For the love of the game. Find your next match
Guingamp
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 2 · Matchday 11
St Etienne

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
GuingampWins
3
Draws16.7% of meetings
1
St EtienneWins
2
Goals per match
4.00
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-14 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Guingamp1–2St Etienne
2025-09-27 France, Ligue 2 25/26 St Etienne2–3Guingamp
2024-05-04 France, Ligue 2 23/24 Guingamp2–2St Etienne
2023-12-05 France, Ligue 2 23/24 St Etienne1–3Guingamp
2023-05-06 France, Ligue 2 22/23 St Etienne3–2Guingamp
2022-09-17 France, Ligue 2 22/23 Guingamp2–1St Etienne
Recent matches

Guingamp

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp1–3Red Star
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp2–1Annecy
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp2–1Annecy
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Reims2–2Guingamp
2026-08-29 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp3–3Nantes
2026-08-21 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Sochaux1–0Guingamp
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Guingamp1–0Boulogne
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Metz2–1Guingamp

St Etienne

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Metz2–2St Etienne
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dunkerque2–1St Etienne
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dunkerque2–1St Etienne
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 2 26/27 St Etienne3–1Montpellier
2026-08-31 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dijon2–3St Etienne
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 2 26/27 St Etienne4–0Grenoble
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 St Etienne3–1Clermont
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Sochaux0–3St Etienne
Guingamp St Etienne

Wins

38%
62%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
100%

Both teams scored

75%
75%

Clean sheets

12%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Guingamp

Home · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
7 Guingamp St Etienne 1
7 Guingamp 1–3 Red Star 2 24′ Away
7 Guingamp Reims 3
7 Guingamp Sochaux 4
7 Guingamp Montpellier 5
7 Guingamp Dunkerque 6
7 · Guingamp
7 Guingamp Metz 8
7 Guingamp Nancy 9
7 Guingamp 2–1 Annecy 10 13′ Away
7 Guingamp 2–1 Annecy 10 —
7 Guingamp Dijon 11
7 Guingamp Pau FC 12
7 Guingamp Grenoble 13
7 Guingamp Rodez 14
7 Guingamp 3–3 Nantes 15 9′ Home
7 Guingamp Clermont 16
7 Guingamp 1–0 Boulogne 17 86′ Home
7 Guingamp Laval 18

St Etienne

Away · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 · St Etienne
2 Red Star St Etienne 1
3 Reims St Etienne 1
4 Sochaux 0–3 St Etienne 1 22′ Away
5 Montpellier St Etienne 1
6 Dunkerque 2–1 St Etienne 1 43′ Away
6 Dunkerque 2–1 St Etienne 1 —
7 Guingamp St Etienne 1
8 Metz 2–2 St Etienne 1 67′ Away
9 Nancy St Etienne 1
10 Annecy St Etienne 1
11 Dijon 2–3 St Etienne 1 21′ Away
12 Pau FC St Etienne 1
13 Grenoble St Etienne 1
14 Rodez St Etienne 1
15 Nantes St Etienne 1
16 Clermont St Etienne 1
17 Boulogne St Etienne 1
18 Laval St Etienne 1
Guingamp Home St Etienne Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Guingamp

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.000.331.38
Draws20.0%33.3%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.801.001.50
Goals conceded / match1.601.671.62
Total goals / match3.402.673.12
Failed to score0.0%33.3%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%33.3%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

St Etienne

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match3.001.402.00
Draws0.0%20.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match3.332.002.50
Goals conceded / match0.671.601.25
Total goals / match4.003.603.75
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%0.0%0.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelGuingampDraw St EtienneHow it works
Strength (Elo) 29.6% 26.6% 43.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 8.9% 14.6% 71.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.79–2.62 Model expected goals
61.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
48.0% Both teams to score
0-2 Most likely score, at 11.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-211.3%
0-39.9%
1-29.0%
0-18.6%
1-37.8%
1-16.8%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureGuingampSt Etienne How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1472 1584 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -7 15 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1501 1490 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 54.3% 60.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 49.4% 66.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 904 1088 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 20.8% 38.8% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 69.6% 70.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Guingamp 0.320.68 0.740.74
St Etienne 1.111.05 0.370.63

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Guingamp 8%22%10%28%32%
St Etienne 5%18%12%30%35%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.36 Guingamp at home, 11 matches
1.36 St Etienne away, 11 matches
42d Days of rest for Guingamp
42d Days of rest for St Etienne
— Manager of Guingamp
— Manager of St Etienne
0 Matches for Guingamp in the last 14 days
0 Matches for St Etienne in the last 14 days
5 Points for Guingamp behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
0 Points for St Etienne behind the leaders, and 9 above the relegation zone
2.55 League goals per match
28.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Guingamp, the right bar represents St Etienne.

On the ball

20 matches
13.88
shots
14.53
4.53
shots on target
5.76
32.6%
accuracy
39.7%
4.63
corners
5.32
11.89
fouls
14.79
1.61
yellow cards
1.58

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Guingamp LWWDDLWLLL 1.10 1.20–1.50 1L
St Etienne DLLWWWWWWL 1.90 2.60–1.20 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Guingamp4 69 13
St Etienne9 73 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Guingamp

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

St Etienne

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.