Head-to-head overview
17 meetings- SandefjordWins
- 5
- Draws5.9% of meetings
- 1
- ValerengaWins
- 11
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 76.5%
- Both teams scored
- 52.9%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-15 |
|
Valerenga1–0Sandefjord |
| 2025-08-03 |
|
Valerenga2–1Sandefjord |
| 2025-05-11 |
|
Sandefjord2–1Valerenga |
| 2023-10-01 |
|
Sandefjord1–2Valerenga |
| 2023-07-29 |
|
Valerenga2–3Sandefjord |
| 2022-09-18 |
|
Valerenga4–0Sandefjord |
| 2022-05-08 |
|
Sandefjord1–3Valerenga |
| 2021-09-12 |
|
Sandefjord3–0Valerenga |
| 2021-05-30 |
|
Valerenga3–1Sandefjord |
| 2020-10-18 |
|
Sandefjord0–3Valerenga |
| 2020-08-22 |
|
Valerenga2–1Sandefjord |
| 2018-08-05 |
|
Valerenga2–2Sandefjord |
| 2018-05-12 |
|
Sandefjord0–1Valerenga |
| 2017-11-03 |
|
Sandefjord2–0Valerenga |
| 2017-04-09 |
|
Valerenga1–2Sandefjord |
| 2015-07-11 |
|
Valerenga2–0Sandefjord |
| 2015-05-25 |
|
Sandefjord0–3Valerenga |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Sandefjord3–0Start |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Bodo/Glimt3–2Sandefjord |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Sandefjord1–1Viking |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Sandefjord0–0Brann |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Sarpsborg 081–2Sandefjord |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Sandefjord0–1KFUM Oslo |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Fredrikstad1–0Sandefjord |
| 2026-07-26 |
|
Sandefjord0–3Bodo/Glimt |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Valerenga1–1Fredrikstad |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Lillestrom2–0Valerenga |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Lillestrom2–0Valerenga |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Sarpsborg 082–2Valerenga |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Valerenga3–4Molde |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Aalesund5–5Valerenga |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Valerenga1–2Bodo/Glimt |
| 2026-07-31 |
|
Valerenga0–3HamKam |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Sandefjord | 1–1 | Viking | 1 | 60′ Home |
| 11 | Sandefjord | 0–3 | Bodo/Glimt | 2 | 1′ Away |
| 11 | Sandefjord | Molde | 3 | ||
| 11 | Sandefjord | Tromso | 4 | ||
| 11 | Sandefjord | 0–0 | Rosenborg | 5 | – |
| 11 | Sandefjord | Lillestrom | 6 | ||
| 11 | Sandefjord | 0–0 | Brann | 7 | – |
| 11 | Sandefjord | 1–1 | Fredrikstad | 8 | 63′ Home |
| 11 | Sandefjord | 0–1 | KFUM Oslo | 9 | 45+3′ Away |
| 11 | Sandefjord | 0–2 | Sarpsborg 08 | 10 | 30′ Away |
| 11 · Sandefjord | |||||
| 11 | Sandefjord | Valerenga | 12 | ||
| 11 | Sandefjord | 2–2 | HamKam | 13 | 4′ Home |
| 11 | Sandefjord | 1–0 | Aalesund | 14 | 88′ Home |
| 11 | Sandefjord | 3–0 | Start | 15 | 64′ Home |
| 11 | Sandefjord | 2–0 | Kristiansund | 16 | 45+5′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viking | Valerenga | 12 | ||
| 2 | Bodo/Glimt | Valerenga | 12 | ||
| 3 | Molde | 5–1 | Valerenga | 12 | 21′ Home |
| 4 | Tromso | 4–0 | Valerenga | 12 | 12′ Home |
| 5 | Rosenborg | 0–2 | Valerenga | 12 | 58′ Away |
| 6 | Lillestrom | 2–0 | Valerenga | 12 | 25′ Home |
| 6 | Lillestrom | 2–0 | Valerenga | 12 | — |
| 7 | Brann | 2–3 | Valerenga | 12 | 24′ Away |
| 8 | Fredrikstad | 1–1 | Valerenga | 12 | 25′ Away |
| 9 | KFUM Oslo | Valerenga | 12 | ||
| 10 | Sarpsborg 08 | 2–2 | Valerenga | 12 | 28′ Home |
| 11 | Sandefjord | Valerenga | 12 | ||
| 12 · Valerenga | |||||
| 13 | HamKam | 1–0 | Valerenga | 12 | 7′ Home |
| 14 | Aalesund | 5–5 | Valerenga | 12 | 3′ Home |
| 15 | Start | 2–0 | Valerenga | 12 | 5′ Home |
| 16 | Kristiansund | Valerenga | 12 | ||
Eliteserien · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away10 matches | Overall21 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.27 | 0.90 | 1.10 |
| Draws | 45.5% | 0.0% | 23.8% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.91 | 1.10 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.91 | 1.70 | 1.29 |
| Total goals / match | 1.82 | 2.80 | 2.29 |
| Failed to score | 45.5% | 20.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 72.7% | 30.0% | 52.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 64 of 9 | 33%44% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 66 of 9 | 50%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 10 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 11/11 home.Scoring order known: 21/21 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 5 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 5 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away11 matches | Overall22 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.27 | 0.82 | 1.05 |
| Draws | 18.2% | 27.3% | 22.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.82 | 1.27 | 1.55 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.73 | 2.36 | 2.05 |
| Total goals / match | 3.55 | 3.64 | 3.59 |
| Failed to score | 27.3% | 45.5% | 36.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 36.4% | 54.5% | 45.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 8— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 11/11 away.Scoring order known: 21/22 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sandefjord | Draw | Valerenga | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 53.2% | 18.4% | 28.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 33.2% | 25.1% | 41.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sandefjord | Valerenga | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1507 | 1452 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -8 | -28 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1554 | 1522 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandefjord | 0.30 | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.65 |
| Valerenga | 0.89 | 0.74 | 1.21 | 1.05 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandefjord | 8% | 18% | 20% | 28% | 28% |
| Valerenga | 0% | 15% | 22% | 15% | 48% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sandefjord, the right bar represents Valerenga.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandefjord | WLDDWLLLLD | 0.90 | 1.10–1.40 | 1W |
| Valerenga | DLLDLDLLWW | 0.90 | 2.10–2.40 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandefjord | 4 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Valerenga | 4 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.