For the love of the game. Find your next match
England, League One

Sheffield Weds

#4 in the table with 15 points from 8 matches: 4 wins, 3 draws and 1 losses.

1573 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
1.70 Points per match, last 20
1.65 Goals scored per match
1.05 Goals conceded per match
55.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
60.0% Matches with both teams scoring
35.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
61.4% Shot share
59.0% Shots on target share
1029 PDO index, base 1000
34.7% Shot conversion
3 Points behind the leaders
8 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
12.5%27.5%17.5%22.5%20.0%

Most frequent scores

1-0 22.5%
2-1 15.0%
1-1 15.0%
0-0 12.5%
3-0 7.5%
0-1 5.0%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches2.10 631 1.700.60 50.0%40.0% 50.0%
20 matches1.70 974 1.651.05 55.0%60.0% 30.0%
40 matches2.05 23134 1.680.78 42.5%47.5% 47.5%

Match statistics

last 20
form DDDWW
streak 3D
at home1.70
away1.70
shots16.12
on target5.59
accuracy 34.7%
corners6.05
fouls11.79
yellow cards1.79
comeback wins0x
lead lost1x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
19/09/26 Stockport home 0–0 0–0 — 4 3
13/09/26 Wigan home 0–0 — — — —
12/09/26 Wigan home 0–0 0–0 — 7 2
05/09/26 Peterboro away 2–1 1–0 13 9 3
01/09/26 Wycombe away 2–1 2–1 16 6 2
29/08/26 Bromley home 7–2 3–0 29 5 1
20/08/26 Bradford home 0–1 0–0 13 8 1
15/08/26 Leyton Orient away 2–1 1–1 15 7 2
07/05/23 Derby home 1–0 1–0 18 2 3
29/04/23 Shrewsbury away 3–0 1–0 20 6 2
22/04/23 Exeter home 2–1 0–0 17 4 3
18/04/23 Bristol Rvs away 2–1 2–0 9 4 3
15/04/23 Burton away 2–3 1–3 16 7 1
10/04/23 Accrington home 3–0 1–0 17 7 0
07/04/23 Oxford away 1–1 1–0 11 6 2
01/04/23 Lincoln home 1–1 1–1 21 6 0
29/03/23 Cheltenham away 2–2 0–0 21 11 1
26/03/23 Forest Green away 0–1 0–1 7 6 1
21/03/23 Barnsley away 2–4 1–2 18 6 3
17/03/23 Bolton home 1–1 1–1 13 4 1
11/03/23 Portsmouth away 1–0 1–0 6 5 2
04/03/23 Peterboro home 1–0 0–0 12 7 3
25/02/23 Charlton away 1–0 1–0 17 8 3
18/02/23 Milton Keynes Dons home 5–2 1–2 22 10 0
14/02/23 Morecambe home 3–0 2–0 17 3 1
11/02/23 Ipswich away 2–2 2–1 8 2 2
04/02/23 Plymouth home 1–0 1–0 11 5 3
21/01/23 Fleetwood Town home 1–0 1–0 14 4 1
14/01/23 Wycombe away 1–0 1–0 12 3 1
02/01/23 Cambridge home 5–0 2–0 25 6 0

Upcoming matches

Sheffield Weds – AFC Wimbledon Saturday 17 Oct, 15:00
Notts County – Sheffield Weds Tuesday 20 Oct, 19:45
Doncaster – Sheffield Weds Saturday 24 Oct, 15:00
Sheffield Weds – Cambridge Tuesday 27 Oct, 19:45
Sheffield Weds – Blackpool Sunday 1 Nov, 14:00

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.

News

No news linked to this team.