For the love of the game. Find your next match
England, League Two

Cheltenham

#2 in the table with 18 points from 9 matches: 5 wins, 3 draws and 1 losses.

1504 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
1.60 Points per match, last 20
1.70 Goals scored per match
1.65 Goals conceded per match
70.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
75.0% Matches with both teams scoring
25.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
43.3% Shot share
45.4% Shots on target share
1017 PDO index, base 1000
46.3% Shot conversion
0 Points behind the leaders
11 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
2.5%10.0%25.0%17.5%45.0%

Most frequent scores

1-1 15.0%
2-1 10.0%
2-2 10.0%
3-1 7.5%
1-0 7.5%
0-2 7.5%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches1.80 532 2.001.70 90.0%100.0% 0.0%
20 matches1.60 956 1.701.65 70.0%75.0% 15.0%
40 matches1.40 151114 1.521.62 62.5%70.0% 17.5%

Match statistics

last 20
form WDWWD
streak 1W
at home1.80
away1.40
shots9.81
on target3.38
accuracy 34.4%
corners4.37
fouls9.95
yellow cards1.67
comeback wins1x
lead lost2x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
26/09/26 Chesterfield home 2–1 2–0 — 2 —
19/09/26 Colchester away 1–1 0–0 — 9 3
13/09/26 Crawley Town away 3–1 — — — —
12/09/26 Crawley Town away 3–1 2–1 — 3 2
05/09/26 Grimsby home 2–2 2–0 8 3 1
01/09/26 York home 3–2 1–1 13 4 1
29/08/26 Barnet away 2–2 0–1 9 4 3
22/08/26 Swindon away 1–2 0–1 14 5 1
15/08/26 Rotherham home 2–1 1–0 6 5 3
02/05/26 Colchester home 1–4 0–3 15 9 1
25/04/26 Bristol Rvs away 0–4 0–2 10 7 1
21/04/26 Tranmere home 1–3 1–0 11 4 1
18/04/26 Newport County home 1–0 0–0 8 2 1
14/04/26 Gillingham home 2–1 0–1 8 8 1
11/04/26 Walsall away 4–0 0–0 15 5 1
06/04/26 Cambridge home 1–1 0–1 3 3 0
03/04/26 Chesterfield away 0–1 0–1 6 1 1
21/03/26 Notts County away 2–5 2–2 7 3 3
17/03/26 Crewe home 1–1 0–0 16 4 3
14/03/26 Shrewsbury away 2–0 0–0 8 2 3
10/03/26 Fleetwood Town away 2–2 0–2 8 2 3
06/03/26 Barrow home 2–2 1–1 16 1 1
27/02/26 Harrogate away 1–1 0–0 11 5 2
21/02/26 Salford home 3–2 0–1 13 7 1
17/02/26 Bromley away 1–1 1–1 16 3 2
14/02/26 Barnet away 0–0 0–0 5 0 1
07/02/26 Milton Keynes Dons home 2–3 1–2 14 7 1
31/01/26 Accrington away 1–3 0–2 13 8 2
24/01/26 Grimsby home 0–2 0–1 11 7 2
17/01/26 Oldham away 1–2 1–1 10 6 1

Upcoming matches

Oldham – Cheltenham Saturday 17 Oct, 15:00
Cheltenham – Fleetwood Town Tuesday 20 Oct, 19:45
Cheltenham – Newport County Saturday 24 Oct, 12:30
Tranmere – Cheltenham Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
Exeter – Cheltenham Saturday 14 Nov, 12:30

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.

News

No news linked to this team.