For the love of the game. Find your next match
France, Ligue 2

St Etienne

#1 in the table with 16 points from 8 matches: 5 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses.

1584 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
1.95 Points per match, last 20
2.10 Goals scored per match
1.05 Goals conceded per match
80.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
55.0% Matches with both teams scoring
15.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
60.2% Shot share
66.2% Shots on target share
1088 PDO index, base 1000
38.8% Shot conversion
0 Points behind the leaders
9 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
5.0%17.5%12.5%30.0%35.0%

Most frequent scores

2-1 12.5%
1-2 10.0%
1-0 10.0%
3-2 7.5%
0-1 7.5%
2-2 5.0%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches1.90 613 2.601.20 100.0%70.0% 30.0%
20 matches1.95 1235 2.101.05 80.0%55.0% 35.0%
40 matches1.80 22612 1.801.12 65.0%50.0% 35.0%

Match statistics

last 20
form DLLWW
streak 1D
at home2.67
away1.36
shots14.53
on target5.76
accuracy 39.7%
corners5.32
fouls14.79
yellow cards1.58
comeback wins0x
lead lost1x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
19/09/26 Metz away 2–2 0–0 — 6 4
13/09/26 Dunkerque away 1–2 — — — —
12/09/26 Dunkerque away 1–2 1–0 — 3 2
05/09/26 Montpellier home 3–1 1–1 14 5 1
31/08/26 Dijon away 3–2 1–1 17 3 1
22/08/26 Grenoble home 4–0 3–0 18 6 1
14/08/26 Clermont home 3–1 1–0 22 7 1
08/08/26 Sochaux away 3–0 3–0 14 1 1
09/05/26 Amiens home 5–0 2–0 19 3 1
02/05/26 Rodez away 1–2 0–1 11 7 2
25/04/26 Troyes home 0–3 0–0 13 9 2
18/04/26 Bastia away 0–2 0–1 10 6 2
11/04/26 Dunkerque home 2–1 1–1 20 6 1
04/04/26 Nancy away 1–1 0–1 14 4 2
21/03/26 Annecy home 4–0 3–0 16 6 1
14/03/26 Grenoble away 0–0 0–0 6 4 2
07/03/26 Red Star home 2–0 0–0 12 8 1
28/02/26 Pau FC away 3–0 1–0 10 4 1
21/02/26 Laval home 2–1 2–1 19 10 3
14/02/26 Guingamp away 2–1 2–0 12 3 1
07/02/26 Montpellier home 1–0 0–0 10 3 1
31/01/26 Boulogne home 0–1 0–1 4 2 3
24/01/26 Reims away 0–1 0–0 15 2 3
17/01/26 Clermont home 1–0 0–0 17 6 1
03/01/26 Le Mans away 0–0 0–0 13 10 1
13/12/25 Bastia home 2–2 1–2 16 5 2
06/12/25 Dunkerque away 0–1 0–0 13 3 2
22/11/25 Nancy home 2–1 1–0 9 4 2
08/11/25 Troyes away 3–2 3–0 7 0 1
01/11/25 Red Star away 1–2 0–2 15 5 1

Upcoming matches

Red Star – St Etienne Saturday 17 Oct, 19:00
St Etienne – Nantes Saturday 24 Oct, 19:00
Guingamp – St Etienne Saturday 31 Oct, 19:00
St Etienne – Laval Saturday 7 Nov, 19:00
Reims – St Etienne Saturday 21 Nov, 19:00

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.

News

No news linked to this team.