For the love of the game. Find your next match
Cheltenham
VS Scheduled England 26/27 League Two · Matchday 13
Newport County

Head-to-head overview

11 meetings
CheltenhamWins
5
Draws27.3% of meetings
3
Newport CountyWins
3
Goals per match
2.09
Over 2.5 goals
27.3%
Both teams scored
45.5%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-18 England, League Two 25/26 Cheltenham1–0Newport County
2025-10-18 England, League Two 25/26 Newport County0–2Cheltenham
2025-02-22 England, League Two 24/25 Newport County0–3Cheltenham
2024-08-10 England, League Two 24/25 Cheltenham3–2Newport County
2021-05-01 England, League Two 20/21 Newport County1–0Cheltenham
2021-01-19 England, League Two 20/21 Cheltenham1–1Newport County
2020-01-01 England, League Two 19/20 Newport County1–1Cheltenham
2019-03-15 England, League Two 18/19 Newport County1–0Cheltenham
Recent matches

Cheltenham

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Cheltenham2–1Chesterfield
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–1Cheltenham
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Crawley Town1–3Cheltenham
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Crawley Town1–3Cheltenham
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Cheltenham2–2Grimsby
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Cheltenham3–2York
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Barnet2–2Cheltenham
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Swindon2–1Cheltenham

Newport County

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Newport County2–1Grimsby
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Accrington0–0Newport County
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Newport County1–1Fleetwood Town
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Newport County1–1Fleetwood Town
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Northampton1–0Newport County
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Salford2–1Newport County
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Newport County2–2Tranmere
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Bristol Rvs5–3Newport County
Cheltenham Newport County

Wins

50%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
50%

Both teams scored

100%
75%

Clean sheets

0%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Cheltenham Home Newport County Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Cheltenham

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match2.501.602.00
Draws25.0%40.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match2.252.002.11
Goals conceded / match1.501.401.44
Total goals / match3.753.403.56
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%20.0%11.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 3 67%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 1 100%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3030
31–4520
46–6002
61–7522
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Newport County

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.800.251.11
Draws60.0%25.0%44.4%
Goals scored / match1.801.001.44
Goals conceded / match1.002.001.44
Total goals / match2.803.002.89
Failed to score0.0%50.0%22.2%
Under 2.5 goals40.0%50.0%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCheltenhamDraw Newport CountyHow it works
Strength (Elo) 50.9% 23.6% 25.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 36.3% 21.8% 39.8% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.77–1.87 Model expected goals
68.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
68.4% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 8.7%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-18.7%
1-28.1%
2-17.7%
2-27.2%
1-35.0%
0-14.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCheltenhamNewport County How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1504 1428 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 64 50 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1496 1487 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 43.3% 44.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 45.4% 45.6% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1017 1003 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 46.3% 35.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 55.4% 64.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Cheltenham 0.581.05 0.740.95
Newport County 0.420.89 0.421.05

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Cheltenham 2%10%25%18%45%
Newport County 10%15%18%30%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.80 Cheltenham at home, 10 matches
0.78 Newport County away, 9 matches
28d Days of rest for Cheltenham
28d Days of rest for Newport County
— Manager of Cheltenham
— Manager of Newport County
0 Matches for Cheltenham in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Newport County in the last 14 days
0 Points for Cheltenham behind the leaders, and 11 above the relegation zone
8 Points for Newport County behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
2.54 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cheltenham, the right bar represents Newport County.

On the ball

20 matches
9.81
shots
11.12
3.38
shots on target
3.88
34.4%
accuracy
34.8%
4.37
corners
5.58
9.95
fouls
12.79
1.67
yellow cards
2.06

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Cheltenham WDWWDWDLWL 1.80 2.00–1.70 1W
Newport County WDDDLLDLWW 1.30 1.50–1.40 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Cheltenham5 77 12
Newport County4 114 33
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Cheltenham

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newport County

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.