Head-to-head overview
31 meetings- ZurichWins
- 15
- Draws19.4% of meetings
- 6
- ThunWins
- 10
- Goals per match
- 3.55
- Over 2.5 goals
- 77.4%
- Both teams scored
- 64.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 |
|
Zurich2–1Thun |
| 2025-12-20 |
|
Thun4–2Zurich |
| 2025-08-23 |
|
Zurich0–4Thun |
| 2020-08-03 |
|
Zurich3–3Thun |
| 2020-07-01 |
|
Thun3–2Zurich |
| 2019-11-02 |
|
Thun0–1Zurich |
| 2019-09-22 |
|
Zurich2–0Thun |
| 2019-05-15 |
|
Zurich3–0Thun |
| 2019-03-10 |
|
Thun2–2Zurich |
| 2018-10-07 |
|
Thun2–2Zurich |
| 2018-07-22 |
|
Zurich2–1Thun |
| 2018-05-09 |
|
Thun0–1Zurich |
| 2018-02-04 |
|
Zurich2–4Thun |
| 2017-10-15 |
|
Thun1–3Zurich |
| 2017-07-30 |
|
Zurich2–1Thun |
| 2016-05-01 |
|
Thun4–0Zurich |
| 2016-03-05 |
|
Zurich0–0Thun |
| 2015-10-18 |
|
Thun5–1Zurich |
| 2015-09-13 |
|
Zurich3–3Thun |
| 2015-05-17 |
|
Thun2–2Zurich |
| 2015-02-15 |
|
Zurich0–1Thun |
| 2014-12-07 |
|
Thun2–1Zurich |
| 2014-07-23 |
|
Zurich2–1Thun |
| 2014-05-03 |
|
Thun1–2Zurich |
| 2014-02-16 |
|
Zurich3–1Thun |
| 2013-11-03 |
|
Thun2–1Zurich |
| 2013-07-14 |
|
Zurich3–2Thun |
| 2013-05-29 |
|
Zurich2–0Thun |
| 2013-03-10 |
|
Thun0–4Zurich |
| 2012-11-04 |
|
Thun1–4Zurich |
| 2012-07-22 |
|
Zurich0–2Thun |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sion1–1Zurich |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Zurich2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Zurich2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Grasshoppers2–2Zurich |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Zurich2–4Young Boys |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Lausanne2–3Zurich |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Zurich1–2Basel |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Lugano5–0Zurich |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Vaduz1–2Thun |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Thun2–4Servette |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Sion3–2Thun |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Thun0–0Lausanne |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
St. Gallen3–4Thun |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Basel4–2Thun |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Zurich | Lugano | 1 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Sion | 2 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | 2–4 | Young Boys | 3 | 11′ Home |
| 5 | Zurich | 1–2 | Basel | 4 | 8′ Home |
| 5 · Zurich | |||||
| 5 | Zurich | 2–1 | Servette | 6 | 35′ Home |
| 5 | Zurich | St. Gallen | 7 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Luzern | 8 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Grasshoppers | 9 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Thun | 10 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | 2–1 | Vaduz | 11 | 13′ Away |
| 5 | Zurich | 2–1 | Vaduz | 11 | — |
| 5 | Zurich | Lausanne | 12 | ||
Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.80 | 2.40 | 2.10 |
| Total goals / match | 3.60 | 3.80 | 3.70 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.20 | 1.80 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.40 | 2.60 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.40 | 2.40 | 2.40 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 5.00 | 3.90 |
| Failed to score | 80.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 0.0% | 30.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 32 of 3 | 67%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 32 of 3 | 67%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 21 of 6 | 50%17% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 5 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Zurich | Draw | Thun | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 35.9% | 26.1% | 38.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 30.5% | 21.6% | 45.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Zurich | Thun | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1445 | 1502 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 45 | -75 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1525 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 0.44 | 1.11 | 0.78 | 1.44 |
| Thun | 0.56 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.44 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 0% | 12% | 10% | 48% | 30% |
| Thun | 2% | 20% | 8% | 22% | 48% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Zurich, the right bar represents Thun.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | DWWDLWLLWL | 1.40 | 1.60–2.10 | 1D |
| Thun | WLLLLDWLLW | 1.00 | 1.50–2.40 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Thun | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.