For the love of the game. Find your next match
St Etienne
VS Scheduled France 26/27 Ligue 2 · Matchday 12
Laval

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
St EtienneWins
3
Draws33.3% of meetings
2
LavalWins
1
Goals per match
2.33
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-21 France, Ligue 2 25/26 St Etienne2–1Laval
2025-08-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Laval3–3St Etienne
2024-01-13 France, Ligue 2 23/24 St Etienne0–0Laval
2023-10-23 France, Ligue 2 23/24 Laval0–1St Etienne
2023-05-13 France, Ligue 2 22/23 Laval2–1St Etienne
2023-01-10 France, Ligue 2 22/23 St Etienne1–0Laval
Recent matches

St Etienne

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Metz2–2St Etienne
2026-09-13 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dunkerque2–1St Etienne
2026-09-12 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dunkerque2–1St Etienne
2026-09-05 France, Ligue 2 26/27 St Etienne3–1Montpellier
2026-08-31 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dijon2–3St Etienne
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 2 26/27 St Etienne4–0Grenoble
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 St Etienne3–1Clermont
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Sochaux0–3St Etienne

Laval

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Laval1–1Sochaux
2026-09-11 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Dijon3–2Laval
2026-09-04 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Laval1–2Red Star
2026-08-28 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Laval0–3Grenoble
2026-08-22 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Metz1–1Laval
2026-08-14 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Laval2–1Nantes
2026-08-08 France, Ligue 2 26/27 Rodez3–1Laval
2026-05-09 France, Ligue 2 25/26 Laval2–1Boulogne
St Etienne Laval

Wins

62%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

100%
75%

Both teams scored

75%
88%

Clean sheets

25%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

St Etienne

Home · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 · St Etienne
1 St Etienne Red Star 2
1 St Etienne Reims 3
1 St Etienne Sochaux 4
1 St Etienne 3–1 Montpellier 5 41′ Home
1 St Etienne Dunkerque 6
1 St Etienne Guingamp 7
1 St Etienne Metz 8
1 St Etienne Nancy 9
1 St Etienne Annecy 10
1 St Etienne Dijon 11
1 St Etienne Pau FC 12
1 St Etienne 4–0 Grenoble 13 13′ Home
1 St Etienne Rodez 14
1 St Etienne Nantes 15
1 St Etienne 3–1 Clermont 16 41′ Home
1 St Etienne Boulogne 17
1 St Etienne Laval 18

Laval

Away · Ligue 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 St Etienne Laval 18
2 Red Star Laval 18
3 Reims Laval 18
4 Sochaux Laval 18
5 Montpellier Laval 18
6 Dunkerque Laval 18
7 Guingamp Laval 18
8 Metz 1–1 Laval 18 49′ Away
9 Nancy Laval 18
10 Annecy Laval 18
11 Dijon 3–2 Laval 18 3′ Home
12 Pau FC Laval 18
13 Grenoble Laval 18
14 Rodez 3–1 Laval 18 52′ Home
15 Nantes Laval 18
16 Clermont Laval 18
17 Boulogne Laval 18
18 · Laval
St Etienne Home Laval Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ligue 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

St Etienne

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match3.001.402.00
Draws0.0%20.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match3.332.002.50
Goals conceded / match0.671.601.25
Total goals / match4.003.603.75
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%0.0%0.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3010
31–4531
46–6020
61–7520
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Laval

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.000.330.71
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.001.331.14
Goals conceded / match1.752.332.00
Total goals / match2.753.673.14
Failed to score25.0%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%33.3%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3000
31–4511
46–6011
61–7520
76–9004

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSt EtienneDraw LavalHow it works
Strength (Elo) 61.3% 18.9% 19.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 63.9% 17.3% 14.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.50–1.09 Model expected goals
65.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
57.9% Both teams to score
2-1 Most likely score, at 9.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-19.4%
2-08.7%
3-17.8%
1-17.5%
3-07.2%
1-06.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSt EtienneLaval How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1584 1431 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 15 -17 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1490 1520 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 60.2% 40.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 66.2% 41.3% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1088 1008 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 38.8% 30.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 70.0% 70.4% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
St Etienne 1.111.05 0.370.63
Laval 0.500.70 0.601.05

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
St Etienne 5%18%12%30%35%
Laval 12%12%32%20%22%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.67 St Etienne at home, 9 matches
0.67 Laval away, 9 matches
49d Days of rest for St Etienne
50d Days of rest for Laval
— Manager of St Etienne
— Manager of Laval
0 Matches for St Etienne in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Laval in the last 14 days
0 Points for St Etienne behind the leaders, and 9 above the relegation zone
11 Points for Laval behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
2.55 League goals per match
28.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents St Etienne, the right bar represents Laval.

On the ball

20 matches
14.53
shots
9.78
5.76
shots on target
3.83
39.7%
accuracy
39.2%
5.32
corners
4.8
14.79
fouls
12.8
1.58
yellow cards
1.95

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
St Etienne DLLWWWWWWL 1.90 2.60–1.20 1D
Laval DLLLDWLWLD 0.90 1.00–1.90 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
St Etienne9 73 01
Laval6 86 14
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

St Etienne

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Laval

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.