 45′ Away |
| 12 | Valerenga | 1–2 | Bodo/Glimt | 2 | 19′ Away |
| 12 | Valerenga | 3–4 | Molde | 3 | 11′ Away |
| 12 | Valerenga | Tromso | 4 | ||
| 12 | Valerenga | Rosenborg | 5 | ||
| 12 | Valerenga | 0–2 | Lillestrom | 6 | 86′ Away |
| 12 | Valerenga | Brann | 7 | ||
| 12 | Valerenga | 1–1 | Fredrikstad | 8 | 52′ Away |
| 12 | Valerenga | 2–2 | KFUM Oslo | 9 | — |
| 12 | Valerenga | 3–2 | Sarpsborg 08 | 10 | 6′ Home |
| 12 | Valerenga | 1–0 | Sandefjord | 11 | 5′ Home |
| 12 · Valerenga | |||||
| 12 | Valerenga | 0–3 | HamKam | 13 | 45+3′ Away |
| 12 | Valerenga | 6–1 | Aalesund | 14 | 39′ Home |
| 12 | Valerenga | Start | 15 | ||
| 12 | Valerenga | 3–1 | Kristiansund | 16 | 1′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viking | 3–0 | Rosenborg | 5 | 2′ Home |
| 2 | Bodo/Glimt | 4–2 | Rosenborg | 5 | 35′ Away |
| 3 | Molde | 2–0 | Rosenborg | 5 | 31′ Home |
| 4 | Tromso | 2–0 | Rosenborg | 5 | 27′ Home |
| 5 · Rosenborg | |||||
| 6 | Lillestrom | 0–2 | Rosenborg | 5 | 39′ Away |
| 7 | Brann | 3–2 | Rosenborg | 5 | 14′ Home |
| 8 | Fredrikstad | Rosenborg | 5 | ||
| 9 | KFUM Oslo | 2–0 | Rosenborg | 5 | 14′ Home |
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | Rosenborg | 5 | ||
| 11 | Sandefjord | 0–0 | Rosenborg | 5 | – |
| 12 | Valerenga | Rosenborg | 5 | ||
| 13 | HamKam | Rosenborg | 5 | ||
| 14 | Aalesund | Rosenborg | 5 | ||
| 15 | Start | 0–3 | Rosenborg | 5 | 35′ Away |
| 16 | Kristiansund | 1–3 | Rosenborg | 5 | 31′ Home |
Eliteserien · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away11 matches | Overall22 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.27 | 0.82 | 1.05 |
| Draws | 18.2% | 27.3% | 22.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.82 | 1.27 | 1.55 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.73 | 2.36 | 2.05 |
| Total goals / match | 3.55 | 3.64 | 3.59 |
| Failed to score | 27.3% | 45.5% | 36.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 36.4% | 54.5% | 45.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 10/11 home.Scoring order known: 21/22 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away10 matches | Overall22 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.17 | 1.00 | 1.64 |
| Draws | 16.7% | 10.0% | 13.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 1.20 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.70 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 2.90 | 3.50 |
| Failed to score | 8.3% | 50.0% | 27.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 50.0% | 36.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 6— | 17%— |
Scoring order known: 10/10 away.Scoring order known: 21/22 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 4 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 5 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Valerenga | Draw | Rosenborg | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 30.1% | 19.1% | 50.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 10.1% | 12.2% | 65.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Valerenga | Rosenborg | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1452 | 1597 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -28 | 100 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1552 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerenga | 0.89 | 0.74 | 1.21 | 1.05 |
| Rosenborg | 1.05 | 1.00 | 0.63 | 0.74 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerenga | 0% | 15% | 22% | 15% | 48% |
| Rosenborg | 2% | 5% | 30% | 18% | 45% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Valerenga, the right bar represents Rosenborg.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerenga | DLLDLDLLWW | 0.90 | 2.10–2.40 | 1D |
| Rosenborg | WWWWLWWLWW | 2.40 | 3.20–1.50 | 4W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerenga | 4 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Rosenborg | 8 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.