Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- Sheffield WedsWins
- 3
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- CambridgeWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 3.75
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 25.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-01-02 |
|
Sheffield Weds5–0Cambridge |
| 2022-10-15 |
|
Cambridge0–2Sheffield Weds |
| 2022-03-12 |
|
Sheffield Weds6–0Cambridge |
| 2021-10-19 |
|
Cambridge1–1Sheffield Weds |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sheffield Weds0–0Stockport |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sheffield Weds0–0Wigan |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sheffield Weds0–0Wigan |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Peterboro1–2Sheffield Weds |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Wycombe1–2Sheffield Weds |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Sheffield Weds7–2Bromley |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Sheffield Weds0–1Bradford |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Leyton Orient1–2Sheffield Weds |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Cambridge1–1AFC Wimbledon |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Oxford1–1Cambridge |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Cambridge2–1Reading |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Cambridge2–1Reading |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Burton2–2Cambridge |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Bradford1–2Cambridge |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Cambridge1–2Huddersfield |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Bromley1–1Cambridge |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | 0–1 | Bradford | 1 | 47′ Away |
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Plymouth | 2 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 4 · Sheffield Weds | |||||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | AFC Wimbledon | 5 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Oxford | 6 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | 0–0 | Stockport | 7 | – |
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Huddersfield | 8 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Leicester | 10 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Burton | 11 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Reading | 12 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Leyton Orient | 13 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Stevenage | 14 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Blackpool | 15 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Mansfield | 16 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | 7–2 | Bromley | 17 | — |
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Luton | 18 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Milton Keynes Dons | 20 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Notts County | 21 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | 0–0 | Wigan | 24 | – |
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | 0–0 | Wigan | 24 | – |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bradford | 1–2 | Cambridge | 3 | 58′ Away |
| 2 | Plymouth | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 3 · Cambridge | |||||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 5 | AFC Wimbledon | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 6 | Oxford | 1–1 | Cambridge | 3 | 15′ Home |
| 7 | Stockport | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 9 | Wycombe | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 10 | Leicester | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 11 | Burton | 2–2 | Cambridge | 3 | 19′ Home |
| 12 | Reading | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 13 | Leyton Orient | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 15 | Blackpool | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 16 | Mansfield | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 17 | Bromley | 1–1 | Cambridge | 3 | 67′ Away |
| 18 | Luton | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 19 | Barnsley | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 20 | Milton Keynes Dons | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 21 | Notts County | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 22 | Doncaster | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Cambridge | 3 | ||
League One · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.20 | 3.00 | 1.88 |
| Draws | 60.0% | 0.0% | 37.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.40 | 2.00 | 1.62 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.60 | 1.00 | 0.75 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 3.00 | 2.38 |
| Failed to score | 80.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 80.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 12 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 13 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.78 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 75.0% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 1.50 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 1.25 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 3.20 | 2.75 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sheffield Weds | Draw | Cambridge | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 53.0% | 21.5% | 25.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 45.2% | 25.3% | 28.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sheffield Weds | Cambridge | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1573 | 1487 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -85 | 79 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1484 | 1520 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 61.4% | 46.2% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 59.0% | 45.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1029 | 1015 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 34.7% | 36.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.2% | 65.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheffield Weds | 0.89 | 0.84 | 0.53 | 0.58 |
| Cambridge | 0.42 | 0.84 | 0.47 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheffield Weds | 12% | 28% | 18% | 22% | 20% |
| Cambridge | 0% | 18% | 28% | 30% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sheffield Weds, the right bar represents Cambridge.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheffield Weds | DDDWWWLWWW | 2.10 | 1.70–0.60 | 3D |
| Cambridge | DDWWDWLDWL | 1.60 | 1.60–1.40 | 2D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheffield Weds | 8 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Cambridge | 3 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.